Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 12 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 37

Thread: K3805-Z/K3772-Z Modem Driver not installing on Win 7 64bit

  1. #16
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    26,020

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lounger View Post
    You are joking, surely?
    I am not following.
    I don't pay taxes, I pay royalties
    Pieter Dirk Uys

  2. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Radiokop, Roodepoort
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ocleroux View Post
    Perhaps VodacomData will take note of this issue and report it to the relevant guys or perhaps even give feedback if it is a known issue.
    Thanks anyway.
    Telkom: Touch Tomorrow? We're still waiting for the technology of today.

  3. #18
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    26,020

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Snotface View Post
    Thanks anyway.
    There is not perhaps software on your laptop that might be hampering the proper functioning of the modem? I know that "AnyDVD" caused issues with 3G dongles where it caused a conflict with the modem. Perhaps something similar on your laptop is happening?
    I don't pay taxes, I pay royalties
    Pieter Dirk Uys

  4. #19

    Default

    Check the threads as it was discussed before... For 64bit you must manually add a reg key if it does not automatically.


    Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk

  5. #20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Demon7 View Post
    Check the threads as it was discussed before... For 64bit you must manually add a reg key if it does not automatically.


    Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
    This thing wasn't tested properly with Win 7.

  6. #21

    Default

    Some things from the VMB 10.2.302 readme that might be useful. Support for the K3772-Z is included from this version. There are quite a few Known issues at the end of the document most noteworthy they suggest a manual uninstall of VMC lite for Hauwei devices before installing.
    State of the cancerous nation

  7. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Radiokop, Roodepoort
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Thanks guys, i'll have a look through the doc and see about manually uninstalling everything.
    Like i said, installing on my desktop wasn't a problem, also 64-bit, so it must definitely be something left over on my laptop from all the failed install attempts.
    Telkom: Touch Tomorrow? We're still waiting for the technology of today.

  8. #23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Snotface View Post
    Thanks guys, i'll have a look
    Nice to hear about solution. One question do you still keep original packing? I would like to know whether this modem supports UMTS 900MHz. It should be written on the back of the box. Not GPRS/EDGE (it always does) but UMTS.

  9. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Radiokop, Roodepoort
    Posts
    138

    Default

    I'll check for you, sajunky.
    I've kept the original packaging just in case i need to return it, though with the plastic mould (hmm, spellchecker doesn't like that, where is the UK dictionary?) stuff they use these days, the packaging is basically useless after opening.

    I did get it running on my desktop, 64-bit, by inserting the modem without the SIM in the first time.

    Yay. My DM post!!
    Telkom: Touch Tomorrow? We're still waiting for the technology of today.

  10. #25
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    26,020

    Default

    The K3772 is 900/2100 mhz capable for 3G

    I checked on one modems box that I have here with me.
    I don't pay taxes, I pay royalties
    Pieter Dirk Uys

  11. #26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ocleroux View Post
    The K3772 is 900/2100 mhz capable for 3G

    I checked on one modems box that I have here with me.
    Is it ZTE or Huawei? Without Z is advertised to be compatible. Snotface has K3772-Z from the Internet Starter Pack.

    Now we have following modems coming with Internet Starter Pack:
    Code:
    model      UMTS 900MHz
    K3570-Z    No
    K3765      Yes
    K3770(Z?)  No
    K3772-Z    Yes
    Last edited by sajunky; 23-11-2011 at 01:32 PM.

  12. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Radiokop, Roodepoort
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Hi sajunky,

    the back of the box says:

    Africa
    2G Bands: 900 / 1800.
    3G Bands: 900 / 2100.

    HSPA+ x
    HSDPA 7.2.
    HSUPA 5.7
    3G <tick>
    EDGE <tick>
    GPRS <tick>

    Hope that helps.
    Just to confirm, it's the K3772-Z (as in Zzzzzzzz)

    It also says:
    Inbuilt modem software - plug in, click, you're connected to the internet.
    So don't believe everything that is on the package.
    Telkom: Touch Tomorrow? We're still waiting for the technology of today.

  13. #28

    Default

    Thanks, you can also use it for CellC.
    Last edited by sajunky; 23-11-2011 at 01:33 PM.

  14. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Radiokop, Roodepoort
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Would they use a different set of device drivers? Otherwise i'm still in the same boat of not being able to use it from my laptop anyway, regardless of the SP.
    Telkom: Touch Tomorrow? We're still waiting for the technology of today.

  15. #30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Snotface View Post
    Would they use a different set of device drivers? Otherwise i'm still in the same boat of not being able to use it from my laptop anyway, regardless of the SP.
    Drivers might be the same, but Vodafone software prevents dialing other networks. There are solutions, one is patching Vodafone software, the other just unload it from memory and use another dialer. Everything has been discussed on the forum, there is sticky here:
    http://mybroadband.co.za/vb/showthread.php/363656
    My point is try it, if you investigate these options, you will be able to work on the driver problem too.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 12 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •