Can I switch between 2 ADSl ISP's on 1 ADSL line???

eljosco99

Active Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2014
Messages
50
Hey everyone, new here and have a question which needs to be answered.

So here is how the story goes...

We have finally made the decision to move to uncapped adsl. My parents are leaning towards the Mweb 4mbps standard uncapped account which includes adsl line rental for R449. This deal looks good to them because of the good price, free Fon router and previous experience my dad has had with them. Being the teenager that I am, I looked at 10mbps accounts. Before I go any further my dad has stated that the max is R600 pm with line rental included. I also use internet mostly for gaming,torrents,streaming and youtube (doesn't everybody...). We would only go for R600 pm if it is absolutely needed and worth it.

So after searching around I found something which could work quite nicely, Its 10mbps and only R9 more than 4mbps uncapped from Mweb. It is however not full uncapped...

Here is what i"m thinking:

Axxess 10Gb capped account with 10mbps DSL line rental included:R399
https://www.axxess.co.za/bundles-adsl
Vox Telecom Uncapped Bolt on:R59
https://www.voxtelecom.co.za/uncapped-bolton
Total:R458:D

I will use the 10Gb capped account during the day for light use, and the uncapped Bolt on after 6pm every week day and all day on week ends. I can also make use of the free 1Gb from vox and the other free 1Gb accounts from other isps to get and additional 4Gb.

The only problem is switching between the isps. Could you guys reccommend a well priced router which will allow me to do what i want. The problem is that the accounts cant only be switched on my laptop, it must be for every device that I connect (iPads, phones, playstation...). The accounts don't need to run simultaneously. I just need to be able to quickly switch accounts, or even have them automatically switch everyday except on weekends.

I'm new to all this and guidance and help would be much appreciated. If there are other deals which could work out better please let me know. If any other information is needed just ask. I would like the simplest way to do this.

Many thanks in advance.
 

Chevron

Serial breaker of phones
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
25,900
Hey everyone, new here and have a question which needs to be answered.

So here is how the story goes...

We have finally made the decision to move to uncapped adsl. My parents are leaning towards the Mweb 4mbps standard uncapped account which includes adsl line rental for R449. This deal looks good to them because of the good price, free Fon router and previous experience my dad has had with them. Being the teenager that I am, I looked at 10mbps accounts. Before I go any further my dad has stated that the max is R600 pm with line rental included. I also use internet mostly for gaming,torrents,streaming and youtube (doesn't everybody...). We would only go for R600 pm if it is absolutely needed and worth it.

So after searching around I found something which could work quite nicely, Its 10mbps and only R9 more than 4mbps uncapped from Mweb. It is however not full uncapped...

Here is what i"m thinking:

Axxess 10Gb capped account with 10mbps DSL line rental included:R399
https://www.axxess.co.za/bundles-adsl
Vox Telecom Uncapped Bolt on:R59
https://www.voxtelecom.co.za/uncapped-bolton
Total:R458:D

I will use the 10Gb capped account during the day for light use, and the uncapped Bolt on after 6pm every week day and all day on week ends. I can also make use of the free 1Gb from vox and the other free 1Gb accounts from other isps to get and additional 4Gb.

The only problem is switching between the isps. Could you guys reccommend a well priced router which will allow me to do what i want. The problem is that the accounts cant only be switched on my laptop, it must be for every device that I connect (iPads, phones, playstation...). The accounts don't need to run simultaneously. I just need to be able to quickly switch accounts, or even have them automatically switch everyday except on weekends.

I'm new to all this and guidance and help would be much appreciated. If there are other deals which could work out better please let me know. If any other information is needed just ask. I would like the simplest way to do this.

Many thanks in advance.

You can use 10GB just browsing facebook. Never mind YouTube.

You'll be much happier with 4Meg Premium from mweb where you can download 400GBs before being throttled.
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
20,899
I think the best setup would be a router in half bridge mode.

It means that you will have 1 set of log in details in the router that everyone uses. Then each device can use that account or each device has the ability to dial their own account and use that. It's called pppoe and work well with pc's and gaming consoles too.
 

eljosco99

Active Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2014
Messages
50
You can use 10GB just browsing facebook. Never mind YouTube.

You'll be much happier with 4Meg Premium from mweb where you can download 400GBs before being throttled.

Is the only difference between the standard and premium the amount of gigs i can use before throttling? Will waiting a day (after being throttled) without internet unthrottle me... pretty sure i read about something like that. How well do torrents,streaming and gaming do with the 4mbps standard uncapped account?

EDIT:Only after i posted did i see the price for the premium: R769! I could probably get a 10mbps uncapped account for that.
 
Last edited:

buyeye

Executive Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2010
Messages
5,164
I also think a 4 meg uncapped bundle would be best. You won't have any daytime restrictions
 

braniac

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2010
Messages
139
Hi. I am IT challenged but this is my set-up and it works. I use a D-Link 2750 modem. I have 3 ISP configuration settings backed up on my laptop. I can very easily restore the settings to the modem as needed.
 

Chevron

Serial breaker of phones
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
25,900
Is the only difference between the standard and premium the amount of gigs i can use before throttling? Will waiting a day (after being throttled) without internet unthrottle me... pretty sure i read about something like that. How well do torrents,streaming and gaming do with the 4mbps standard uncapped account?

The 4meg standard throttles you at 110GBs I think. This is an average over your last 30days of usage.

If you want another cheap solution you can look at Web Africa Home uncapped, but you will have to keep your big downloads for between 00:00 and 06:00 to not get shaped.
 

I O U

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2011
Messages
841
The only problem is switching between the isps. Could you guys recommend a well priced router which will allow me to do what i want. The problem is that the accounts cant only be switched on my laptop, it must be for every device that I connect (iPads, phones, playstation...). The accounts don't need to run simultaneously. I just need to be able to quickly switch accounts,

... I would like the simplest way to do this.

Many thanks in advance.

Nothing simple about 1/2 bridge-mode, at least, for me anyway.

Here are some links that should help, assuming you go that route :


I have an approx. 4 - 5 year-old D-Link modem DSL-2500u (which only costs about R200 - R250), to which is attached a TP-Link router (for the wi-fi part) TL-WR841NB. Bought it from Uniterm Direct.

This is the closest I get to now on their site, which is in fact a modem/router combo., so settings would change - you'd need to ask them if the TP-Link has 1/2-bridge capability on its own.

TP-LINK W8960N 300MBPS WIRELESS N ADSL2+ ROUTER [TD-W8960N] R539.00
http://www.dbg.co.za/product_info.php?cPath=1_55_57&products_id=383

Note : price is excl. VAT & courier charges if you can't pick it up in JHB or CPT, but quote your MyBroadband name for 10% discount, if that still applies.
 

MGRobinson

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2009
Messages
765
Don't get the MWEB Fon router if you can help it. I have had this router for the last 3 years and it has just worked. Otherwise this is a really good router for it's price and recommended amongst many people.

The ISP of choice will always be debated amongst people, you just have to find the one that works for you. I personally prefer having one ISP for everything. I would however suggest keeping your line with Telkom until you are sure that you are happy with your choice.
 
Last edited:

Knoffelstokkie

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
134
I have the Vox Bolton/ other isp for daytime data setup at the moment and it works really well.

The only problem I have is that when I dial the Vox account from my desktop it disconnects when there is no activity, which is kinda annoying.

Does anyone know how to solve this?
 

I O U

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2011
Messages
841
I have the Vox Bolton/ other isp for daytime data setup at the moment and it works really well.

The only problem I have is that when I dial the Vox account from my desktop it disconnects when there is no activity, which is kinda annoying.

Does anyone know how to solve this?

Are you on Windows 7 or similar ?
Check the properties in that Vox vs. the other ISP you have.

Right-click the ISP's name (bottom-right, where your ISP's are listed), Properties - Options - Redialing Options, and see "Idle time before hanging up", "Idle threshold" etc.
 

SFW007

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
1,596
I have the Vox Bolton/ other isp for daytime data setup at the moment and it works really well.

The only problem I have is that when I dial the Vox account from my desktop it disconnects when there is no activity, which is kinda annoying.

Does anyone know how to solve this?

am looking for a solution where i dont have to dial up manually each time and it auto switches between afri-vox

swopping in the accounts do not disconnect my account.
 
Top