Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: im having seriouse problems with my computer

  1. #1
    ...doesn't know
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg (Northcliff)
    Posts
    9,287

    Default im having seriouse problems with my computer

    ok, something has just screwed up my pc. first off it would freeze with no hope of it unfreezing... then norton has been detecting viruses and NOT being able to delete them. nd now it won't let me go into windows and gives me a message saying there's a hard disk configuration problem, WTF?
    I'm new here...

  2. #2
    Master of Messengers |tera|'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    terra
    Posts
    20,655

    Default

    Do you want some help? It doesn't help much if you give us such information, we need details, starting off with the first problem, accessing windows, be specific
    Soli Deo Gloria
    Jesus loves you as you are, not as you should be.

    |GeckoStretchTents|DomainCheap|FixedAssetManagement|

  3. #3
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Posts
    12,498
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Install anything new lately? Norton is crap, try usin AVG or NOD32...and did you try booting in safe mode?

  4. #4
    ...doesn't know
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg (Northcliff)
    Posts
    9,287

    Default

    ok, my bad, yes help is needed, and i can't start in safe mode even! it says there's some file in system 32 that is currupt or missing
    I'm new here...

  5. #5
    Master of Messengers |tera|'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    terra
    Posts
    20,655

    Default

    Okay, it seems you've got a second pc, so you've got something to work with.

    Load your XP disc and do a repair install, if it doesn't fix it, place the hdd in the second pc, backup the data and format and reinstall.

    Repair install link:

    http://helpdesk.its.uiowa.edu/window...airinstall.htm
    Soli Deo Gloria
    Jesus loves you as you are, not as you should be.

    |GeckoStretchTents|DomainCheap|FixedAssetManagement|

  6. #6
    ...doesn't know
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg (Northcliff)
    Posts
    9,287

    Default

    ya, ok i will try to back up data,
    I'm new here...

  7. #7
    Master of Messengers |tera|'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    terra
    Posts
    20,655

    Default

    You don't have to backup before doing the repair install, you can do it after, but it may be better to do it, just in case
    Soli Deo Gloria
    Jesus loves you as you are, not as you should be.

    |GeckoStretchTents|DomainCheap|FixedAssetManagement|

  8. #8

    Default

    Yeh, get rid of norton.

    replce it with one the freebies

  9. #9

    Default

    It could possibly be the "Tenga Virus"

    I had it once and it screws you over.

    Did you ever experience any Corrupt .exe files on your PC?

    Cause the tenga virus first corrupts all your .exe files and then eventually Windows so you cant boot into it

    I got rid of it by using Nod32 Anti-virus

    But at the moment, looks like you have to repair Windows First

  10. #10
    ...doesn't know
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg (Northcliff)
    Posts
    9,287

    Default

    dammit... nothing is working! it won't even let me formatt
    I'm new here...

  11. #11

  12. #12
    ...doesn't know
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg (Northcliff)
    Posts
    9,287

    Default

    threw bios... dude now it's seriously gone made... my windows install is not there any more! there wasn't any menue to formatt so god knows how it when
    I'm new here...

  13. #13
    Master of Messengers |tera|'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    terra
    Posts
    20,655

    Default

    How did you ever think you could format a pc through it's BIOS? You're not making sense.
    Soli Deo Gloria
    Jesus loves you as you are, not as you should be.

    |GeckoStretchTents|DomainCheap|FixedAssetManagement|

  14. #14
    Ninja Telkomisaloser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾̃̾)۶ __̴ı̴̴̡&
    Posts
    11,474
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    1. Blow it up and film it
    2. Post it onto www.youtube.com
    3. Reap the awards
    4. Buy a new computer

    do the above please

  15. #15
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Posts
    12,498
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    How do you format a hard drive through the BIOS? Just change the boot sequence to boot from the CD and do a repair install...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •