Facebook   Twitter    YouTube    RSS Feed    Android App    iPhone and iPad App     BlackBerry App    
Subscribe to Newsletter



Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Vodacom GPRS Settings

  1. #1

    Default Vodacom GPRS Settings

    Hi there, can anyone help me...

    I'm trying to manually set up GPRS access on a phone using the Vodacom 4u Pay as you go package. I need the Proxy IP/Proxy port/LoginID etc... Is it possible to setup manually as Vodacom does not send me the settings when I call the helpdesk?.....

    The phone is Motorola V3

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Gordon's Bay(Home), Somerset West(Work)
    Posts
    2,286

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Malasius View Post
    Hi there, can anyone help me...

    I'm trying to manually set up GPRS access on a phone using the Vodacom 4u Pay as you go package. I need the Proxy IP/Proxy port/LoginID etc... Is it possible to setup manually as Vodacom does not send me the settings when I call the helpdesk?.....

    The phone is Motorola V3

    Thanks
    Profile name: Internet.GPRS

    Homepage: http://wap.vodacom4me.co.za

    Proxy: 196.006.128.012

    Proxy Port: 8080

    leave the rest as is

    GPRS APN: internet

    that should do it.

    If you want to set up MMS as well, create a new profile. All that needs to change is the homepage(changes to http://mmsc.vodacom4me.co.za), the Proxy IP(changes to 196.006.128.013) and the APN(changes to mms.vodacom.net). Go to messages settings ->> MMS Settings ->> Create new profile ->> Select the MMS one you created.

    This has always worked when i setup customers settings. Just make sure if you are prepaid to call 155(option 5) and have your SIM provisioned for Data(ask them to activate the internet and MMS APN's for you).

    Leave Username and Password blank
    Last edited by Iam3G; 17-08-2007 at 10:15 AM.
    Has joined the Cell C Revolution... Whoosh!!

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    JHB, East Bank
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Have you tried dailing *111# and doing it through that set of menus?

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Menace View Post
    Have you tried dailing *111# and doing it through that set of menus?
    Yes I have, Did not work for me. Not sure why...

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Iam3G View Post
    Profile name: Internet.GPRS

    Homepage: http://wap.vodacom4me.co.za

    Proxy: 196.006.128.012

    Proxy Port: 8080

    leave the rest as is

    GPRS APN: internet

    that should do it.

    If you want to set up MMS as well, create a new profile. All that needs to change is the homepage(changes to http://mmsc.vodacom4me.co.za), the Proxy IP(changes to 196.006.128.013) and the APN(changes to mms.vodacom.net). Go to messages settings ->> MMS Settings ->> Create new profile ->> Select the MMS one you created.

    This has always worked when i setup customers settings. Just make sure if you are prepaid to call 155(option 5) and have your SIM provisioned for Data(ask them to activate the internet and MMS APN's for you).

    Leave Username and Password blank
    Thanks for the help! I will try this and will let you know if it works

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Malasius View Post
    Yes I have, Did not work for me. Not sure why...
    Try again.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Vredehoek. Cape town. (the 3 towers)
    Posts
    306

    Default

    your SIM also need to be activated for GPRS.

    That can take 24 hours.

    get the settings sent form www.vodacom4me.co.za
    Travel the World_

  8. #8
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Gordon's Bay(Home), Somerset West(Work)
    Posts
    2,286

    Default

    Not neccesarily. If you're lucky it can activate in 10 to 15mins. I've seen this happen, and it happened to me too personally.
    Has joined the Cell C Revolution... Whoosh!!

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Iam3G View Post
    Profile name: Internet.GPRS

    Homepage: http://wap.vodacom4me.co.za

    Proxy: 196.006.128.012

    Proxy Port: 8080

    leave the rest as is

    GPRS APN: internet

    that should do it.

    If you want to set up MMS as well, create a new profile. All that needs to change is the homepage(changes to http://mmsc.vodacom4me.co.za), the Proxy IP(changes to 196.006.128.013) and the APN(changes to mms.vodacom.net). Go to messages settings ->> MMS Settings ->> Create new profile ->> Select the MMS one you created.

