CCTV Camera System Cable and power supply

Joined
Apr 24, 2017
Messages
13
#1
Hi Guys


So this is my first post for some advice / Assistance , Please excuse me , I know almost nothing about CCTVs , im really new to this . Would really appreciate any assistance or advice on this topic. Be kind :)

My first problem is the cables .

We recently purchased a Samsung Full HD 1080P CCTV camera system for our home , Basically we just needed a system that would allow us to view our driveway , Garden , around the house , the dogs etc and be able to remote view while we are away , Its an Analog AHD system SDHC 74040 which is the same system as per the link below :

https://www.samsungsv.com/Product/D...-8-Channel-1080p-HD-DVR-Video-Security-System

Its nothing fancy , An IP setup would have been ideal but to be honest it was to costly for us after just building a new wall also (Being able to pay for it with E-bucks did help hehe ) . We were offered other 720p Analog systems by Hikvision and another by provision through various vendors which were more costly then the above system that we purchased .

I was told by one vendor when asked about the Samsung unit ...( this was after he gave me a higher costing on a 720p Hikvision system) that the samsung system is not good , cheap quality , outdated etc not sure how true that is ? What are your thoughts on this system?

Anyway we ended up buying it as it seemed like decent enough system for our requirements , The system does come with cable , but that's not enough for my house .

I was told that I should use RG59 Siamese cables by a few people and I have read online that this type of cable is not suitable for a 1080p HD system like this and that I should buy a cable that 1080p suitable .. Is this true?

Someone even suggested I use RJ6 cables for the installation .

What type of cable should I buy? I need to buy at least 200 meters of it .

Also , I was told that I should use cat 5e cables with balens by some , Others said the cat 5 cables with balens will not be able to transmit a good enough picture .. Is this true? or will cat 5e cables work?

Also , should I use the power supply that had come with the system , or should I use my (Already purchased ) separate fused power supply ( the ones that come in a metal box with power inputs for each camera linked to a small fuse ) What do you suggest?

Sorry if my questions seem confusing , you can not believe how confused I am right now , Theres a lot of conflicting info and answers online about the various CCTV systems the more I read the more confusing it gets!

Thanks for all the assistance!
 

supersunbird

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
47,635
#2
Hi Guys


So this is my first post for some advice / Assistance , Please excuse me , I know almost nothing about CCTVs , im really new to this . Would really appreciate any assistance or advice on this topic. Be kind :)

My first problem is the cables .

We recently purchased a Samsung Full HD 1080P CCTV camera system for our home , Basically we just needed a system that would allow us to view our driveway , Garden , around the house , the dogs etc and be able to remote view while we are away , Its an Analog AHD system SDHC 74040 which is the same system as per the link below :

https://www.samsungsv.com/Product/D...-8-Channel-1080p-HD-DVR-Video-Security-System

Its nothing fancy , An IP setup would have been ideal but to be honest it was to costly for us after just building a new wall also (Being able to pay for it with E-bucks did help hehe ) . We were offered other 720p Analog systems by Hikvision and another by provision through various vendors which were more costly then the above system that we purchased .

I was told by one vendor when asked about the Samsung unit ...( this was after he gave me a higher costing on a 720p Hikvision system) that the samsung system is not good , cheap quality , outdated etc not sure how true that is ? What are your thoughts on this system?

Anyway we ended up buying it as it seemed like decent enough system for our requirements , The system does come with cable , but that's not enough for my house .

I was told that I should use RG59 Siamese cables by a few people and I have read online that this type of cable is not suitable for a 1080p HD system like this and that I should buy a cable that 1080p suitable .. Is this true?

Someone even suggested I use RJ6 cables for the installation .

What type of cable should I buy? I need to buy at least 200 meters of it .

Also , I was told that I should use cat 5e cables with balens by some , Others said the cat 5 cables with balens will not be able to transmit a good enough picture .. Is this true? or will cat 5e cables work?

Also , should I use the power supply that had come with the system , or should I use my (Already purchased ) separate fused power supply ( the ones that come in a metal box with power inputs for each camera linked to a small fuse ) What do you suggest?

Sorry if my questions seem confusing , you can not believe how confused I am right now , Theres a lot of conflicting info and answers online about the various CCTV systems the more I read the more confusing it gets!

Thanks for all the assistance!
As a MyBB forum one can register with Esquire. I bought my CCTV stuff there. My systems (KGuard) came with 18m cables, but needed some longer ones and you can by 30m premade cables from Esquire. Even from Builders Warehouse for R500 per cable. The Esquire ones are about half that price.

If the run was longer than 30m, I'd use a 30m plus 18m cable.
 

mbayshark

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2015
Messages
2,884
#3
Hi Guys


So this is my first post for some advice / Assistance , Please excuse me , I know almost nothing about CCTVs , im really new to this . Would really appreciate any assistance or advice on this topic. Be kind :)

My first problem is the cables .

We recently purchased a Samsung Full HD 1080P CCTV camera system for our home , Basically we just needed a system that would allow us to view our driveway , Garden , around the house , the dogs etc and be able to remote view while we are away , Its an Analog AHD system SDHC 74040 which is the same system as per the link below :

https://www.samsungsv.com/Product/D...-8-Channel-1080p-HD-DVR-Video-Security-System

Its nothing fancy , An IP setup would have been ideal but to be honest it was to costly for us after just building a new wall also (Being able to pay for it with E-bucks did help hehe ) . We were offered other 720p Analog systems by Hikvision and another by provision through various vendors which were more costly then the above system that we purchased .

I was told by one vendor when asked about the Samsung unit ...( this was after he gave me a higher costing on a 720p Hikvision system) that the samsung system is not good , cheap quality , outdated etc not sure how true that is ? What are your thoughts on this system?

Anyway we ended up buying it as it seemed like decent enough system for our requirements , The system does come with cable , but that's not enough for my house .

I was told that I should use RG59 Siamese cables by a few people and I have read online that this type of cable is not suitable for a 1080p HD system like this and that I should buy a cable that 1080p suitable .. Is this true?

Someone even suggested I use RJ6 cables for the installation .

What type of cable should I buy? I need to buy at least 200 meters of it .

Also , I was told that I should use cat 5e cables with balens by some , Others said the cat 5 cables with balens will not be able to transmit a good enough picture .. Is this true? or will cat 5e cables work?

Also , should I use the power supply that had come with the system , or should I use my (Already purchased ) separate fused power supply ( the ones that come in a metal box with power inputs for each camera linked to a small fuse ) What do you suggest?

Sorry if my questions seem confusing , you can not believe how confused I am right now , Theres a lot of conflicting info and answers online about the various CCTV systems the more I read the more confusing it gets!

Thanks for all the assistance!
You can use the RG59 cable with the power cable attached to it no problem. Will work fine. Something like this:

http://www.regalsecurity.co.za/prod...-hardware-and-cables/rg59-power-black-100m-3/

For long runs I would suggest you have it made up to length, try not to join it. Will save on maintenance in the long run.

Your power supply will probably be better to use as it fuse protects each camera power run.
 

Hermes14

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
109
#4
Try to keep your your video cable away from power cables as current does seem to effect the quality of your footage especially over long distances.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2016
Messages
1,219
#5
I have been fixing my CCTV installation to be more professional since the professionals took short cuts. I highly recommend that if you have more than 4 cameras , then that you should buy a CCTV power supply - check bidorbuy. It makes for a much cleaner installation with protection. I bought a 9 channel for about 350 with delivery last week

There are also people selling 100m RG59 for about 250-280 with delivery . Don't know about the quality of this cable though buts it's your China mall type specials - should be ok for indoor use - I would guess .. gonna be buying a few more cams and connecting myself.

Somebody told me about balens yesterday which I never knew about. Pretty interesting. I may use that with a Cat6e cable for a very long run outside ... he did say for HD you need a better balen about R60 for a set but would also work with non-HD cameras
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2017
Messages
13
#6
Thanks guys! I really appreciate all the replys ,

@supersunbird , I have an account with Esquire . Actually didnt consider looking at their products, sort of slipped my mind . I will give them a try for the cables , What im worried about is also the qulality of the cable , The cable vary s so much in terms of the quality you find and price , and now I was told that I should get HD quality RG59 or RG6 cable .

@Hermes14 Thanks! I read up on this , have always kept this in mind .

@ mbayshark , yup , thats why i would rather not use the cable that came with the system , I prefer a one piece point to point , that is from the camera to the DVR , it might also be easier for me install . I need about 200 meters of cable in total thats to wire up 8 cameras .

@ InternetLuddite I did that! Purchased on off Bid or Buy , Paid around the same as well . I liked the idea of it having a fuse for each camera . The power supply that samsung system came with seems a little 2 simple . I have seen the cheaper cable , for some reason I felt that the copper inner core looked very thin and weak .

For the cable , I wish to run whatever is the best ( not overkill in cost ) but the best for the system at one time and be done with it .

Im a little curious about the cat5e and Cat6e cable , If I use this , would I have signal quality issues ? This might make for an easier IP upgrade later on as the cables would already have been run . I know if I use this , I would still need to run power cables , but that isnt a problem .
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2017
Messages
13
#7
Hi Guys!
So an update , I have only yes only NOW gotten around to installing this system , Had so many "CCTV" guys as well as some professional company's come in and give me quotes on installing this system , In all honestly , the costs that these guys were quoting me were jaw dropping ( well to me ) . The most expensive being R49 000 and the cheapest being R14 000 . And this is with me supplying all the equipment . Including wiring , joins , basically everything .

So anyway going back , what I did was Purchase a power supply from Bid or Buy , 9 channel , with each individual fused channel and a nice locking cabinet . ( Im not sure if I should have purchased one with a fan in it? )

Found a specialised cable company here , Asked them for the best solid copper Rj59 cable , Purchased one huge roll of RJ59 solid copper core and copper braided wiring for the cameras , and rolls separate power cables for the cameras .

Thus far , I have installed the Power supply box , ran all the cables to the individual points on where I wish to place the cameras. As I did not purchase the Siamese cable , I could separate the Power cables from the Rj59 cable and have them run on different sides to each other . The power cables go to the CCTV power supply box mounted on the wall , and the Video goes to the DVR .

I have not powered up the system yet . Hope fully soon .

Im wondering , Should I have purchased a power supply with a fan ? Or does it make a really big difference? One installer stated that its a must , another stated that im only running 8 cameras so its pointless . I'm not sure?
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2016
Messages
1,219
#8
Hi Guys!
So an update , I have only yes only NOW gotten around to installing this system , Had so many "CCTV" guys as well as some professional company's come in and give me quotes on installing this system , In all honestly , the costs that these guys were quoting me were jaw dropping ( well to me ) . The most expensive being R49 000 and the cheapest being R14 000 . And this is with me supplying all the equipment . Including wiring , joins , basically everything .

So anyway going back , what I did was Purchase a power supply from Bid or Buy , 9 channel , with each individual fused channel and a nice locking cabinet . ( Im not sure if I should have purchased one with a fan in it? )

Found a specialised cable company here , Asked them for the best solid copper Rj59 cable , Purchased one huge roll of RJ59 solid copper core and copper braided wiring for the cameras , and rolls separate power cables for the cameras .

Thus far , I have installed the Power supply box , ran all the cables to the individual points on where I wish to place the cameras. As I did not purchase the Siamese cable , I could separate the Power cables from the Rj59 cable and have them run on different sides to each other . The power cables go to the CCTV power supply box mounted on the wall , and the Video goes to the DVR .

I have not powered up the system yet . Hope fully soon .

Im wondering , Should I have purchased a power supply with a fan ? Or does it make a really big difference? One installer stated that its a must , another stated that im only running 8 cameras so its pointless . I'm not sure?
Great. It's not that hard to install ,as you found out. You just need time. Those prices are ridiculous. I can see why the ANC bigwigs needed the Bossasa guys to do theirs for free ...

You don't need the box with fan. I don't for mines and it works well. Frankly based on where you place it, that fan could end up driving you batty.
 

Hemi300c

Honorary Master
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
19,803
#9
Always put a Camera on a weatherproof electric box and never on a wall directly or any other conductor of electricity.
1 you can hide the connectors nicely and 2 it'll save you from lightning or your electric fence interfering.
You fix the box to the wall and the camera to the slider cover after making it removable.
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2017
Messages
13
#10
Thanks guys , This is so exciting , So far I have connected 3 cameras up , all three are up and running , so I know the system works , I can even view them on my phone :) Does this use a lot of data?

@InternetLuddite for the advice and reassurance , So far the separate power supply is performing very well , Its nice having a separate power supply for the cameras and not having to use the adapter Samsung included in the package to power the DVR and the cameras . I also feel safer as each camera would have its own fuse , Your right , its pritty simple to install , my greatest fear was having to run these cables in the roof . I hate going up into the roof , its hot , dusty and dark , cramped and awkward up there, not to mention the critters that might lurking around haha .

So , 6 of the 8 cameras will be mounted directly to the outside ceiling board surrounding the exterior of my house. Its undercover, away from the rain and sun , in fact , I have noticed that the sun never hits these cameras at all .I hope it would be the same for the remainder . Of the 8 cameras , 6 of them would have this setup , all cables go directly through the camera mounts and into the roof so nothings out in the open .
I do have two cameras that will need to be mounted onto the wall , @Hemi300c , I will definitely look into your suggestion . I had no idea this should be done. I have always wondered why people mount them onto these plastic boxes if mounting them onto the walls.
I do have 2 weatherproof camera mounts , but im unsure if the glass would cause an issue at night when the cameras switch over to night mode and turn on the red IR bulbs , or if they would be conductive of electricity ( they seem to be made of metal ) . I will buy Two electrical boxes tomorrow for this purpose .

Another problem that I face is , getting the feed from the DVR to every TV in the house, I looked at so many options , all of which were extremely pricey , What I did find was that the VGA output on this DVR is at 1080p .
So what I did was run CAT6 cable from the DVR to all the TVS in the house .

I plan on running one cable from the DVR to a VGA splitter , then from the splitter to each room in the house . All the TVS do have a VGA input .I spoke to a guy at a specialized cable manufacturing company here , and his shown me how to wire up the VGA male/Female connectors to the Cat6 cable . Basically turning the CAT6 into a VGA cable. He did say that my distances are short so it will work. Lets see if this works hehe worst case scenario , I would have to slowly purchase HDMI over cat6 modules and install them , but at least the cables have been run .

Will keep you updated .
 

Hemi300c

Honorary Master
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
19,803
#11
Thanks guys , This is so exciting , So far I have connected 3 cameras up , all three are up and running , so I know the system works , I can even view them on my phone :) Does this use a lot of data?

@InternetLuddite for the advice and reassurance , So far the separate power supply is performing very well , Its nice having a separate power supply for the cameras and not having to use the adapter Samsung included in the package to power the DVR and the cameras . I also feel safer as each camera would have its own fuse , Your right , its pritty simple to install , my greatest fear was having to run these cables in the roof . I hate going up into the roof , its hot , dusty and dark , cramped and awkward up there, not to mention the critters that might lurking around haha .

So , 6 of the 8 cameras will be mounted directly to the outside ceiling board surrounding the exterior of my house. Its undercover, away from the rain and sun , in fact , I have noticed that the sun never hits these cameras at all .I hope it would be the same for the remainder . Of the 8 cameras , 6 of them would have this setup , all cables go directly through the camera mounts and into the roof so nothings out in the open .
I do have two cameras that will need to be mounted onto the wall , @Hemi300c , I will definitely look into your suggestion . I had no idea this should be done. I have always wondered why people mount them onto these plastic boxes if mounting them onto the walls.
I do have 2 weatherproof camera mounts , but im unsure if the glass would cause an issue at night when the cameras switch over to night mode and turn on the red IR bulbs , or if they would be conductive of electricity ( they seem to be made of metal ) . I will buy Two electrical boxes tomorrow for this purpose .

Another problem that I face is , getting the feed from the DVR to every TV in the house, I looked at so many options , all of which were extremely pricey , What I did find was that the VGA output on this DVR is at 1080p .
So what I did was run CAT6 cable from the DVR to all the TVS in the house .

I plan on running one cable from the DVR to a VGA splitter , then from the splitter to each room in the house . All the TVS do have a VGA input .I spoke to a guy at a specialized cable manufacturing company here , and his shown me how to wire up the VGA male/Female connectors to the Cat6 cable . Basically turning the CAT6 into a VGA cable. He did say that my distances are short so it will work. Lets see if this works hehe worst case scenario , I would have to slowly purchase HDMI over cat6 modules and install them , but at least the cables have been run .

Will keep you updated .
To view on TVs I have older TV boxes bought off BoB and I use them for this.
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2017
Messages
13
#12
HI Guys ! Back again with an Update .

So now I have 5 cameras wired up , And they work perfectly , Just 3 more to go . I used the electrical wall boxes on the one camera as suggested by @InternetLuddite , The remaining 3 will also use the wall boxes . Streaming the feed through the net and to our phones works perfectly .

My biggest problem now is trying to get the feed to the TVs in each room . Turning the cat 6 to VGA did not work , I for the life of me cant get the soldering right on the wires . Im giving up on that option of making the cable ends myself .

What are your thoughts on this?

https://www.hdcabling.co.za/30-mete...6-rj45-balun-extender-1-pair-2-pcs-p-831.html

I could have a VGA splitter , then have these connected on either ends at each TV that has the Cat6 cable going to it from the DVR.
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2017
Messages
13
#15
@upup , How did you make it? I cant seem to get it right , I have the connectors for the VGA to attach to the cat 6 cable , but cat seem to get it right . The TV states incompatible format or something of that sort when I connect the cable to it.

The DVR has two outputs HDMI (Very costly , and VGA which seems less costly) My idea was ,From vga output of the DVR going to a 8 output VGA Splitter . Then from the splitter to each TV . I already have the cat 6 cable going from each TV to the DVR . So the cable is already there .
 

upup

Executive Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2009
Messages
6,234
#16
vga.gif
So I basically use w/b white on the red and the blue on green and white orange on blue, orange on turq, white green on vert, and the rest ground. But remember, a splitter give you 50 % loss [3db]. maybe measure one tv on the cable first. Is it to far for av.
 
Top