Cool Ideas Fibre ISP – Feedback Thread 2

Status
Not open for further replies.

Hunted

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2003
Messages
781
I blocked 4 x IPs from the list above, but I cannot block
Hmmm I wonder if I found something that may help

I did another check with Netlimiter to see what the PUBG exe does when it starts up.

Then I found this...

View attachment 749365

I kept the game in the background since I realized the game only allocated you to a server group after it fully loaded up.

Now I'm wonder if block those IPs of Brazil in my firewall if that may then force PUBG to switch me to the EU servers.

I will test now and will revert with my findings.
I manged to block all the IPs in the above list + one more additional one not in the list, but I cannot block 104.104.131.76 aka a104-104-131-76.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com . The game talks that IP on HTTPs protocol.

So the effort was useless since the game still goes to Brazil as default. It might be that it's just that 104.* ip that needs to be blocked. Donno...
 

BrendanMc

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
1,657
I blocked 4 x IPs from the list above, but I cannot block


I manged to block all the IPs in the above list + one more additional one not in the list, but I cannot block 104.104.131.76 aka a104-104-131-76.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com . The game talks that IP on HTTPs protocol.

So the effort was useless since the game still goes to Brazil as default. It might be that it's just that 104.* ip that needs to be blocked. Donno...
Yeah I played one game and the 250ms is meh. What happened to the 150 i was getting?
 

Hunted

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2003
Messages
781
Yeah I played one game and the 250ms is meh. What happened to the 150 I was getting?
We get routed via South America to the EU for now till a solution is found/avail. That 250ms was 300ms at one stage.

For now we have to wait.
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
7,237
We get routed via South America to the EU for now till a solution is found/avail. That 250ms was 300ms at one stage.

For now we have to wait.
We have basically killed our SACS traffic for now, so please post any traces for me?
 

Hunted

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2003
Messages
781
We have basically killed our SACS traffic for now, so please post any traces for me?
Good Morning Sir,

Did a MTR to Brazil and it stil shows a very good ping...

Code:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|                                      WinMTR statistics                                   |
|                       Host              -   %  | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
|                          DSL-AC68U-68D8 -    0 |   31 |   31 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                            155.93.227.1 -    0 |   31 |   31 |    2 |    6 |   21 |    2 |
|            c3h-backbone.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   31 |   31 |    1 |    1 |    3 |    1 |
|                ump-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   31 |   31 |    1 |    1 |    2 |    1 |
|                uxa-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   31 |   31 |    1 |    1 |    3 |    1 |
|               as20940.saopaulo.sp.ix.br -    0 |   31 |   31 |  142 |  171 |  373 |  143 |
|a104-104-131-76.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com -    0 |   31 |   31 |  141 |  141 |  146 |  146 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
   WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider
Then started up the game and it still defaults to South America.

The first screenshot below shows that after 3 mins of waiting to get a game that it asks you if you want to switch to EU as a region, which I did and then it allocated me to a game in the EU. The second screenshot shows you at the bottom that I'm indeed on a EU server and if you look top right you will see that the ping is +-250ms, which means we are routed via BR to EU.

Screenshot 1
749591

Screenshot2
749595
 

DeatheCore

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2006
Messages
561
Good Morning Sir,

Did a MTR to Brazil and it stil shows a very good ping...

Code:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|                                      WinMTR statistics                                   |
|                       Host              -   %  | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
|                          DSL-AC68U-68D8 -    0 |   31 |   31 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                            155.93.227.1 -    0 |   31 |   31 |    2 |    6 |   21 |    2 |
|            c3h-backbone.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   31 |   31 |    1 |    1 |    3 |    1 |
|                ump-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   31 |   31 |    1 |    1 |    2 |    1 |
|                uxa-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   31 |   31 |    1 |    1 |    3 |    1 |
|               as20940.saopaulo.sp.ix.br -    0 |   31 |   31 |  142 |  171 |  373 |  143 |
|a104-104-131-76.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com -    0 |   31 |   31 |  141 |  141 |  146 |  146 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
   WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider
Then started up the game and it still defaults to South America.

The first screenshot below shows that after 3 mins of waiting to get a game that it asks you if you want to switch to EU as a region, which I did and then it allocated me to a game in the EU. The second screenshot shows you at the bottom that I'm indeed on a EU server and if you look top right you will see that the ping is +-250ms, which means we are routed via BR to EU.

Screenshot 1
View attachment 749591

Screenshot2
View attachment 749595
Think this issue is more to do with AWS, and not so much SACS peering..

Tested just now - connected to NordVPN UK server, joined training grounds in PUBG.

Server IP while playing: 19.5a.9ca1.ip4.static.sl-reverse.com / 161.156.90.25

NordVPN UK server:
749667

NordVPN SA server (JHB):
749661

Cool Ideas (from CPT)
749663

@TheRoDent Not sure if this information is useful or gives any clues as to what the issue may be. Going to test abit more later

EDIT: Okay tested some more now. Results below:
CISP direct into PUBG training = ec2-18-231-146-237.sa-east-1.compute.amazonaws.com (18.231.146.237) (Brazil)
NordVPN ZA (JHB) into PUBG training = 89.67.9ca1.ip4.static.sl-reverse.com (161.156.103.137) (EU)
NordVPN ZA (JHB) into PUBG training = 1c.5a.9ca1.ip4.static.sl-reverse.com (161.156.90.28) (EU)

Seems SACS is influencing initial AWS server/region selection. Also, looking closely at the pingplots I posted above, I'm not sure how the CISP route to that IP is getting up to 240ms, to Paris (assumedly). My guess is two concurrent issues, one of server/region selection and second of AWS route/return route? Thoughts?
 
Last edited:

Hunted

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2003
Messages
781
Think this issue is more to do with AWS, and not so much SACS peering..

Tested just now - connected to NordVPN UK server, joined training grounds in PUBG.

Server IP while playing: 19.5a.9ca1.ip4.static.sl-reverse.com / 161.156.90.25

NordVPN UK server:
View attachment 749667

NordVPN SA server (JHB):
View attachment 749661

Cool Ideas (from CPT)
View attachment 749663

@TheRoDent Not sure if this information is useful or gives any clues as to what the issue may be. Going to test abit more later
Must be the case.

I'm so confused on what going on tbh. Been spending days now trying to figure it out. This is beyond my networking abilities.

Pings from CMD prompt shows nice pings to the EU, but as soon as you start the damn game it routes you via Brazil, which is useless if you want to play with friends.

Looks like paying for VPN is the only way around this.
 

under_sky

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2013
Messages
1,392
Alright, so considering the drama with server selection I am considering the following:

1. Announce an unused /24 block of ours in the UK only, and not to any peers in South Africa.
2. Setup a VPN server for/behind that netblock in the UK.
3. Offer a free VPN service to CISP customers on the CISP network ranges.

This way, gamers will have a controlled exit point in the UK, where routes to gameservers aren't determined by Cloud providers such as Google or AWS, and I can keep them peered in our network for fast access to whatever they are announcing.

What VPN client would be the best/easiest for people to use? Or should I just go with something generic like PPTP and you can decide/choose your own client ?

I think a NAT'ed service will probably be best for this application, unless you guys absolutely require inbound connections.
Think the likes of PPTP last i recall offers the best speed but OpenVPN is what most are after ?
 

Tector

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2018
Messages
348
Why can't I get my fibre line released to the new ISP on the cancellation date with this company?? Why wasn't it done?? They now can't do it only on Monday. Can @PBCool maybe assist?
 

ghostRgg

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
206
Discord is fubar. Can't connect to local or EU servers and its just a constant disconnect and reconnect. It has been an issue for the past few weeks.
 

boyequal

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2008
Messages
292
CISP DNS failing to resolve some sites it seems

Code:
nslookup discord.com 154.0.1.1
Server:  cdns1.cisp.co.za
Address:  154.0.1.1

*** cdns1.cisp.co.za can't find discord.com: Server failed
Code:
nslookup mybroadband.co.za 154.0.1.1
Server:  cdns1.cisp.co.za
Address:  154.0.1.1

*** cdns1.cisp.co.za can't find mybroadband.co.za: Server failed
Code:
nslookup discord.com 1.1.1.1
Server:  one.one.one.one
Address:  1.1.1.1

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    discord.com
Addresses:  2606:4700:7::a29f:88e8
          2606:4700:7::a29f:89e8
          2606:4700:7::a29f:8ae8
          2606:4700:7::a29f:80e9
          2606:4700:7::a29f:87e8
          162.159.135.232
          162.159.136.232
          162.159.137.232
          162.159.138.232
          162.159.128.233
Switched over to Cloudflare DNS for now.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top