Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: D-Link DSL-2640U Wireless Setup?

  1. #1
    Grandmaster NomNom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    4,825

    Default D-Link DSL-2640U Wireless Setup?

    Hi all I have been browsing the forum for a guide on how to correctly setup wireless but I have found nothing.

    My problem is when my laptop picks up the wireless connection it asks me for the password (which I have setup myself) then starts connecting. After about 15 seconds this comes up:

    "The connection was unsuccessful"
    "This computer currently has limited connectivity with Dlink"


    prawo rodzinne
    I have a normal setup with the router via the CD, it's a PPOEEE with DHCP Enabled

    Help please?

  2. #2

  3. #3

  4. #4
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,007
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    WPA is utterly useless.

    Try WPA2-PSK instead.

  5. #5
    Grandmaster NomNom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    4,825

    Default

    changed to

    WPA2-PSK
    Encryption: AES

    working perfectly now, thanks for your help Pada

  6. #6
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,007
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    OK great. Perhaps D-Link intentionally broke WPA encryption to "force" people to use WPA2

  7. #7
    Ancient Astronaut waynegohl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Planet X
    Posts
    40,521

    Default

    guys, I have the same wireless router here but am not using it at the moment. what power supply do i need to run it, please?

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by waynegohl View Post
    guys, I have the same wireless router here but am not using it at the moment. what power supply do i need to run it, please?
    This is the exact same one except it's the UK version, hope it helps

    http://www.power-adapters.co.uk/dve-...er-p-4523.html

  9. #9
    Ancient Astronaut waynegohl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Planet X
    Posts
    40,521

    Default

    thanks bud. the page takes long to load but then there are no pictures. i see it gives the info and i see a 12v 1.25A, i think i have the 12v and 1A.

  10. #10
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,007
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    waynegohl: the router should show you the what power source it requires just below the power socket. My D-Link DSL-2500U says AC 9V ~ 1A and it's power supply is a 9V AC power supply rated for 1000mA.

  11. #11
    Ancient Astronaut waynegohl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Planet X
    Posts
    40,521

    Default

    na nothing at all. I showed it to kilobitsperyear and he gave me a power supply but have not tested it yet so wondered what NomNom was using.

  12. #12
    Grandmaster NomNom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    4,825

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by waynegohl View Post
    na nothing at all. I showed it to kilobitsperyear and he gave me a power supply but have not tested it yet so wondered what NomNom was using.
    I'm using the one that mine came with 2 pin plug

  13. #13
    Ancient Astronaut waynegohl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Planet X
    Posts
    40,521

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NomNom View Post
    I'm using the one that mine came with 2 pin plug
    oh does it plug into the wall, yes i assumed it has a plug of sorts but what power does it use, 12v 1.25A or 12v 1A or 9v 10000000000A?

  14. #14

    Default

    Hi all!

    My girlfriend has this router. Unfortunately, she has lost the CD. I haven't been able to find a download. Does someone have a link for where I can download the software or otherwise help with a manual setup? Unfortunately, the default settings in the quick setup after reset do not seem to be the correct ones and I have no idea what all those numbers are it asks for.

    Thanks for any help!
    cheerio

  15. #15
    Grandmaster howardb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Randburg, JHB
    Posts
    2,444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mlungu2 View Post
    I haven't been able to find a download. Does someone have a link for where I can download the software...
    The D-Link South Africa FTP can be accessed here - has all the relevant drivers, manuals, etc.
    PhenomII X6 1100T | Asus M5A99X Evo | OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD | 16GB Hyper-X | Radeon HD6850 | Win7 Ult 64 | HX850 PSU | 2x Samsung 2333SW | CM690ii | H80 Cooler

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •