Afrihost - Pure Fibre Feedback Thread

Scooby_Doo

Executive Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
8,042
Hey guys,

I am "frequently" getting an error "your isp's dhcp does not function properly. "

Any thoughts?

Edit,

All the ont and router lights seem fine. I have even tried a new router.
 

Attachments

  • 16346433120481617180746313671638.jpg
    16346433120481617180746313671638.jpg
    679.9 KB · Views: 34

Solitude

Executive Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2008
Messages
6,559
I signed up yesterday. This morning the Openserve guy came and directly after that the router was delivered and then everything worked. I'm very impressed. That was so quick.
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
5,060
Hey guys,

I am "frequently" getting an error "your isp's dhcp does not function properly. "

Any thoughts?

Edit,

All the ont and router lights seem fine. I have even tried a new router.

That might be a result of a line with an issue or that is dropping packets.

Can you runt a continuous trace route to see if there is any loss observed on the connection?
 

Scooby_Doo

Executive Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
8,042
That might be a result of a line with an issue or that is dropping packets.

Can you runt a continuous trace route to see if there is any loss observed on the connection?


Ping statistics for 216.58.223.132:
Packets: Sent = 10000, Received = 9961, Lost = 39 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 18ms, Maximum = 172ms, Average = 19ms

Are the above results normal? I can set it to run for longer if necessary.
 

Shadow07

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2010
Messages
218
I'm with Herotel but my net went downhill last night and came back at 11 and now went down the drain now. Think something going on now.
 

Luke7777

Executive Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2004
Messages
7,902
@AfriNatic Just checking in on you... since I moved back from Frogfoot to Openserve , I seldom have a reason to visit this thread anymore :laugh: With any FF package i rarely , if ever, came close to line speed. I could understand that at the top end, but not at the lower (500 and 200) packages. I mean, if you get above 500 dl on the 1Gbps package, then surely you should get full linespeed (or close to it) on the 500. And then you still have to prove that it's not your equipment. Openserve has never failed me in the past, and definitely not in the present. I'll take this on a 500/250 line any day , and it's been consistently like this. Might drop below 500 once in a while, but that's the exception. Thinking about dropping my backup FF line totally

1634710799489.png
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
5,060
Ping statistics for 216.58.223.132:
Packets: Sent = 10000, Received = 9961, Lost = 39 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 18ms, Maximum = 172ms, Average = 19ms

Are the above results normal? I can set it to run for longer if necessary.

Morning,

Those look okay but it did spike a bit.
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
5,060
Please note we have experienced a major network outage taking down all networks and hosting in Gauteng.

Due to the outage our PBX, Tickets and Whatsapp support lines are down.

We are working on getting it up asap.
 

S.Claus

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2017
Messages
1,641
the-matrix-matrix.gif

Me dodging network outages on MFN.
 

LordPhoenix_ZA

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 24, 2011
Messages
171
Please note we have experienced a major network outage taking down all networks and hosting in Gauteng.

Due to the outage our PBX, Tickets and Whatsapp support lines are down.

We are working on getting it up asap.
Damn.
After all these years. I’ve “lost” my old public IP.
Getting a 100.98 address now. Any changes?
I’ve gotten the old address every single time for almost 3 years now.

I’m using the same MAC address.
 

fxit_man

Executive Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
6,417
Damn.
After all these years. I’ve “lost” my old public IP.
Getting a 100.98 address now. Any changes?
I’ve gotten the old address every single time for almost 3 years now.

I’m using the same MAC address.

Same issue, the legend AfriNatic sorted me out promptly though. Seems their systems started assigning non-public IP's . Perhaps as a result of the outage? Not sure.. Very irritating though.

I know because all my ports which were opened were blocked all of a sudden since yesterday. Took me a while to diagnose but I eventually came to the conclusion its an ISP issue.

Sorted now though just hope that's the last of it..
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
5,060
Damn.
After all these years. I’ve “lost” my old public IP.
Getting a 100.98 address now. Any changes?
I’ve gotten the old address every single time for almost 3 years now.

I’m using the same MAC address.

We have been making some network changes and we had to move some IP's around.

Please drop me a PM and I can sort it out for you.
 

Dan C

Honorary Master
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
29,740
@AfriNatic Just checking in on you... since I moved back from Frogfoot to Openserve , I seldom have a reason to visit this thread anymore :laugh: With any FF package i rarely , if ever, came close to line speed. I could understand that at the top end, but not at the lower (500 and 200) packages. I mean, if you get above 500 dl on the 1Gbps package, then surely you should get full linespeed (or close to it) on the 500. And then you still have to prove that it's not your equipment. Openserve has never failed me in the past, and definitely not in the present. I'll take this on a 500/250 line any day , and it's been consistently like this. Might drop below 500 once in a while, but that's the exception. Thinking about dropping my backup FF line totally

View attachment 1170844
It's pretty close on my 200 package. (FrogFoot)

1634726273898.png
 
Top