Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Cant make phone calls on MTN when balance hit R4

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    261

    Default Cant make phone calls on MTN when balance hit R4

    what the hack is wrong with mtn ? Every time my balance reaches R4 i wont be able to make phone calls peak time or off peak, mtn to mtn either it tells me insufficient balance, Wtf ? I have tried to change price plans still it doesnt help. I can still go on net though

  2. #2
    MyBroadband Covert Slab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Midrand, Gauteng
    Posts
    10,585

    Default

    Same here. Perplexed. As about 5 moths ago I could buzz someone with R0.01c.

  3. #3
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Snorries
    Posts
    10,236

    Default

    Vodacom does it on R2 iirc.
    Quote Originally Posted by Rickster View Post
    Why is everyone going ape **** over this car, it looks like junk and the performance must be too.
    Quote Originally Posted by KSINGH View Post
    Oh no you didn't

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    261

    Default

    bloody thieves and yet they sell R5 airtime and expect me just to use R1 on phone call

  5. #5

    Default

    Why don't you guys stop being cheapskates and put some proper airtime on your phones. If R4 is an issue for you then you have bigger problems.

  6. #6
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Pietermaritzburg
    Posts
    1,991

    Default

    A friend of mine said that started to happen when he installed Whatsapp, don't really know if its Whatsapps background running causing it but I doubt it, people have been running Whatsapp for more then a year now on MTN.

  7. #7
    The poster previously known as Qwikslver Chevron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Joburg
    Posts
    16,618

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deweyzeph View Post
    Why don't you guys stop being cheapskates and put some proper airtime on your phones. If R4 is an issue for you then you have bigger problems.
    +1

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deweyzeph View Post
    Why don't you guys stop being cheapskates and put some proper airtime on your phones. If R4 is an issue for you then you have bigger problems.
    Thats bulls**t not everyone can afford to buy R100 airtime. I used to call with R1 and now they will even disconnect me when i reach R4
    Last edited by mazelove; 20-02-2012 at 01:43 PM.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Randux View Post
    A friend of mine said that started to happen when he installed Whatsapp, don't really know if its Whatsapps background running causing it but I doubt it, people have been running Whatsapp for more then a year now on MTN.
    OH, I understand what happen. Whatsapp initiate Internet connection and while this connection is active, MTN reserve some small airtime cap for this connection. It is why it cannot be used for calls. Once Internet connection is terminated, cap is returned to the user (minus Internet usage).

    I observed it on some older phone, checking balance before making Internet connection, during and after terminating connection.

  10. #10

    Default

    its the same with vodacom,but a never thought anyone would ever make a fuss about it

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •