Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: BE 1 error on DSTV decoders

  1. #1
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Roodepoort, Gauteng
    Posts
    6,669

    Default BE 1 error on DSTV decoders

    Well it happened to our this afternoon. We have a dualview.

    Looks like DSTV tried an upgrade and now their call center tells me my decoder is faulty!! I'm not the only one!

    http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=81

    Any help
    In recent days I've discovered that your IQ is linked to your post count!

  2. #2
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Roodepoort, Gauteng
    Posts
    6,669

    Default

    no one ever got this?
    In recent days I've discovered that your IQ is linked to your post count!

  3. #3
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Roodepoort, Gauteng
    Posts
    6,669

    Default

    Well they say the decoder is faulty, how convenient.
    In recent days I've discovered that your IQ is linked to your post count!

  4. #4
    Super Grandmaster timgaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    /¯¯¯¯\█▓▄▌ Joburg, South Africa
    Posts
    11,567
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    The decoder that they sold to you?

    Lol, that sux man!
    Jägermeiʃter can fix that!

  5. #5
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Roodepoort, Gauteng
    Posts
    6,669

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by timgaul View Post
    The decoder that they sold to you?

    Lol, that sux man!
    the Dual View 1, no problem if it is faulty out of wear and tear! But faulty after an upgrade... This is the 4th case I've seen or heard of in the last 2 months!
    In recent days I've discovered that your IQ is linked to your post count!

  6. #6
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Roodepoort, Gauteng
    Posts
    6,669

    Default

    Update:

    If you get the BE 1 error

    Press

    Menu + Down Arrow on the decoder simultaneously
    (dL will flashes)
    Immediately Press
    Menu
    Up Arrow
    Down Arrow
    Menu


    The decoder will manually try to install the "interuppted upgrade"

    If that doesn't work, go replace it, an odd R350.
    In recent days I've discovered that your IQ is linked to your post count!

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /\/¯¯¯¯¯\/\
    Posts
    335

    Default

    Bump, i've got the same problem.
    After the above, it says same software and goes back to the error.
    Any other suggestions before i leave to mc and get it replaced at R350?
    I wish there was a knob on the TV so you could turn up the intelligence.
    They got one called 'brightness', but it doesn't work, does it?

  8. #8
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Roodepoort, Gauteng
    Posts
    6,669

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by a3dm86 View Post
    Bump, i've got the same problem.
    After the above, it says same software and goes back to the error.
    Any other suggestions before i leave to mc and get it replaced at R350?
    I tried everything... I needed to replace mine.

    If you follow my last post and that doesn't work, then I have no idea.
    In recent days I've discovered that your IQ is linked to your post count!

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /\/¯¯¯¯¯\/\
    Posts
    335

    Default

    Schlep! Off to N1 City now, must get home before the rugby!
    I wish there was a knob on the TV so you could turn up the intelligence.
    They got one called 'brightness', but it doesn't work, does it?

  10. #10
    Grandmaster EchoZA's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    3,740
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hope this does not happen to my PVR, as I know there are no stock any longer

  11. #11
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Roodepoort, Gauteng
    Posts
    6,669

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EchoZA View Post
    Hope this does not happen to my PVR, as I know there are no stock any longer
    Was an issue with the Dualviews as far as I know!
    In recent days I've discovered that your IQ is linked to your post count!

  12. #12
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Posts
    5,616

    Default

    Cancel DSTV. Problem solved.

  13. #13
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    18,379

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kiepie View Post
    Well it happened to our this afternoon. We have a dualview.

    Looks like DSTV tried an upgrade and now their call center tells me my decoder is faulty!! I'm not the only one!

    http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=81

    Any help
    It's the Black Empowerment Error 1. You need to become BEE compliant to continue watching.
    Neko-nyan dansu! by Harenchi Punch! MST3K. Hitler goes Kaput!. Fravia's SearchLores Shills, trolls & meow wars.

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EchoZA View Post
    Hope this does not happen to my PVR, as I know there are no stock any longer
    AFAIK they still carry SD-PVR's for swop-outs - you just can't buy them new anymore. But yes this would be a dual view error in this thread.
    'The more corrupt the state, the more numerous the laws', Tacitus | http://www.flickr.com/photos/milano2001

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •