Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Page 1 of 3 1 23 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

Thread: Firefox intermittent freezes...

  1. #1
    Resident DJ DJ...'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Joziburg. Home Of Broadband Sloth Racing...
    Posts
    65,090
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Firefox intermittent freezes...

    For the last few months Firefox has been playing up - it freezes briefly when I click on a link or navigate to a website. It's only brief (about 2 seconds) but it's annoying as hell. I've changed laptops so it can't be a hardware problem nor an installation problem, surely. The only thing to have remained the same is my operating system - Vista Home Premium. I've disabled all plugins and that doesn't appear to have helped either. I've also checked my resources and while at times it can hog a lot of memory, I have more than enough (4gigs) and it's barely using 400mb at the absolute worst.

    Anyone had a similar experience or know how to solve it?

    PC Specs (if they mean anything):

    AMD 64 bit 2.2ghz dual core
    4gig ddr3 ram
    ATI 512MB video card

    EDIT: This appears to be a mybroadband related problem. Other sites are working fine but mybroadband freezes my browser.

    rpm - have there been any changes to the forum lately?
    Last edited by DJ...; 17-09-2009 at 10:19 PM.
    Internet the way it was meant to be. Launch details will become Crystal Clear very soon...

  2. #2
    Super Grandmaster killadoob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Africa.
    Posts
    46,585

    Default

    Have you seen if it is chowing like 20-50% of your cpu?

    Have you reloaded it?

  3. #3

    Default

    Unfortunately, I share the shame problem with you man. Seems to happen more on facebook than anything else though.

  4. #4
    Resident DJ DJ...'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Joziburg. Home Of Broadband Sloth Racing...
    Posts
    65,090
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killadoob View Post
    Have you seen if it is chowing like 20-50% of your cpu?

    Have you reloaded it?
    It's not chowing the CPU, no. What do you mean by reloading? You mean re-installing? I've done that already...
    Internet the way it was meant to be. Launch details will become Crystal Clear very soon...

  5. #5

    Default

    Just this morning my FF did the same thing ....... I opened up 3 tabs at once and it froze/hung for like 5-10 seconds. Very irritating.
    : Inspired to violence by majesty :
    - Die Toten König -

  6. #6
    Grandmaster blaaislaai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    01101000 01100101 01110010 01100101
    Posts
    4,216

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ph4t3 View Post
    Unfortunately, I share the shame problem with you man. Seems to happen more on facebook than anything else though.
    same here,

    Am using Opera 10 now, but it sucks. At least Facebook works on it
    Gebore om te kuier, gedwing om te werk!

  7. #7

    Default

    Check for viruses, had a problem with FF which was caused by a virus Hole.zip. Have a look in your task manager, for some unknown reason, this virus affects FF severely.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Imoe View Post
    Check for viruses, had a problem with FF which was caused by a virus Hole.zip. Have a look in your task manager, for some unknown reason, this virus affects FF severely.
    Sex, porn, tits, horny

    Quote Originally Posted by BBSA View Post
    All I'm saying is that even idiots can pass metric in SA

  9. #9
    Super Grandmaster Keeper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    /\/¯¯¯¯¯¯\/\
    Posts
    23,266

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ph4t3 View Post
    Unfortunately, I share the shame problem with you man. Seems to happen more on facebook than anything else though.
    yeah i think Facebook is broken - either that or it's iburst

  10. #10
    Resident DJ DJ...'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Joziburg. Home Of Broadband Sloth Racing...
    Posts
    65,090
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    I don't appear to have any viruses or real unknown processes running. The only strange one is csrss.exe which seems to be a valid Windows process, as if I end the process my laptop crashes. According to what I've read, the csrss.exe worm shouldn't do that but the valid windows process will...
    Internet the way it was meant to be. Launch details will become Crystal Clear very soon...

  11. #11

    Default

    Have the same problems, seems linked to flashplayer for some reason. Run it in safemode with addons disable to see if it is your flashplayer as well.
    Ancient Chinese secret!

  12. #12
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Westville, Durban
    Posts
    2,614

    Default

    This has also started on my 2 PCs a few days ago. Takes a few minutes just to be able to open 10 tabs, the whole thing freezes while other tabs are loading

  13. #13
    Resident DJ DJ...'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Joziburg. Home Of Broadband Sloth Racing...
    Posts
    65,090
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    So this is a general problem then? Surely there must be a fix for this somewhere? I can't find anything on google though (that works at least).

    And my original estimates were wrong - it's taking about 6 to 7 seconds per link I click and it's getting ridiculous now. It's gone from annoying, to pissing me off...
    Internet the way it was meant to be. Launch details will become Crystal Clear very soon...

  14. #14

    Default

    Have you tried the "pipelining" trick? I don't if it will sort out your specific issue but its worth a try. Certainly makes pages load faster.

    Code:
    Type "about:config" in address bar
    
    set "network.http.pipelining" to true
    
    set "network.http.proxy.pipelining" to true
    
    set "network.http.pipelining.maxrequests" to 10
    
    right click>new>integer value and set name to "nglayout.initialpaint.delay" and make value "0"
    As a side note, might i suggest Opera 10

  15. #15
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Previously this post ->
    Posts
    30,239

    Default

    Woah so glad this isn't just me...
    Every time you make a typo, the errorists win

Page 1 of 3 1 23 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •