Cool Ideas Fibre ISP – Feedback Thread 2

Status
Not open for further replies.

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
10,919
Just a note we have turned up our AWS direct connect again, there shouldn't be any issues but please report if there are.
 

SeaSickMama

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2013
Messages
1,986
Yeah our rates are directly relative to the FNO costs, MFN are one of them that charge a line fee + network access fee. Sort of like IPC.
Can you not use your network base size etc to maybe get them to try adjust pricing ? In terms of leverage etc ?
 

SeaSickMama

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2013
Messages
1,986
Open access means no leverage.

I understand that but no negotiation power in terms of telling them hey look At all the other FNO’s would you ever consider adjust to be closer or the same as them ?

Say you have a large amount of people wanting the 200Mbps package or something I donno what your user levels are at
But if that price came down a bit I would jump on the 200mbps in a heartbeat

You know in the b2b level with MFN
 

Fcon_Vpro

Expert Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
1,440
Well on 26/11 it still did fine. And then every so often i would get these low speeds, but then sometimes it will be fine, sort of random. But now it is consistantly bad.

Edit: but even a restore point I have to do a lot of backups o work and stuff that would have to be moved back after the restore. Clean, restore, either way is going to be a pain in the ass.
During the same time that you have had issues, I've had similar speed issues but with my wireless on my windows 10 laptop. Took a few days to figure out the issue.
I was struggling to get full speed on downloads which are normally rock solid.
I didn't think my wireless was an issue because it has been near perfect in the past and im like 2m from the router with line of site(no blockages in between).

So it appears my wireless is fine once it makes the initial connection, and after a few hours, its performance drops off until I reconnect.
I'm also wondering if I should reinstall fresh and see how things go.
As much as I want to use a cable, its not easy in my house.

Maybe we both got affected by some weird windows update running in the background.
 

jannier

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2005
Messages
1,813
During the same time that you have had issues, I've had similar speed issues but with my wireless on my windows 10 laptop. Took a few days to figure out the issue.
I was struggling to get full speed on downloads which are normally rock solid.
I didn't think my wireless was an issue because it has been near perfect in the past and im like 2m from the router with line of site(no blockages in between).

So it appears my wireless is fine once it makes the initial connection, and after a few hours, its performance drops off until I reconnect.
I'm also wondering if I should reinstall fresh and see how things go.
As much as I want to use a cable, its not easy in my house.

Maybe we both got affected by some weird windows update running in the background.

I am running cable so at least wireless loss is excluded. I tested direct from CPE and router and with ubuntu all is fine , but both win 10 on laptop and pc I have these crazy weird dl speeds.
Tried 3 browsers. Different ethernet drivers. Network reset. .... so all I can think is that either an update is causing this or something is missconfiguted, but I don't know what. I will do a dean install of windows and before install anything like updates will run a speediest to see if it is better. If not, then I am out of ideas.

Nearly done with my backup.
 

xefor

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2014
Messages
292
During the same time that you have had issues, I've had similar speed issues but with my wireless on my windows 10 laptop. Took a few days to figure out the issue.
I was struggling to get full speed on downloads which are normally rock solid.
I didn't think my wireless was an issue because it has been near perfect in the past and im like 2m from the router with line of site(no blockages in between).

So it appears my wireless is fine once it makes the initial connection, and after a few hours, its performance drops off until I reconnect.
I'm also wondering if I should reinstall fresh and see how things go.
As much as I want to use a cable, its not easy in my house.

Maybe we both got affected by some weird windows update running in the background.

Have you tried a different router? I have had good success with an Asus AC68U x 3
 

Armizael

Senior Member
Joined
May 31, 2006
Messages
540
Looks like I'm getting some weird packet loss on hop 4 onwards:

Code:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|                                      WinMTR statistics                                   |
|                       Host              -   %  | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
|                           192.168.0.254 -    0 |   50 |   50 |    0 |    0 |   10 |    0 |
|                             154.0.0.245 -    0 |   50 |   50 |    1 |    2 |    9 |    2 |
|                             154.0.4.161 -    0 |   50 |   50 |    1 |    2 |   10 |    2 |
|                               154.0.4.2 -    6 |   37 |   35 |  142 |  145 |  147 |  146 |
|hu0-5-0-1.1200.ccr21.lon01.atlas.cogentco.com -   54 |   15 |    7 |  153 |  154 |  155 |  155 |
|                   ldn-b1-link.telia.net -   12 |   34 |   30 |  142 |  154 |  162 |  157 |
|                   No response from host -  100 |    9 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                  slou-b1-link.telia.net -    9 |   34 |   31 |  143 |  155 |  183 |  156 |
| softlayer-ic-324185-slou-b1.c.telia.net -   58 |   14 |    6 |  154 |  158 |  165 |  157 |
|   ae5.cbs01.eq01.lon03.networklayer.com -   45 |   18 |   10 |  149 |  156 |  161 |  156 |
|        ae2.dar02.lon06.networklayer.com -   50 |   16 |    8 |  154 |  160 |  191 |  155 |
|    89.76.b09e.ip4.static.sl-reverse.com -   12 |   34 |   30 |    0 |  156 |  169 |  158 |
|    9d.76.b09e.ip4.static.sl-reverse.com -    9 |   36 |   33 |  144 |  155 |  163 |  156 |
|    4d.6f.b09e.ip4.static.sl-reverse.com -   42 |   17 |   10 |  152 |  154 |  157 |  154 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
   WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider

Anyone else experiencing the same?
 

ItherNiT

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2011
Messages
738
We've bypassed it already to test :)

Oh my bad, I haven't been following the thread that closely. I'm to busy enjoying the great triple digits speeds xD
I noticed the same thing happen to me, because of TP-link QoS. My IoT devices now unfortunately also have full line speeds. I'll probably have another look at the QoS next year once I get a new router.
 

image132

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
1,373
I'm getting it too. Twitch has stopped working and

MTR to www.bbc.co.uk

Code:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|                                      WinMTR statistics                                   |
|                       Host              -   %  | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
|                         router.asus.com -    0 |   61 |   61 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                             154.0.0.245 -    0 |   61 |   61 |    0 |    1 |    2 |    1 |
|                             154.0.4.161 -    0 |   61 |   61 |    1 |    1 |    3 |    1 |
|                               154.0.4.2 -    2 |   60 |   59 |  144 |  144 |  146 |  145 |
|hu0-5-0-1.1200.ccr21.lon01.atlas.cogentco.com -   71 |   17 |    5 |  152 |  153 |  155 |  155 |
|                   ldn-b1-link.telia.net -   15 |   41 |   35 |  151 |  153 |  157 |  153 |
|                  ldn-bb3-link.telia.net -   12 |   43 |   38 |  142 |  154 |  162 |  154 |
|                   ldn-b5-link.telia.net -   34 |   27 |   18 |    0 |  153 |  161 |  152 |
|       atos-ic-315186-ldn-b5.c.telia.net -   40 |   25 |   15 |    0 |  154 |  179 |  156 |
|                   No response from host -  100 |   13 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                ae0.er01.telhc.bbc.co.uk -   71 |   17 |    5 |  149 |  156 |  172 |  149 |
|                         132.185.255.148 -   20 |   35 |   28 |  141 |  153 |  158 |  156 |
|              bbc-vip112.telhc.bbc.co.uk -   55 |   20 |    9 |    0 |  154 |  156 |  156 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
   WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider

Speedtest to coreix just outright fails or gives me something abysmal like 0.18 Mbps.

I'm in Cape Town on Octotel.
 

DuckKnuckle

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
1,425
Just did this via my phone to Coreix single thread. Vuma Trenched, CPT Brackenfell, 1000/100

e533dd4dfa00831f4cbbd9c2832f5539.jpg
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top