Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Page 1 of 6 1 2345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 84

Thread: Telkom ADSL Capping

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Durbanville
    Posts
    158

    Default Telkom ADSL Capping

    How do Telkom measure your up/downloaded data? Yesterday I got my daily email saying I had 4.88 Gig of data left on my Cap, last night I downloaded 3 x 350 meg files, this morning I am capped. I think they are pulling the wool over our eyes with this "free" 5 gig they are giving us...

  2. #2
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    3,658

    Default

    Go here https://secure.telkomsa.net/titracker//index.jsp to check your usage - you sure it wasn't that you had used 4.88GB? seems strange that you have hardly used any of your 5GB.

  3. #3
    Super Grandmaster ld13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Helderberg (Cape Town)
    Posts
    9,185
    Blog Entries
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MickZA View Post
    If it works... one of "my" accounts gives me actual results while the other just gives me some seemingly random telscum error.

    @ Phaff also double check your usage here http://userstats.adsl.saix.net/
    ic's back, back again . . .

  4. #4

    Default

    I also have a problem with the bandwidth meter. I used up all of my 5Gig, and I am supposed to be on my local bw now, but I can still access the world outside, and it just seems to get added to my blended service. I phone 10215 and they said I won't be billed, but it just looks and feels dodgy to me.

  5. #5

    Default

    I just used the https://secure.telkomsa.net/titracker//index.jsp and it says that I downloaded 10 gigs of Blended data and I am using local cap now. But I am only on a All access 5GB package. Did I get double or is something faulty with telkom, and am I going to have to pay double. After the first 5GB I only downloaded local stuff.

  6. #6
    Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    New Congo / New Nigeria,(Muizenberg),CT
    Posts
    730

    Default

    It's screwd - have a look here

    ADSL usage report

    Blended Usage
    Total Blended Data Allocated (Default Package) - 9.00GB
    Total TopUp Purchased - 0.00GB
    Total Blended Data Exceeding Cap - 13.73GB
    Total Blended Data (Exceeding Cap + TopUp Included) - 22.73GB
    Uploaded - 924MB or [0.90GB]
    Downloaded - 21.83GB
    Combined Total Used - 22.73GB
    Percentage Used - 252.65%
    Remaining Blended Data - 0Bytes or [0.00GB]
    Status - Capped

    Local Usage
    Total Local Data Allocated (Default Package) - 30.00GB
    Uploaded - 0Bytes or [0.00GB]
    Downloaded - 0Bytes or [0.00GB]
    Combined Total Used - 0Bytes or [0.00GB]
    Percentage Used - 0.00%
    Remaining Local Data - 30.00GB

    Status - You have not exceeded your package's default allocated local data.

    I have FULL international usage at 22Gig and counting....sshhh

  7. #7
    Grandmaster Srack0verflow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Die Suip-kus
    Posts
    1,789
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by phoneJunky View Post
    I just used the https://secure.telkomsa.net/titracker//index.jsp and it says that I downloaded 10 gigs of Blended data and I am using local cap now. But I am only on a All access 5GB package. Did I get double or is something faulty with telkom, and am I going to have to pay double. After the first 5GB I only downloaded local stuff.
    just ensure you don't use more than your total allowance, which in your case is 25gB. this thing happens quite often

  8. #8

    Default

    Thanks man. First month on adsl so don't know how these things work.

  9. #9
    Super Grandmaster ichigo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Pietermaritzburg
    Posts
    6,793
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by avr-rulez View Post
    It's screwd - have a look here

    ADSL usage report

    Blended Usage
    Total Blended Data Allocated (Default Package) - 9.00GB
    Total TopUp Purchased - 0.00GB
    Total Blended Data Exceeding Cap - 13.73GB
    Total Blended Data (Exceeding Cap + TopUp Included) - 22.73GB
    Uploaded - 924MB or [0.90GB]
    Downloaded - 21.83GB
    Combined Total Used - 22.73GB
    Percentage Used - 252.65%
    Remaining Blended Data - 0Bytes or [0.00GB]
    Status - Capped

    Local Usage
    Total Local Data Allocated (Default Package) - 30.00GB
    Uploaded - 0Bytes or [0.00GB]
    Downloaded - 0Bytes or [0.00GB]
    Combined Total Used - 0Bytes or [0.00GB]
    Percentage Used - 0.00%
    Remaining Local Data - 30.00GB

    Status - You have not exceeded your package's default allocated local data.

    I have FULL international usage at 22Gig and counting....sshhh
    i got to about 17 gb then went back to local again :P

    wanted to get the Wipeout series oh well

  10. #10
    Super Grandmaster ld13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Helderberg (Cape Town)
    Posts
    9,185
    Blog Entries
    6

    Default

    No free international for me ... although it would probably have been useless as I'm now getting authentication issues with the telkom accounts - Error 718, 691, 691, 691, 718 . Tried 3 different accounts already...
    ic's back, back again . . .

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Pietermaritzburg - KZN
    Posts
    439

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ld13 View Post
    No free international for me ... although it would probably have been useless as I'm now getting authentication issues with the telkom accounts - Error 718, 691, 691, 691, 718 . Tried 3 different accounts already...
    assuming that this happened to you today because I'm having some issues with my telkom account as well.

  12. #12
    Super Grandmaster ld13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Helderberg (Cape Town)
    Posts
    9,185
    Blog Entries
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CrAzYLeGs69 View Post
    assuming that this happened to you today because I'm having some issues with my telkom account as well.
    Started working all of a sudden ~30 minutes ago. All in working condition. Oh, and free international as well.
    ic's back, back again . . .

  13. #13
    Super Grandmaster ichigo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Pietermaritzburg
    Posts
    6,793
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    lucky you my international hasnt activated again :P still on stupid local lol

  14. #14
    Grandmaster Srack0verflow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Die Suip-kus
    Posts
    1,789
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ld13 View Post
    Started working all of a sudden ~30 minutes ago. All in working condition. Oh, and free international as well.
    and started giving crap again moments ago...
    mweb bought some SAIX redundancy again, nê

  15. #15
    Super Grandmaster ichigo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Pietermaritzburg
    Posts
    6,793
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    lol my international started again after reseting router

    must be Christmas
    Last edited by ichigo; 22-10-2010 at 07:07 PM.

Page 1 of 6 1 2345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •