Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30

Thread: Mists of Pandaria Beta invites, who has got?

  1. #16
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pretoria East, Erasmuskloof
    Posts
    5,412

    Default

    Myself and my wife got ours this morning
    Everyone's first vi session. ^C^C^X^X^X^XquitqQ!qdammit[esc]qwertyuiopasdfghjkl;:xwhat

  2. #17
    Super Grandmaster Nicci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    17,556

    Default

    Please!!! Can anyone let me know where to sign up for this beta testing account? I cant find it on battle.net nor on the website!! Please help thank you!
    Krescendo Cresteds. Breeder of show quality Chinese Cresteds. https://www.facebook.com/KrescendoCresteds / www.chinesecresteds.co.za

  3. #18
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pretoria East, Erasmuskloof
    Posts
    5,412

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicci View Post
    Please!!! Can anyone let me know where to sign up for this beta testing account? I cant find it on battle.net nor on the website!! Please help thank you!
    I got mine as part of the annual pass, o I am not sure if there is any other way of signing up
    Everyone's first vi session. ^C^C^X^X^X^XquitqQ!qdammit[esc]qwertyuiopasdfghjkl;:xwhat

  4. #19
    Super Grandmaster Nicci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    17,556

    Default

    Meh lol!! thank you!!
    Krescendo Cresteds. Breeder of show quality Chinese Cresteds. https://www.facebook.com/KrescendoCresteds / www.chinesecresteds.co.za

  5. #20

    Default

    Trying to copy my character over but keep receiving a error, will test again when i get home.

  6. #21
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    2,034

    Default

    Anyone know what size the client is? I only have a 384 line so not going to bother if it's going to take me too long to download. Already downloading Diablo

  7. #22

    Default

    Got mine this morning too ....

    Client says it needs 10GB , but the entire package is aruond 18.4gb... dont even bother if you on a 384k

  8. #23

    Default

    15-20GB

  9. #24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nicci View Post
    Please!!! Can anyone let me know where to sign up for this beta testing account? I cant find it on battle.net nor on the website!! Please help thank you!
    There is a beta profile on battle.net. Log into your battle.net account and go to the Summary tab. On the right there is a link for Beta Profile Settings. There you can select for which beta tests you're interested in. There is also a small program you have to run which will upload your pc specs to your account.

    The other method is to sign up for Annual Pass, as Veroland mentioned.

  10. #25
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Wilgeheuwel, Roodepoort
    Posts
    1,484

    Default

    Only way I downloaded it was to buy a Axxess Uncapped 4MB ADSL account for a month and download it over a night

  11. #26
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pretoria East, Erasmuskloof
    Posts
    5,412

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by diegoa View Post
    Only way I downloaded it was to buy a Axxess Uncapped 4MB ADSL account for a month and download it over a night
    lol, one of the good things about me getting my invite so late is that my friends have already downloaded it
    Everyone's first vi session. ^C^C^X^X^X^XquitqQ!qdammit[esc]qwertyuiopasdfghjkl;:xwhat

  12. #27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Endev8003 View Post
    There is a beta profile on battle.net. Log into your battle.net account and go to the Summary tab. On the right there is a link for Beta Profile Settings. There you can select for which beta tests you're interested in. There is also a small program you have to run which will upload your pc specs to your account.

    The other method is to sign up for Annual Pass, as Veroland mentioned.
    Isn't Annual pass whites only? Not available to Afrika?

  13. #28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by saffakanera View Post
    Isn't Annual pass whites only? Not available to Afrika?
    They did add South Afica and a couple of other countries at a later date. But there are a number of reasons why an account might be excluded. For example, having Parental Controls enabled on your account excludes it.

  14. #29

    Default

    Geez i never knew SA was added in the end. Made a hell of a ruckus back in the day about this and even changing countries (which is indeed now disabled :\) doesnt work. Low and behold i phoned them on Skype and they said it was my parental controls (to log my access times) which kept me out >>.<<

  15. #30

    Default

    I got mine today and ended up being hackers trying to get my details lol told them to sod off :-P

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •