Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: New SATCR Installation - Box Office not supported???

  1. #1

    Default New SATCR Installation - Box Office not supported???

    Hi All,

    I installed a new 90cm dish and SATCR LNB with my HDPVR-2 about 2 months ago, DSTV has been working perfectly (except some strange decompression artifacts on channel 170 MnetHD, all other HD channels perfect).

    Box Office and On Demand were working perfectly. However, all of a sudden, they were intermittently "unavailable".
    It works one day, then its off for the next few. I finally called the call centre but now they say that Box Office and On Demand is not really supported on SATCR cables?!?!? The call centre guy said "it will work sometimes, and other times it wont". He recommended that I put in a dual feed LNB?!?!

    How many people here are using SATCR cables with Box Office and On Demand? What are your experiences?

    If the DSTV decoder supports SATCR input, surely it should be expected that all services offered on the device should work?

    Any help or feedback would be appreciated...

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Westville, Durban
    Posts
    2,566

    Default

    Don't believe the call centre, that's not correct. What do you mean its "unavailable"?

  3. #3

    Default New SATCR Installation - Box Office not supported???

    What's the error code?

  4. #4
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    the MATRIX
    Posts
    8,713

    Default

    Go on the forum rather. People know what they talking about. Call center people try their luck.

  5. #5

    Default

    You should have 100% functionality on a SatCR. Have you had the installer back at your place? It could be an installation issue, faulty decoder or faulty SatCR.

  6. #6

    Default

    Hi Guys,
    Thanks for the replies. Was away on business so only replying now.

    The error code is Error01-No titles found

    It seems like the signal strength of both tuners are around 98% but the signal quality is sitting at 60%, so I called the installer to either come realign, or replace the SAT-CR LNB as it may be faulty (quality was 98% when he installed). He is arriving tomorrow morning, so hopefully everything will be sorted. He assured me that the decoder should be fully functional with the CAT-CR, so as usual, the DSTV call centre agents dont know what they are talking about.

    Will give feedback after tomorrow

    Thanks again.

  7. #7

    Default

    I'm having a similar issue, started bout 2-3 weeks ago, box office is unavailable at this point in time...?

  8. #8

    Default New SATCR Installation - Box Office not supported???

    Just reset/factory settings, reenter your configuration, rescan. Done

    Your satcr should be 1 cable from dish, split into two cables (with approved frequency splitter) into pvr.

    If that's your set up, then you should be good. If problem persists, I'd say faulty pvr

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johndoe1983 View Post
    Just reset/factory settings, reenter your configuration, rescan. Done

    Your satcr should be 1 cable from dish, split into two cables (with approved frequency splitter) into pvr.

    If that's your set up, then you should be good. If problem persists, I'd say faulty pvr
    You do not split a SatCR LNB. Single cable into input #1 (#2 on silver 4 tuner UEC)...

  10. #10

    Default New SATCR Installation - Box Office not supported???

    Mine is satcr, single cable split into 2. As per my complex set up

  11. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johndoe1983 View Post
    Mine is satcr, single cable split into 2. As per my complex set up
    That is not SatCR...

  12. #12

    Default New SATCR Installation - Box Office not supported???

    Strangely enough, in my Dstv settings I select satcr

  13. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johndoe1983 View Post
    Strangely enough, in my Dstv settings I select satcr
    In that case, unless you are running directly of your own SatCR LNB or maybe your own SatCR multiswitch, connected onto the existing switching system (very rare), you are not doing it right. Believe me, I know about these things.

  14. #14

    Default New SATCR Installation - Box Office not supported???

    Just followed complex settings. They put in this communal satellite with a mucho expensive switch. In our body corporates meeting, guy mentioned cost of 180k excluding cable runs. Whatever that means

  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johndoe1983 View Post
    Just followed complex settings. They put in this communal satellite with a mucho expensive switch. In our body corporates meeting, guy mentioned cost of 180k excluding cable runs. Whatever that means
    Something does not sound right. I design these systems, quote and supply equipment to installers... I also do tech support. "Complex settings" are not SatCR.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with SatCR LNB
    By Vikki Sixx in forum DSTV, TopTV, SABC, TV services, Movies and Multimedia
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 20-08-2012, 09:05 PM
  2. WTB SatCR LNB
    By grimstoner in forum DSTV, TopTV, SABC, TV services, Movies and Multimedia
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31-07-2010, 07:53 PM
  3. Office 2010 OEM Pre-Installation Kit...
    By TheBossMan in forum Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15-07-2010, 11:13 PM
  4. MS Office 2007 Installation error
    By Maya_the_Bee in forum Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30-07-2009, 11:54 PM
  5. HELP - Office 2007 Installation (Preinstallation Kit)
    By Zabzoo in forum PC Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27-05-2007, 10:25 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •