Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30

Thread: BlackBerry BIS Rocks on MTN

  1. #16
    Super Grandmaster RichardG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Johannesburg/Jozzi South Africa
    Posts
    6,832

    Default

    Go read on HelloPeter - All the complaints about BlackBerry BIS - rather use BlackBerry on Pre-paid that way you won't get any hidden suprises - just make sure you've zero airtime when you start downloading podcasts,you tube videos via an Application on BlackBerry APP world and I download mp3s downloaded around 500 meg of mp3 and tons of porno videos.

    I won't be moving from BlackBerry ever - I am seriouslygetting value for money even after checking the new prices of data.

    That's why you'll see a lot of people with BlackBerry who do the wise choice. I already got everyone in my office to get a BlackBerry - and that is around 30 sign-ups.

    The trick is to not be on contract and if you do want a BlackBerry ask them nicely to not Bolt on BIS and MTN can do that for you - they automatically charge R69/59 on contracts.

  2. #17

    Default

    Buying my BlackBerry cash is seeming more appealing all of a sudden...

  3. #18

    Default

    Can u check your data usage somehow? RichardG which site u downlaoding mp3s from?

  4. #19
    Super Grandmaster RichardG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Johannesburg/Jozzi South Africa
    Posts
    6,832

    Default

    There is an APp on BlackBerry APP world that can meassure your traffic still a beta app but slows my phone down if I am multi-tasking. I use a site I can give only via PM -- I am going to get the 9700 end of the month in cash - plus tried out a VOIP APP the latency aint worth the conversation.

    I am off to sleep now - catch you in the morning I will upload screen shots.

    Trus me BlackBerry is priceless the BIS plan ))) without BIS blackberry aint the same. Other countries pay $40 just for BIS.

  5. #20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DuCy View Post
    Last month i did about 30GB, I'm already on 3GB for this month.
    On prepaid?

  6. #21
    Super Grandmaster RichardG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Johannesburg/Jozzi South Africa
    Posts
    6,832

    Default

    Yes on Pre-Paid!!! Pre-Paid always have more benefits

  7. #22

    Default

    Can you use Blackberry BIS through PC? instead of using data

  8. #23
    Super Grandmaster genetic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    /\/¯¯¯¯¯\/\
    Posts
    15,125

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by disabled View Post
    Can you use Blackberry BIS through PC? instead of using data
    No. You can't tether via BIS. You will be charged for data used.
    I believe posters are recognised by their sig... so I made one.

  9. #24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by genetic View Post
    No. You can't tether via BIS. You will be charged for data used.
    Thanks for the info

  10. #25

    Default

    The Z10 & Q10 use normal data & not BIS is this correct? Also i assume no future plans for releasing BIS for the above models

  11. #26
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Previously this post ->
    Posts
    29,962

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RichardG View Post
    Go read on HelloPeter - All the complaints about BlackBerry BIS - rather use BlackBerry on Pre-paid that way you won't get any hidden suprises - just make sure you've zero airtime when you start downloading podcasts,you tube videos via an Application on BlackBerry APP world and I download mp3s downloaded around 500 meg of mp3 and tons of porno videos.

    I won't be moving from BlackBerry ever - I am seriouslygetting value for money even after checking the new prices of data.

    That's why you'll see a lot of people with BlackBerry who do the wise choice. I already got everyone in my office to get a BlackBerry - and that is around 30 sign-ups.

    The trick is to not be on contract and if you do want a BlackBerry ask them nicely to not Bolt on BIS and MTN can do that for you - they automatically charge R69/59 on contracts.
    If you're not using BIS then you're just using normal data, why not try a better handset?
    Every time you make a typo, the errorists win

  12. #27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fudzy View Post
    If you're not using BIS then you're just using normal data, why not try a better handset?
    But this option seems to stop at Z10, Z30 & Q10 where to now?

  13. #28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fudzy View Post
    If you're not using BIS then you're just using normal data, why not try a better handset?
    Apologies this was for Fudzy :-(

  14. #29
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Previously this post ->
    Posts
    29,962

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by disabled View Post
    But this option seems to stop at Z10, Z30 & Q10 where to now?
    Android or Apple, heck even Windows phones. South Africa is the only country that is keeping this piling steam of poop floating.
    Every time you make a typo, the errorists win

  15. #30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fudzy View Post
    Android or Apple, heck even Windows phones. South Africa is the only country that is keeping this piling steam of poop floating.
    lol Im waiting for Samsung S5

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •