Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Page 1 of 3 1 23 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

Thread: PVR Software Update - Remote Control Problems

  1. #1

    Default PVR Software Update - Remote Control Problems

    Has anyone else experienced problems with the HD PVR not responding to the remote control after the software update this past week?

    It is intermittend - every now and then the PVR stops responding to remote control input (except volume which responds). It seems to "get stuck" for a few minutes and then suddenly all the commands presses starts going through. The volume also increments 2 levels at a time when turing up or down.


    I have tested with 2 seperate remotes - very frustrating.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Super Grandmaster isie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Second star to the right and straight on 'til morning
    Posts
    5,322

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JAM007 View Post
    I been having same issues
    me 3
    complained on dstv forums, they had some on call they gave some steps to try (reboot an hold p+ while rebooting), didn't work they said a technician will call, but no one did yet.
    Some times the internet is so slow, it would be faster to just fly to Google's headquarters and ask them this $h1t in person.!

  4. #4

    Default

    I've got more reports of the same. We will look into it this morning.

  5. #5

    Default

    To everyone experiencing this, try the factory reset procedure... Please note that this will change some of your XtraView and RF output settings to default. If you do not know how to change these back to your custom settings, please get your installer to assist.

    Here is the procedures for the different models:

    (please note that you have to press the buttons on the front panel of the decoder, until you are asked for a PIN)


    Pace 4 Tuner:

    Press TV guide on the decoder in & hold for 10 seconds
    Release then press Exit
    Release then press OK
    Release & a green screen will appear asking for a pin code (1649)
    Select Reset Factory Defaults from the list & confirm

    UEC 4 Tuner:

    Press TV guide on the decoder in & hold for 10 seconds
    Release then press Shift
    Release then press Exit
    Release then press OK
    Release & a green screen will appear asking for a pin code (1649)
    Select Reset Factory Defaults from the list & confirm

    Pace 2 Tuner:

    Press the TV/Audio button in & hold for 10 seconds
    Release then press the UHF button
    Release then press the Pause/Play button.
    Release & a green screen will appear asking for a pin code (1649)
    Select Reset Factory Defaults from the list & confirm

  6. #6
    Super Grandmaster isie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Second star to the right and straight on 'til morning
    Posts
    5,322

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Quantum Theory View Post
    To everyone experiencing this, try the factory reset procedure... Please note that this will change some of your XtraView and RF output settings to default. If you do not know how to change these back to your custom settings, please get your installer to assist.

    Here is the procedures for the different models:

    (please note that you have to press the buttons on the front panel of the decoder, until you are asked for a PIN)


    Pace 4 Tuner:

    Press TV guide on the decoder in & hold for 10 seconds
    Release then press Exit
    Release then press OK
    Release & a green screen will appear asking for a pin code (1649)
    Select Reset Factory Defaults from the list & confirm

    UEC 4 Tuner:

    Press TV guide on the decoder in & hold for 10 seconds
    Release then press Shift
    Release then press Exit
    Release then press OK
    Release & a green screen will appear asking for a pin code (1649)
    Select Reset Factory Defaults from the list & confirm

    Pace 2 Tuner:

    Press the TV/Audio button in & hold for 10 seconds
    Release then press the UHF button
    Release then press the Pause/Play button.
    Release & a green screen will appear asking for a pin code (1649)
    Select Reset Factory Defaults from the list & confirm
    thanks will I did that lets see if it works
    Some times the internet is so slow, it would be faster to just fly to Google's headquarters and ask them this $h1t in person.!

  7. #7
    Super Grandmaster Grimspoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    JHB North
    Posts
    8,223

    Default

    Also having these issues. Couldn't figure out wtf was going on.

  8. #8

    Default

    I've only noticed it with the arrow keys lately. On the channel select screen sometimes down or left (or both) won't work, a few minutes later they're fine again. At first I thought it was the remote (Harmony 700) but if I swap to my HTPC the problem goes away.

  9. #9

    Default

    Hmmm... sounds like a virus.

  10. #10
    Super Grandmaster evilstebunny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    It's my world, you're just living in it.
    Posts
    9,980

    Default

    We had the same issue in terms of remotes not responding with the last SD decoder update.

    DSTV's response: get yourself the original remote your all-in-one remotes are not supported. DSTV money making scheme IMO.

  11. #11
    Super Grandmaster isie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Second star to the right and straight on 'til morning
    Posts
    5,322

    Default

    guys try quantum's suggestion, it worked for my pace 4 tuner


    just make sure to take note of the xtraview and rf setings as he suggested, all that changes, so maybe go on these menus first and take a screen shot of the settings
    Some times the internet is so slow, it would be faster to just fly to Google's headquarters and ask them this $h1t in person.!

  12. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by isie View Post
    guys try quantum's suggestion, it worked for my pace 4 tuner


    just make sure to take note of the xtraview and rf setings as he suggested, all that changes, so maybe go on these menus first and take a screen shot of the settings
    Glad you are sorted. It is definitely the fix for most issues with the HD boxes, after the recent upgrades...

  13. #13
    Grandmaster Reaper84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    2,606

    Default

    Does the factory reset delete all your recordings/scheduled recordings etc?

  14. #14
    Super Grandmaster isie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Second star to the right and straight on 'til morning
    Posts
    5,322

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Reaper84 View Post
    Does the factory reset delete all your recordings/scheduled recordings etc?
    nope at least not on mine i still had ll my reordings
    Some times the internet is so slow, it would be faster to just fly to Google's headquarters and ask them this $h1t in person.!

  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Quantum Theory View Post
    UEC 4 Tuner:

    Press TV guide on the decoder in & hold for 10 seconds
    Release then press Shift
    Release then press Exit
    Release then press OK
    Release & a green screen will appear asking for a pin code (1649)
    Select Reset Factory Defaults from the list & confirm
    This doesnt bring up the green screen

    Edit: Worked when doing on the decoder itself and not using remote
    Last edited by rakabos3; 10-04-2012 at 05:24 PM.

Page 1 of 3 1 23 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •