CBI Astute Power Monitor / Switch -- Tasmotized!

3Gee

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2005
Messages
2,911
f12c8baf121267a12b39d22dc67b19aa.jpg

I see you using the Tuya app , there must be a bug in the CBI APP

Great to see works. I'll reset my Unit and set it up with the Tuya app
 

3Gee

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2005
Messages
2,911
I see you using the Tuya app , there must be a bug in the CBI APP

Great to see works. I'll reset my Unit and set it up with the Tuya app

Exactly the same error with the Tuya app. Has to be something on my network.
I'm using the AMPLIFI HD

The weird part is that Automations work perfectly, only Timer Schedules fail

Any suggestions out there

Weird part , CBI techie connected his Android phone and the timer schedules worked perfectly

25bb3e1f024bc41040c965ffddc6a5dd.png
 
Last edited:

Saba'a

Executive Member
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
6,248
Exactly the same error with the Tuya app. Has to be something on my network.
I'm using the AMPLIFI HD

The weird part is that Automations work perfectly, only Timer Schedules fail

Any suggestions out there

Weird part , CBI techie connected his Android phone and the timer schedules worked perfectly

25bb3e1f024bc41040c965ffddc6a5dd.png
Does Timer schedules work for other apps on your phone? Apple phone? Or Android phone?

Might be a setting on phone?


Clear CBI app caches just in case.

See below link for possible hint:
 
Last edited:

Vades

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2020
Messages
118
Well the Geyser is hooked up.

9b227b434aacc9448b405e81f4e178e4.jpg


According to my electrician this isn’t a Circuit Breaker and shouldn’t be used as such.

Therefore it’s been linked to the existing geyser circuit breaker.

Thought he was talking kak until you pay special attention to the website and pamphlet and it’s only ever referred to as a Smart Controller.
I'm only seeing voltage on mine. No current, power or KWh.
 

Tinuva

The Magician
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
10,246
I can post a pic later but it's the same, just with the Astute fitted instead.
Lets try to rephrase it.

The geyser might be turned on, but if the water is at the correct temperature, the thermostat will turn it off, meaning it is not running.

Fill a bath with hot water to force the geyser to turn on and check again.
 

Vades

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2020
Messages
118
Lets try to rephrase it.

The geyser might be turned on, but if the water is at the correct temperature, the thermostat will turn it off, meaning it is not running.

Fill a bath with hot water to force the geyser to turn on and check again.
Thanks, did that last night and could see that apart was being drawn on the prepaid box, so geyser was running.

I'm thinking the issue could be related to the contactor, bottom right of the pic I posted.

For info, the geyser circuit breaker is situated 3 slots to the left of the contactor.
 
Top