    This has always worked when i setup customers settings. Just make sure if you are prepaid to call 155(option 5) and have your SIM provisioned for Data(ask them to activate the internet and MMS APN's for you).

    Leave Username and Password blank
    Hi its still not working. I have received automatic settings from VC and have tried to set up manually with the settings above. It tells me set-up incomplete when I try to load internet browser. The phone is from the UK so was originally set up on UK mobile provider Tesco. The phone has been unblocked though and is working in S.A on VC. Could this be causing the problem?

    Thanks for the help

  10. #10
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Gordon's Bay(Home), Somerset West(Work)
    Posts
    2,286

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Malasius View Post
    Hi its still not working. I have received automatic settings from VC and have tried to set up manually with the settings above. It tells me set-up incomplete when I try to load internet browser. The phone is from the UK so was originally set up on UK mobile provider Tesco. The phone has been unblocked though and is working in S.A on VC. Could this be causing the problem?

    Thanks for the help
    Which of the profiles are "Set to default"?

    Do me a favor, post here what you see in the "Edit" part of the profile. If the phone is from the UK, then i musta missed something.
    Has joined the Cell C Revolution... Whoosh!!

  11. #11

    Default

    The default profile is called 'Tesco' in the menu. You can't change the name. All settings in that profile match the settings above (the same settings that VC have sent me many times)

    Here is everything that is in the EDIT part profile: (without settings)

    Name:
    Homepage:
    Service Type1:
    Proxy1:
    Port1:
    Domain1:
    Service Type2:
    Proxy 2:
    Port2:
    Domain2:
    DNS1:
    DNS2:
    Timeout: 15mins
    CSD1:
    Username1:
    Password1:
    Speed BPS1:9600
    Line type1: Modem
    CSD2:
    Username2:
    Password2:
    SpeedBPS2:9600
    Linet type2:modem
    GPRS APN:internet
    Username:
    Password:

  12. #12
    Spammer be gone bug spray ic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    A nearby event horizon
    Posts
    14,204

    Default

    Not familiar with Moto-roller phones, but I suggest using a different settings profile - something fishy about all the CSD stuff in that Tesco profile, and then set the default to the new settings profile...

  13. #13
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Gordon's Bay(Home), Somerset West(Work)
    Posts
    2,286

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Malasius View Post
    The default profile is called 'Tesco' in the menu. You can't change the name. All settings in that profile match the settings above (the same settings that VC have sent me many times)

    Here is everything that is in the EDIT part profile: (without settings)

    Name: Internet.GPRS
    Homepage: http://wap.vodacom4me.co.za
    Service Type1: HTTP
    Proxy1: 196.006.128.012
    Port1: 8080
    Domain1:
    Service Type2:
    Proxy 2:
    Port2:
    Domain2:
    DNS1:
    DNS2:
    Timeout: 15mins
    CSD1:
    Username1:
    Password1:
    Speed BPS1:9600
    Line type1: Modem
    CSD2:
    Username2:
    Password2:
    SpeedBPS2:9600
    Linet type2:modem
    GPRS APN:internet
    Username:
    Password:
    Thats about it really. All in bold is what needs to be changed. Try changing the Tesco profile to that if you can, becoz you need to have the Vodacom settings set to the default, otherwise you cant do anything.

    I had a customer once who also had a Motorola from UK. I set it up, and it worked, well... only worked when i clicked on "Launch". There was no way to set it to default.

    So try that.
    Has joined the Cell C Revolution... Whoosh!!

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Iam3G View Post
    Thats about it really. All in bold is what needs to be changed. Try changing the Tesco profile to that if you can, becoz you need to have the Vodacom settings set to the default, otherwise you cant do anything.

    I had a customer once who also had a Motorola from UK. I set it up, and it worked, well... only worked when i clicked on "Launch". There was no way to set it to default.

    So try that.
    Ok its working now! I used the above settings on the Tesco profile (default). All up and running now... Thanks for your help man really appreciate it!

  15. #15
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Gordon's Bay(Home), Somerset West(Work)
    Posts
    2,286

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Malasius View Post
    Ok its working now! I used the above settings on the Tesco profile (default). All up and running now... Thanks for your help man really appreciate it!
    All in a day's work
    Has joined the Cell C Revolution... Whoosh!!

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •