Cell C advises subscribers not to force Vodacom roaming

ODD1

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2008
Messages
16
I find that setting my phone to only use GSM and not WCDMA (3G) gives me much better network quality in highly congested areas, so no need to force roaming on Vodacom. This works on Tuks Main campus, where Cell C 3G is unusable.
 

Nether

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
1,240
I'm one of the guys trying this out.

I have an S4, how do I enable data when I force my phone on the Vodacom network?

Should I enable data roaming?
 

werfie

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2010
Messages
2,584
I find that setting my phone to only use GSM and not WCDMA (3G) gives me much better network quality in highly congested areas, so no need to force roaming on Vodacom. This works on Tuks Main campus, where Cell C 3G is unusable.

+1
 

b1scu1t

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
385
I recently switched to CellC and so this is such an awesome way to find out about problems.
I get these kinda dead spots quite often where you have full 3G but nothing transfers. Speedtest.net actually showed 0kb/s up and down.
Phoned customer care and they said something about a tower failing in somewhere in in like JHB South, can remember exactly where, and so traffic is being redirected, that's why it's slow. BTW I live in Pretoria North?!

So is this the Cellc see problems I've been reading about?
 
Last edited:

Budza

Executive Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
8,314
I find that setting my phone to only use GSM and not WCDMA (3G) gives me much better network quality in highly congested areas, so no need to force roaming on Vodacom. This works on Tuks Main campus, where Cell C 3G is unusable.

Works for me too. If this fails, I try forcing roaming.

I find the phone often chooses roaming itself before I need to force it...
 

falcon786

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 29, 2011
Messages
10,243
I actually find the data speeds when roaming on Vodacom (which seems to be edge only) is extremely poor, even by edge standards....I've always wondered if Vodacom throttles the speed on the Cell C guys that are roaming.

Yep I'm lucky to have full proper Cell C coverage where I live,work and frequent including some small dorpies but in the few places where i don't get coverage i tried using the vodacom edge and it was pathetic,I cant imagine why people would use that for data only maybe for calls its worth changing in a no coverage zone.

I've often wonder if vodacom throttles Cell C users on edge roaming because surely the Vodacom edge network cant be so pathetic that it takes ages to load pages even using opera mini.:confused:
 

ginggs

༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
12,116
I've often wonder if vodacom throttles Cell C users on edge roaming because surely the Vodacom edge network cant be so pathetic that it takes ages to load pages even using opera mini.:confused:
See post #23.
 

falcon786

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 29, 2011
Messages
10,243
See post #23.

Thanks interesting test,that should explain why it always times out when I try to roam on vodacom edge.Its makes sense then especially since Jannie says they don't throttle Cell C edge usage,I 'm sure they wouldn't since its money coming in for them(thats why they agreed to let Cell C roam on 3g with them,more speed equals more data and more revenue).
 

Jakes147

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2010
Messages
1,705
Thanks interesting test,that should explain why it always times out when I try to roam on vodacom edge.Its makes sense then especially since Jannie says they don't throttle Cell C edge usage,I 'm sure they wouldn't since its money coming in for them(thats why they agreed to let Cell C roam on 3g with them,more speed equals more data and more revenue).
Is it possible to get 3g while roaming on vodacom? if so how?

http://mybroadband.co.za/news/cellular/60027-cell-c-and-vodacom-seal-3g-roaming-deal.html

I remember seeing this article but I have never roamed on vodacom 3g.
 

Maverick Jester

The Special One
Joined
Oct 18, 2011
Messages
13,424
I must say, ever since I forced my device to use Cell C only, the speeds in areas where I had barely any signal, are now rather awesome. Getting full HSDPA+ signal at work, where previously I struggled to hold an EDGE connection...
 

falcon786

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 29, 2011
Messages
10,243
I must say, ever since I forced my device to use Cell C only, the speeds in areas where I had barely any signal, are now rather awesome. Getting full HSDPA+ signal at work, where previously I struggled to hold an EDGE connection...

Interesting so do you think maybe it was the lack of seamless handover causing the issues in your case?Maybe other people experiencing this problem should try it also.

Another thing I have noticed is that Cell C has different APN's for iphones vs other phones and it has resulted in wildly different speeds while testing in the same room depending on which APN your using.

All those complaining that are genuine Cell C customers(I know most are just trolls),what phones are you using with what apn?
 
Last edited:

jannievanzyl

Telecoms expert
Joined
Jun 14, 2009
Messages
5,175
Interesting so do you think maybe it was the lack of seamless handover causing the issues in your case?

Maybe other people experiencing this problem should try it also?

Another thing I have noticed is that CEll C has different APN's for iphones vs other phones and it has resulted in wildly different speeds while testing in the same room depending on which APN your using.

All those complaining that are genuine Cell C customers(I know most are just trolls),what phones are you using with what apn?

Sounds that by forcing Cell C only, he stays on the Cell C 3G network, rather than switchin to the Vodacom network (due to voice issues) and thus do not get Edge.

Should work well if you're in good 3G coverage and don't phone a lot.
 

falcon786

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 29, 2011
Messages
10,243
Sounds that by forcing Cell C only, he stays on the Cell C 3G network, rather than switchin to the Vodacom network (due to voice issues) and thus do not get Edge.

Should work well if you're in good 3G coverage and don't phone a lot.

Why the "don't phone a lot" part if you are in good 3g coverage the call quality is quite good.I call a lot mainly for business and throughout the day and have no issues since my coverage is good.
 
Last edited:

ginggs

༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
12,116
I must say, ever since I forced my device to use Cell C only, the speeds in areas where I had barely any signal, are now rather awesome. Getting full HSDPA+ signal at work, where previously I struggled to hold an EDGE connection...
I'm on Cell-C and I get the best results by setting my phone to 3G only, thus preventing it from dropping to EDGE and from roaming on Vodacom. When I leave Cape Town, I'll set the phone to dual mode or GSM only.
 

Maverick Jester

The Special One
Joined
Oct 18, 2011
Messages
13,424
Interesting so do you think maybe it was the lack of seamless handover causing the issues in your case?Maybe other people experiencing this problem should try it also.

Definitely. Even Cell C EDGE is miles better than it used to be, simply by forcing the device to use Cell C only.

Sounds that by forcing Cell C only, he stays on the Cell C 3G network, rather than switchin to the Vodacom network (due to voice issues) and thus do not get Edge.

Should work well if you're in good 3G coverage and don't phone a lot.

As above, the results stay the same when using EDGE, and have had no drop in call quality or connectivity.
 

Maverick Jester

The Special One
Joined
Oct 18, 2011
Messages
13,424
I'm on Cell-C and I get the best results by setting my phone to 3G only, thus preventing it from dropping to EDGE and from roaming on Vodacom. When I leave Cape Town, I'll set the phone to dual mode or GSM only.

Currently it is on dual mode as well. EDGE speed seems patchy at work though, was perfect at home.
 

Sinbad

Honorary Master
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Messages
77,402
Sounds that by forcing Cell C only, he stays on the Cell C 3G network, rather than switchin to the Vodacom network (due to voice issues) and thus do not get Edge.

Should work well if you're in good 3G coverage and don't phone a lot.

Why do we roam on edge on Vodacom?
 

Paul Hjul

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 31, 2006
Messages
14,902
because CellC haven't activated 3G roaming with Vodacom - probably because it will cost them more than 11c a megabyte to Vodacom and then they'll make a major loss with guys using 15c data in high volumes.
 

neiln329

Active Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2008
Messages
69
Ported from CellC to Vodacon. No more dropped calls, I can now make and receive calls. Voice quality is much better! But still getting ripped off a little!
 
Top