Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: Windows XP SP2 only seeing 3GB of Ram instead of 4GB.

  1. #1
    Party Liaison Shake&Bake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    21,000
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Windows XP SP2 only seeing 3GB of Ram instead of 4GB.

    So a bit of googling reveals that this is the norm.

    I'm busy installing GTA IV and am gonna need as much RAM as I can get
    Should I rather just go ahead and install win7 64bit?
    I have the 32 and 64 bit here, just have not gotten around to installing it yet.
    Or would it be better/simpler to get SP3?
    How big is the download for SP3?
    Is it a viable option that will solve my Windows and RAM problem?

    Current specs for rig is:
    E7400 @ 2.8Ghz
    Biostar P43-A7
    4GB DDR2-800 RAM
    250GB SataII for OS and 1TB SataII for everything else.
    Financial Advisor with Old Mutual.
    PM a Brother for Financial Wealth, Funeral and Life Cover.

  2. #2

    Default

    /i wish we could have a sticky for this 64/32 and 4gig ram questions

    • firstly service packs is a collection of fixes and sometimes added features, which by itself is always good to apply the latest service pack.
    • win 7's rtm is due in few weeks you might want to wait for that rather
    • how big is sp3 ? - look here
    • unfortuantly even if you do some voodoo or service pack, a 32bit os's memory limitation will still remain.
    Last edited by Necuno; 18-06-2009 at 01:30 PM.
    Disclaimer: The use of my free time precludes any reproach.
    Latest: The peanut gallery has you.

  3. #3
    Party Liaison Shake&Bake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    21,000
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Necuno View Post
    /i wish we could have a sticky for this 64/32 and 4gig ram questions

    • firstly service packs is a collection of fixes and sometimes added features, which by its always good to apply the latest service pack.
    • win 7's rtm is due in few weeks you might want to wait for that rather
    • how big is sp3 ? - look here
    • unfortuantly even if you do some voodoo or service pack, a 32bit os's memory limitation will still remain.
    Hehehe

    Mmm I detect some mojo from this thread coming through

    Cheers will have a run through it.


    (That follows the protocol right? )
    Financial Advisor with Old Mutual.
    PM a Brother for Financial Wealth, Funeral and Life Cover.

  4. #4
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    CT: the best place in SA
    Posts
    1,976

    Default

    ya if u want to go bigger than 4GB, you have to go x64 something. I'm doing Win7x64 and Ubuntu 904 x64
    Will be interesting to see how they compare.

    Win 7 RTM is due soon, but I'm sure that if one installs the RC1 you will get the updates, which will typically make it the same as RTM?

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shake&Bake View Post
    Hehehe

    Mmm I detect some mojo from this thread coming through

    Cheers will have a run through it.


    (That follows the protocol right? )
    roflolmao, o well what can i say

    i think i'm going to write a program and then from that just select a reply based on what has been posted
    Disclaimer: The use of my free time precludes any reproach.
    Latest: The peanut gallery has you.

  6. #6
    Party Liaison Shake&Bake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    21,000
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    LoL sweet thanks for the replies

    Mmm will have to go Win7 x64 then with RC1 that I have.
    Financial Advisor with Old Mutual.
    PM a Brother for Financial Wealth, Funeral and Life Cover.

  7. #7
    Party Liaison Shake&Bake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    21,000
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Kinda nervous to make the jump to Win7 - I hated Vista and XP has been my solace and rest
    Financial Advisor with Old Mutual.
    PM a Brother for Financial Wealth, Funeral and Life Cover.

  8. #8
    King of de Jungle Garyvdh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    District 9
    Posts
    74,630
    Blog Entries
    21

    Default

    Yes, Install Win 7 64 bit and run the game in compatibility mode. Should work.. hopefully. I've had good luck so far.

  9. #9
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    CT: the best place in SA
    Posts
    1,976

    Default

    I installed RC1 2 nights ago and installed Crysis straight away, it went as smooth as ice, and I didnt have to do any sort of configuring to get the game working.
    Try it out, if you dont like it, use XP64 or Vista64, but the games will work and if you get your RC1 key, its valid until next year June July, thats a whole year of free OS

  10. #10
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Snorries
    Posts
    10,298

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shake&Bake View Post
    So a bit of googling reveals that this is the norm.

    I'm busy installing GTA IV and am gonna need as much RAM as I can get
    Should I rather just go ahead and install win7 64bit?
    I have the 32 and 64 bit here, just have not gotten around to installing it yet.
    Or would it be better/simpler to get SP3?
    How big is the download for SP3?
    Is it a viable option that will solve my Windows and RAM problem?

    Current specs for rig is:
    E7400 @ 2.8Ghz
    Biostar P43-A7
    4GB DDR2-800 RAM
    250GB SataII for OS and 1TB SataII for everything else.
    Immediately I'm going to ask you if you didn't know this beforehand? 32bit can only see 3.2-ish GB
    64bit can see around 128GB, but a modified kernel can see more (used for servers).
    Quote Originally Posted by Rickster View Post
    Why is everyone going ape **** over this car, it looks like junk and the performance must be too.
    Quote Originally Posted by KSINGH View Post
    Oh no you didn't

  11. #11

    Default

    I have the same issue. . . Only way to solve it is to get a 64bit operating system. Anyone got a spare Win 7 x64 in Durban for me? :-P
    Putting towers closer to you since 2010.

  12. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dudleygb View Post
    I installed RC1 2 nights ago and installed Crysis straight away, it went as smooth as ice, and I didnt have to do any sort of configuring to get the game working.
    Try it out, if you dont like it, use XP64 or Vista64, but the games will work and if you get your RC1 key, its valid until next year June July, thats a whole year of free OS
    Except in March 2010 it starts shutting down every two hours.

  13. #13
    Party Liaison Shake&Bake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    21,000
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Ooh windows7 is looking very good. Can't believe it's just found my 8500GT on its own.

    So I don't need to install Nvidia drivers at all?

  14. #14
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    CT: the best place in SA
    Posts
    1,976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shake&Bake View Post
    Ooh windows7 is looking very good. Can't believe it's just found my 8500GT on its own.

    So I don't need to install Nvidia drivers at all?
    ya if u start doing updates, windows update will download and install the NVIDIA drivers, happened to me last night, I think the Windows drivers are just generic to get it going

  15. #15
    Party Liaison Shake&Bake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    21,000
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dudleygb View Post
    ya if u start doing updates, windows update will download and install the NVIDIA drivers, happened to me last night, I think the Windows drivers are just generic to get it going
    Ah cool, will get started on that.
    But it was really nifty to just get 1680x1050 resolution out of the box and no ghosting.
    Financial Advisor with Old Mutual.
    PM a Brother for Financial Wealth, Funeral and Life Cover.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •