Search results

  1. M

    Eskom does not have enough money to cut staff

    Electrical engineers can stay. The rest can duck right off! The rest of services can be outsourced!
  2. M

    The first smartphones made in South Africa - All the details

    So cool... Wishing them all the success! Proudly South African !
  3. M

    No load-shedding expected this weekend

    Choooo! CHoooo!!! All aboard the Gravy Train!!! Chooooo Chooooo
  4. M

    Eskom prevented us from stopping load-shedding – Joburg mayor

    There is 2 sides to this coin and a general happy ending in sight... We have a energy supply issue. Our GVT is suppose to provide but they struggling. Politics and power are used to delay the inevitable. Our alternative route is renewable and self provisioning. It is such a fundamental...
  5. M

    Telkom cuts uncapped fibre prices

    I dont know whether to laugh or cry in shame and embarrassment lol!
  6. M

    We want you – Win a R25,000 gaming PC

    You cant use an i5 to entice someone... Minimum i7 gents... common guys... that's just being cheap :P
  7. M

    New SA coding curriculum risks "disastrous failure"

    Intentions are great and it is a must especially if our youth are going to have a chance at jobs and competing with the rest of the international community. Unfortunately it will fail. They can barely teach university students to code. Teaching primary and high school kids to code with the...
  8. M

    Locals creating incredible electronic systems

    CSIR do a lot of cool stuff! Big ups to them!
  9. M

    Network cable installation question

    Will do. Once its complete, neat and tidy I will post pics and final specs of hardware used.
  10. M

    Network cable installation question

    So just to update all for info sake. I was able to come right with the following setup: 1 x 60m Fibre drop LC-LC connector 1 x EdgeSwitch 8 with SFP (24V POE) 1 x EdgeRouter X with SFP 5 Port (replaced my old EdgeRouter X without SFP) 2 x Scoop LC SFP Modules 3 x AirCube AC powered by the...
  11. M

    South Africa's newest power plants lead to latest blackouts

    Such absolute nonsense! So damn frustrating... Arg!!!!!!
  12. M

    Eskom wants to get rid of white engineers and managers

    Eish... Get your house in order then worry about affirmative action targets. Here's a high level resolution that the board can take: 1) Keep generation at 90% over a constant and minimum period of 48 months 2) Become net profitable over a 5 year period 3) Ignore all other plans and...
  13. M

    Best uncapped ADSL deals in South Africa

    Why TF are we still seeing ADSL ads in 2019 ?
  14. M

    Network cable installation question

    If I were to go for the 90m fibre drop. It has LC-LC connectors. What type of media converter do I need? And what type of SFP modules do I need?
  15. M

    Looking for Network CAT/Fibre Installers

    I need to network 2 properties right next to each other. Either CAT or Fibre (prefer CAT5e/6). Anyone know of any guys in the JHB North area ?
Top