Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Data Balance not available on Vodacom Website

  1. #1

    Default Data Balance not available on Vodacom Website

    I am unable to get my data balance on the Vodacom website for the last 3 weeks. Everytime I log on I only get the value of my bill but get no info under data balance. This is happening while I have a 2Gig bundle active.

    My account is a Topup contract and I am using the sim card in my iPad. The problem is that to check the data balance I must remove the sim card from the iPad and place it in my iPhone and get the information through the *111# feature.

    Vodacom please fix this bug as soon as possible!

  2. #2
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    NWP near Rustenburg
    Posts
    1,250

    Default

    I had a similar problem recently using prepaid data, but it's certainly up and running again for me with prepaid data -- I just checked. Not sure whether using the USSD command (*111*502#) in ginggs' excellent freebie MDMA also works for contract data, but it too is certainly working right now as a quick and easy way to determine your prepaid data bundle balance without having to go to the website or put your SIM in a phone.

  3. #3
    Super Grandmaster ginggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Good-w00t! Cape Town
    Posts
    8,949

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Terencek View Post
    I had a similar problem recently using prepaid data, but it's certainly up and running again for me with prepaid data -- I just checked. Not sure whether using the USSD command (*111*502#) in ginggs' excellent freebie MDMA also works for contract data, but it too is certainly working right now as a quick and easy way to determine your prepaid data bundle balance without having to go to the website or put your SIM in a phone.
    Last time I tried *111*502# it was returning KB instead of MB, but you can try *111*500# as well.

  4. #4
    Super Grandmaster BBSA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Guptastan
    Posts
    6,347

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FireTelkom View Post
    I am unable to get my data balance on the Vodacom website for the last 3 weeks. Everytime I log on I only get the value of my bill but get no info under data balance. This is happening while I have a 2Gig bundle active.

    My account is a Topup contract and I am using the sim card in my iPad. The problem is that to check the data balance I must remove the sim card from the iPad and place it in my iPhone and get the information through the *111# feature.

    Vodacom please fix this bug as soon as possible!
    Similar problem reported here: http://mybroadband.co.za/vb/showthre...odacom-Website

    Seems like Vodacom is not realy concerned about it.

  5. #5
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Snorries
    Posts
    10,159

    Default

    Last I heard Vodacom was busy upgrading their stuff, hence it (amongst other things) not being available.
    Quote Originally Posted by Rickster View Post
    Why is everyone going ape **** over this car, it looks like junk and the performance must be too.
    Quote Originally Posted by KSINGH View Post
    Oh no you didn't

  6. #6
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Pta mostly
    Posts
    1,707

    Default

    i get that problem quite a few times, unfortunately its usually when i NEED! to see what the f#$@&*n balance is.
    Being able to see what the data balance is, and be able to load more, without having the simcard with me (i manage for several mobile sales users), is the sole reason why i got all VC sims, so I hope they get this issue fixed.
    Sure its a free service, so we cant really expect VC to care a whole lot about its reliability, but heck, either offer a proper working solution, whatever the cost, or dont offer it at all, if u can't make it work reliably
    At the end of the game, the King and the pawn go back into the same box

  7. #7

    Default

    My balance hasn't updated in over 14 hours.

  8. #8
    Active Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Snor City
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Had similar issues the past few weeks, my databundle doesnt even show on the vodacom website.

    The one interface that works from my iphone is: http://myweb.vodafone.com/

    Then: "my account" -> "balances"

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •