Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: Firefox and Google Chrome spruce up

  1. #1

    Default Firefox and Google Chrome spruce up

    Firefox, Chrome spruce up

    New releases of two of the world’s most popular browsers hit user desktops.

  2. #2
    Grandmaster nelwa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    https://www.invoicesonline.co.za
    Posts
    1,008

    Default

    Firefox 6, starts up much faster...impressed so far...
    https://www.invoicesonline.co.za - Professional invoicing & recurring billing for South African entrepreneurs & professionals.

    .

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nelwa View Post
    Firefox 6, starts up much faster...impressed so far...
    Try FF 8 nightly. Very impressive.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Nelspruit, Thekwane
    Posts
    489

    Default

    opera is losing

  5. #5
    The Humble Scot! McT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Joburg
    Posts
    22,344

    Default

    Most of the changes are not, however, immediately obvious and cover mostly internal workings of the browser.
    Right about that. So far it feels like 'business as usual'.

    The biggest difference for me is that several of my add-ons are incompatible with FF6.
    Report rape and sexual abuse. Don't tolerate crime, report it!
    You can SMS an anonymous tip-off to 32211. SMS charged at R1.
    Santa Shoebox Project

  6. #6

    Default

    Which reminds me, yet again:

  7. #7
    Garfield's Teddy Pooky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Neverland
    Posts
    24,242

    Default

    Does Chrome have full screen mode for macs?
    domaincheap.co.za
    Only one of these adds to your value as a human being: Consuming things other people have made or making your own.
    link

  8. #8

    Default

    New FF is much better, loads much faster and using less memory at the same time
    Cosmos II|Asus Maximus III extreme|i7 860 + V6GT|8gb Corsair Vengeance|128gb ssd|28TB|GTX 480|Corsair TX850W|RAT7 + G15|2494HS|X-530's|Liberty Lan - Garfield

  9. #9
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    /\/¯¯¯¯¯\/\
    Posts
    8,200

    Default

    The text in Firefox 6 looks terrible. Is it the same as in 3.5? If not, then what was the text in 3.5 as I'd like to change it to that.
    for the <3 of STOLICHNAYA!!!!!

    Rossiyskaya Federatsiya

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stickfigure View Post
    The text in Firefox 6 looks terrible. Is it the same as in 3.5? If not, then what was the text in 3.5 as I'd like to change it to that.
    Not 100% sure but i think themes change the text?

  11. #11
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    /\/¯¯¯¯¯\/\
    Posts
    8,200

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Unhappy438 View Post
    Not 100% sure but i think themes change the text?
    Hmmm well I wasn't running any themes on FF 3.5. But yeah all the text on forums, websites etc looks terrible, nothing like what it looked in 3.5.
    for the <3 of STOLICHNAYA!!!!!

    Rossiyskaya Federatsiya

  12. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stickfigure View Post
    Hmmm well I wasn't running any themes on FF 3.5. But yeah all the text on forums, websites etc looks terrible, nothing like what it looked in 3.5.
    Yes but my point was that you could look for a theme that has a similar text to 3.5?

  13. #13

    Default

    I use chrome because the apps are now enough to be what I had on firefox and the sync with google means setting up a new chrome at work etc is as simple as downloading and loggin in

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stickfigure View Post
    The text in Firefox 6 looks terrible. Is it the same as in 3.5? If not, then what was the text in 3.5 as I'd like to change it to that.
    I am using FF6 now and there is nothing wrong with the font. Then again. I am using Ubuntu Linux. Not sure about the windows version though.
    Ho$H

  15. #15
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    /\/¯¯¯¯¯\/\
    Posts
    8,200

    Default

    Nevermind, turns out hardware acceleration was on which was messing up the text :/
    for the <3 of STOLICHNAYA!!!!!

    Rossiyskaya Federatsiya

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •