Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Cant access Google / Yahoo

  1. #1
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    7,646

    Default Cant access Google / Yahoo

    anyone else?
    in PE
    "Never buy a black torch"

    Sneeky

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Randburg - Blairgowrie
    Posts
    275

    Default No Google

    Same problem in Randburg.

  3. #3

    Default

    I also cant access www.logmein.com, www.gmail.com, www.google.co.za or www.google.com, looks like any international site

    Also Cant sign in MSN Messenger, Google Talk, Skype sometimes reconnect

    PS: Also from Randburg
    Last edited by Hein_JHB; 22-03-2007 at 08:07 AM.

  4. #4

    Default

    The link between rosebank and hong kong is down since 7:02

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Rustenburg
    Posts
    1,311

    Default

    No prob in Rustenburg.
    Who is your ISP?

  6. #6

    Default

    FYI, Internet Solutions users do not have a problem atm

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hein_JHB View Post
    I also cant access www.logmein.com, www.gmail.com, www.google.co.za or www.google.com, looks like any international site

    Also Cant sign in MSN Messenger, Google Talk, Skype sometimes reconnect

    PS: Also from Randburg
    I can access www.logmein.com but non of the rest.
    ISP@home: Axxess ---> 4 Mbps Business Uncapped account (Unshaped)
    ISP@work: Internet Solutions ---> 10Mbps Uncapped Business ADSL with 5 IPs

  8. #8

    Default

    Ok. All working now.
    ISP@home: Axxess ---> 4 Mbps Business Uncapped account (Unshaped)
    ISP@work: Internet Solutions ---> 10Mbps Uncapped Business ADSL with 5 IPs

  9. #9

    Default

    Was off here, but working here now as well...

  10. #10
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    7,646

    Default

    On again
    "Never buy a black torch"

    Sneeky

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Randburg - Blairgowrie
    Posts
    275

    Question Google OK?

    Connected to www.google.com but latency is double the usual.
    Continuous pings x 30
    463 to 551ms. 08:10
    413 to 423ms. 08:12 getting better.
    510 to 530ms. 08:14 not good also packet loss (3).
    Could not find host. 08:15
    478 to 547ms. 08:17 no packet loss.
    479 to 542ms. 08:18 no packet loss.
    416 to 418ms. 08:21 no packet loss.
    416 to 417ms. 08:22 no packet loss.
    416 to 419ms. 08:24 no packet loss.
    latency seems to be stable now at twice what it normally is.

  12. #12

    Default

    Also working again now. Did not had the same problem on Iburst, only on adsl

  13. #13

    Default

    Link was restored at 8:24am, they're busy monitoring

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hein_JHB View Post
    Also working again now. Did not had the same problem on Iburst, only on adsl
    That is because IBurst, Sentech, Vodacom, MTN and Internet Solutions do not use the same backbone (aka SAIX) as most resellers of bandwidth do.

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Randburg - Blairgowrie
    Posts
    275

    Default Ping Google on iBurst 08:50

    30 pings
    3 packets lost
    Min 527ms Max 1902ms Ave 725ms

    ADSL
    30 pings
    0 packets lost
    Min 416ms Max 419ms Ave 416ms

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •