Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678
Results 106 to 118 of 118

Thread: TelkomInternet international speeds?

  1. #106

    Default

    Yup,images do not load for me on facebook. Plus i got some crap today on youtube saying they have seen some dodgy activity from my IP and have to start entering captchas to watch videos now. And i cannot download from filehosting sites because it says my ip is changing. I did an ip check and it shows 2 ip's. From what i read this is because of telkoms transparent proxies. Lovely

    TI 384 uncapped.

    PS: are you the same biltong that plays TF2?
    Last edited by lilggg; 12-08-2012 at 07:42 PM.

  2. #107

    Default

    Something's wrong... TI 1Mbps Uncapped account to London:

    Celine: "i think you are 2 sarmies short of a picnic basket."

  3. #108

    Default

    Only 2 more weeks till your upgrade

  4. #109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lilggg View Post
    Only 2 more weeks till your upgrade
    for you DBN guys yes... 4 weeks for us in the backwaters!
    Celine: "i think you are 2 sarmies short of a picnic basket."

  5. #110

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lilggg View Post
    PS: are you the same biltong that plays TF2?
    Yes, that's me

  6. #111
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Stanger - KZN
    Posts
    3,438
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Guys try switching to the PROXY - dsl-cache.saix.net PORT 8080 but i agree something is fishy, however my NNTP has been 101% all month however getting some news is rather difficult and may have to resort to a physical newspaper...eeek (think of the poor trees ).

    I have also configured using the google dns but also get the captcha on youtube (so i queue videos to download instead of streaming).
    Tired of exchange & Telkom line related issues? CrystalWeb has the answer together with YOUR help. Full details on how here

  7. #112

    Default

    I have been using the proxy It seems to be even worse when using it. I have to switch between proxy and no proxy to get certain sites loading. But i always get the IP has changed no matter what i use.

  8. #113
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    101

    Default

    why they cant accept that the fault is still by them.
    @Ranger,,,,,,, can u confirm whats going on?

  9. #114
    Super Grandmaster PostmanPot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    26,895

    Default

    Wonder if 8ta added strain?

    /tinfoil hat off

  10. #115
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Stanger - KZN
    Posts
    3,438
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lilggg View Post
    I have been using the proxy It seems to be even worse when using it. I have to switch between proxy and no proxy to get certain sites loading. But i always get the IP has changed no matter what i use.
    Same here, how have you been feeling it today? I haven't browsed much today but a few sites loaded fine. Downloads are still full speed (though not really relevant).
    Tired of exchange & Telkom line related issues? CrystalWeb has the answer together with YOUR help. Full details on how here

  11. #116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PostmanPot View Post
    Wonder if 8ta added strain?

    /tinfoil hat off
    8ta is also currently messed up.. league of legends ping should be 210ms but atm 500ms..
    diablo 3 which is normally 400ms is now 1000ms.. game wont even load..

    Something is up with the SAT 3 cable I guess.

  12. #117
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Stanger - KZN
    Posts
    3,438
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Okay, don't know how i missed this but in the SAiX notice section Upgrading-hardware-for-cache-saix-net-proxy-service seems relevant.

    They definitely aware of it .
    Tired of exchange & Telkom line related issues? CrystalWeb has the answer together with YOUR help. Full details on how here

  13. #118
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nitrate View Post
    8ta is also currently messed up.. league of legends ping should be 210ms but atm 500ms..
    diablo 3 which is normally 400ms is now 1000ms.. game wont even load..

    Something is up with the SAT 3 cable I guess.
    WA also on SAT3. WA user ping test to int and report back.

Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •