Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 78 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 109

Thread: Huge thank you Amobia!

  1. #76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MDE View Post
    Can you not ask for a public IP?
    I did, only way is if I go for a capped account.

  2. #77
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,747

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Roger.Wilco View Post
    I did, only way is if I go for a capped account.
    I assume you'll face similar challenges if you go the ADSL route. Is DynDNS or a similar service not an option?

  3. #78

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by martin View Post
    I assume you'll face similar challenges if you go the ADSL route. Is DynDNS or a similar service not an option?
    No, with Adsl (or 3g) you get a public IP, since you're connected directly on the net, so you can use something like DynDNS. Amobia wants to to connect to their internal network first, then from there out on the net.

  4. #79
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    CPT, Claremont
    Posts
    1,166

    Default

    And something like teamviewer or logmein is not an option?

  5. #80
    Super Grandmaster SharkBait's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Steelpoort
    Posts
    6,746

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MDE View Post
    And something like teamviewer or logmein is not an option?
    That's what I was thinking off.

  6. #81

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SharkBait View Post
    That's what I was thinking off.
    No it's not an option. All those requires you to be directly on the net. From outside, your connection will go to the router on Amobia's side, which won't know what to do with it.

  7. #82
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    CPT, Claremont
    Posts
    1,166

    Default

    Well works for me at home (logmein)

  8. #83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MDE View Post
    Well works for me at home (logmein)
    Uncapped? If so, pls pm your details so that I can follow up with them.

  9. #84
    Super Grandmaster SharkBait's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Steelpoort
    Posts
    6,746

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Roger.Wilco View Post
    No it's not an option. All those requires you to be directly on the net. From outside, your connection will go to the router on Amobia's side, which won't know what to do with it.
    Did you actually test this, cause I want to disagree on your statement...

  10. #85
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    CPT, Claremont
    Posts
    1,166

    Default

    I completely disagree! I've tested it multiple times now as I have logmein installed on my home PC and can easily log in to it from my work.

    BTW I have PM'd you. (Roger.Wilco)

    EDIT : Found this PDF on Logmein. LINK Read page 5 and 6
    Last edited by MDE; 08-05-2012 at 04:33 PM.

  11. #86

    Default

    Those diagrams in that PDF is not what the layout will be with a private ip. And I've obviously not tested with Amobia, but their sales and technical department confirmed with me that I won't be able to access anything on my network from outside, unless I take a capped package.

  12. #87
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    CPT, Claremont
    Posts
    1,166

    Default

    Well, they are wrong, as I can! Again I say...I connected to my PC this morning on the Amobia 1mb uncapped from my work PC, 10 km away on a completely different network.

    The login program that is installed on your PC creates an SSL tunnel to the Logmein Servers. When you login through the website you see your pc. Trust me it works!
    Last edited by MDE; 08-05-2012 at 09:53 PM.

  13. #88
    Super Grandmaster SharkBait's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Steelpoort
    Posts
    6,746

    Default

    And I almost 100% teamviewer will work as well.

  14. #89
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    CPT, Claremont
    Posts
    1,166

    Default

    ssssshhhh but utorrent remote also works

  15. #90
    Super Grandmaster SharkBait's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Steelpoort
    Posts
    6,746

    Default

    Hahaha, well done. Good to know.

Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 78 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •