Cool Ideas Fibre ISP – Feedback Thread 2

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
1,583
@PBCool I'm curious how this new routing works. Since you seem to have to manually engineer correct routing paths, what happens with stuff like gaming servers? If a game randomly picks a server in the EU, isn't there a chance we could get routed via the US?
 

image132

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
1,137
Check now?
Code:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|                                      WinMTR statistics                                   |
|                       Host              -   %  | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
|                         router.asus.com -    0 |    8 |    8 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                             154.0.0.246 -    0 |    8 |    8 |    0 |    0 |    1 |    1 |
|                             154.0.4.162 -    0 |    8 |    8 |    0 |    0 |    2 |    1 |
|                             154.0.4.158 -    0 |    8 |    8 |  140 |  140 |  141 |  140 |
|                   No response from host -  100 |    2 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|             xe-1-1-0.cr1-lon1.twttr.com -    0 |    8 |    8 |  140 |  140 |  142 |  140 |
|                          104.244.42.129 -    0 |    8 |    8 |  140 |  140 |  142 |  141 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
   WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider
Yup looks good now.

For future reference if I find more routes that use New York instead of EU should I continue to bring up here or wait for you guys to finish your engineering?
 

image132

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
1,137
@PBCool I'm curious how this new routing works. Since you seem to have to manually engineer correct routing paths, what happens with stuff like gaming servers? If a game randomly picks a server in the EU, isn't there a chance we could get routed via the US?
I've got this concern too. I play a game called "Hell let loose" in my spare time and I've noticed that in the server browser it says I get 141 ping to the London servers but when I actually join the game I get 210-230. Now I need to do more research but I've never known a game to add as much as 70ms in processing time. I suspect there is some routing issue going on.
 

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
1,583
I've got this concern too. I play a game called "Hell let loose" in my spare time and I've noticed that in the server browser it says I get 141 ping to the London servers but when I actually join the game I get 210-230. Now I need to do more research but I've never known a game to add as much as 70ms in processing time. I suspect there is some routing issue going on.
That's my concern too. Games like Apex shunt you to different servers based on matchmaking. I'm also wondering how this affects games that utilise P2P between the players, who are obviously going to be in different countries.
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
6,550
@PBCool I'm curious how this new routing works. Since you seem to have to manually engineer correct routing paths, what happens with stuff like gaming servers? If a game randomly picks a server in the EU, isn't there a chance we could get routed via the US?
The answer is yes and no, routing should take the shortest path to the destination. It's just a bit more complicated than that. We are making some changes that should resolve most of these in the near future.
 

Nookie

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2010
Messages
359
Speaking about routing, can anybody check if Path of Exile London is working correctly? I used to get 144ms to the London server but now it is around the 160ms mark (with the login screen stating 220ms when it used to list 144ms). Openserve CPT, server IP is 87.117.239.130. Ping to it is also over 160ms, when it used to be 143 or so.
 

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
1,583
Speaking about routing, can anybody check if Path of Exile London is working correctly? I used to get 144ms to the London server but now it is around the 160ms mark (with the login screen stating 220ms when it used to list 144ms). Openserve CPT, server IP is 87.117.239.130. Ping to it is also over 160ms, when it used to be 143 or so.
I get 141ms ping to it, on Octotel CPT.
 

Fjorko

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2007
Messages
1,278
Speaking about routing, can anybody check if Path of Exile London is working correctly? I used to get 144ms to the London server but now it is around the 160ms mark (with the login screen stating 220ms when it used to list 144ms). Openserve CPT, server IP is 87.117.239.130. Ping to it is also over 160ms, when it used to be 143 or so.
Yeah on OS to the UK used to be 160 for me here in PE - it is now always over 170 - 180
 

Hype

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
157
Speaking about routing, can anybody check if Path of Exile London is working correctly? I used to get 144ms to the London server but now it is around the 160ms mark (with the login screen stating 220ms when it used to list 144ms). Openserve CPT, server IP is 87.117.239.130. Ping to it is also over 160ms, when it used to be 143 or so.
Reply from 87.117.239.130: bytes=32 time=161ms TTL=53
Reply from 87.117.239.130: bytes=32 time=161ms TTL=53
Reply from 87.117.239.130: bytes=32 time=161ms TTL=53
Reply from 87.117.239.130: bytes=32 time=161ms TTL=53
Reply from 87.117.239.130: bytes=32 time=161ms TTL=53

Ping statistics for 87.117.239.130:
Packets: Sent = 30, Received = 30, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 161ms, Maximum = 163ms, Average = 161ms

Vumatel JHB
 

blunt

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2006
Messages
2,393
Speaking about routing, can anybody check if Path of Exile London is working correctly? I used to get 144ms to the London server but now it is around the 160ms mark (with the login screen stating 220ms when it used to list 144ms). Openserve CPT, server IP is 87.117.239.130. Ping to it is also over 160ms, when it used to be 143 or so.
MTN CPT

Code:
64 bytes from 87.117.239.130: icmp_seq=1 ttl=54 time=144 ms
64 bytes from 87.117.239.130: icmp_seq=2 ttl=54 time=144 ms
64 bytes from 87.117.239.130: icmp_seq=3 ttl=54 time=144 ms
64 bytes from 87.117.239.130: icmp_seq=4 ttl=54 time=144 ms
64 bytes from 87.117.239.130: icmp_seq=5 ttl=54 time=143 ms
64 bytes from 87.117.239.130: icmp_seq=6 ttl=54 time=145 ms
64 bytes from 87.117.239.130: icmp_seq=7 ttl=54 time=144 ms
 

topdog

Active Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
49
The answer is yes and no, routing should take the shortest path to the destination. It's just a bit more complicated than that. We are making some changes that should resolve most of these in the near future.
@PBCool Requesting IP's to engineer seems like a game of whack-a-mole, many EU based systems are now being routed via the US, adding more than 100ms. After these changes xbox live gaming is almost impossible to use for me. I cannot provide you with IP's of users i get matched aganist. My servers in the EU used to be around 160ms now 290ms
 

Nookie

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2010
Messages
359
Yeah on OS to the UK used to be 160 for me here in PE - it is now always over 170 - 180
MTN CPT

Code:
64 bytes from 87.117.239.130: icmp_seq=1 ttl=54 time=144 ms
64 bytes from 87.117.239.130: icmp_seq=2 ttl=54 time=144 ms
64 bytes from 87.117.239.130: icmp_seq=3 ttl=54 time=144 ms
64 bytes from 87.117.239.130: icmp_seq=4 ttl=54 time=144 ms
64 bytes from 87.117.239.130: icmp_seq=5 ttl=54 time=143 ms
64 bytes from 87.117.239.130: icmp_seq=6 ttl=54 time=145 ms
64 bytes from 87.117.239.130: icmp_seq=7 ttl=54 time=144 ms
Ok based on the above, Openserve CPT routing might be a bit buggered? @PBCool should I log a case for this? My results used to match the above.
 

image132

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
1,137
@Seeyou It looks like your suspicion was right. I found a free sec to investigate my Hell Let Loose ping issue.

Here's what the in game browser says my ping is for the server:
Server Browser Hell let loose.png

Here's what my actual in game ping is when connect to said server:
In game ping.png

So I busted out resource manager to find the IP of the server I'm connecting to so I can find what route I'm taking to get to it.
Resource Monitor IP.png

And finally the MTR to that IP:
Code:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|                                      WinMTR statistics                                   |
|                       Host              -   %  | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
|                         router.asus.com -    0 |   12 |   12 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                             154.0.0.246 -    0 |   12 |   12 |    0 |    0 |    1 |    1 |
|                             154.0.4.162 -    0 |   12 |   12 |    0 |    0 |    1 |    0 |
|                             154.0.4.158 -    0 |   12 |   12 |  140 |  140 |  141 |  140 |
|                 v1000.core1.lon3.he.net -    0 |   12 |   12 |  140 |  140 |  141 |  140 |
|             100ge14-1.core1.lon2.he.net -    0 |   12 |   12 |  140 |  140 |  141 |  140 |
|             100ge13-2.core1.nyc4.he.net -    0 |   12 |   12 |  207 |  208 |  221 |  207 |
|          paix-ny-peer.lga5.us.voxel.net -    0 |   12 |   12 |  198 |  198 |  205 |  198 |
|                bbr1.ae7.nym007.pnap.net -    0 |   12 |   12 |  198 |  198 |  199 |  198 |
|                 bbr1.ae101.bsn.pnap.net -    0 |   12 |   12 |  204 |  204 |  209 |  204 |
|core1.te-0-0-0-2.inapvox-32.bsn.pnap.net -    0 |   12 |   12 |  204 |  204 |  205 |  205 |
|      border1.ae2-bbnet2.bsn003.pnap.net -    0 |   12 |   12 |  204 |  206 |  231 |  204 |
|mercerroadcorp-lacp1.border1.bsn003.pnap.net -    0 |   12 |   12 |  204 |  204 |  205 |  204 |
|                   No response from host -  100 |    3 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                          74.201.102.242 -    0 |   12 |   12 |  204 |  204 |  205 |  204 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
   WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider
Sadly as you can see by NYC its being routed through the US. I don't know why the server browser is exempt from this route but its a good example of the potential mess that this new routing could cause. I mean I'm lucky that this is a server based game, I have no idea what its going to do to p2p or ping based matchmaking games.

@PBCool I really hope you guys have a cunning plan to fix this because it could cause major issues.
 

Nookie

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2010
Messages
359
My MTR to Path of Exile London server:


|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| WinMTR statistics |
| Host - % | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
| router.asus.com - 0 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| No response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 192.168.10.5 - 0 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 |
| 192.168.11.6 - 0 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| 154.0.2.94 - 0 | 15 | 15 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 21 |
| 154.0.4.158 - 0 | 15 | 15 | 160 | 161 | 173 | 173 |
| 154.0.5.18 - 0 | 15 | 15 | 160 | 161 | 174 | 174 |
| be20.asr01.thn.as20860.net - 0 | 15 | 15 | 161 | 162 | 176 | 176 |
| be10.asr01.dc5.as20860.net - 0 | 15 | 15 | 161 | 163 | 173 | 173 |
| po2-30.bor2.dc5.as20860.net - 0 | 15 | 15 | 161 | 163 | 176 | 176 |
| 130.180.202.39 - 0 | 15 | 15 | 162 | 163 | 173 | 173 |
| 87.117.239.1 - 0 | 15 | 15 | 161 | 163 | 173 | 173 |
| 87.117.239.130 - 0 | 15 | 15 | 161 | 162 | 174 | 174 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider

That same ping used to be a stable 144ms.
 
Last edited:

StevenC

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2007
Messages
2,095
@PBCool I have been notified that fibre is installed into the complex where I am staying (Southern Suburbs, Cape Town) and should be finalized within the coming week (finally). I am signing up on Day 1 (as any sane person would).
Lightspeed are apparently the installers (who will do the building installation) and the provider is DFA - but it will be open access so I have freedom in selecting my ISP. On the CISP website, I see that the pricing is for specific areas. Would this affect me signing up with CISP? If not, can I get pricing that is available for the aforementioned setup?
 

Pho3nix

The Legend
Joined
Jul 31, 2009
Messages
27,611
Any idea how to escalate my Fibre been down?
Only been a day but as I work from home in part, it’s making my life increasingly difficult as well as expensive.

COOL-20190626-266366
 
Last edited:

Charmingmage10

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2015
Messages
195
Tracing route to ec2-54-165-45-233.compute-1.amazonaws.com [54.165.45.233]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms dlinkrouter.Dlink [192.168.0.1]
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 30 ms 7 ms 5 ms c25-backbone.coolideas.co.za [154.0.1.77]
4 6 ms 8 ms 9 ms c2e-backbone.coolideas.co.za [154.0.1.86]
5 8 ms 6 ms 7 ms c2t-backbone.coolideas.co.za [154.0.1.101]
6 7 ms 11 ms 5 ms c1h-backbone.coolideas.co.za [154.0.1.53]
7 17 ms 17 ms 16 ms c59-backbone.coolideas.co.za [154.0.1.189]
8 33 ms 33 ms 31 ms c2m-backbone.coolideas.co.za [154.0.2.94]
9 33 ms 33 ms 32 ms 155.93.240.194
10 35 ms 32 ms 31 ms 52.95.106.116
11 311 ms 305 ms 302 ms 52.93.57.106
12 287 ms 303 ms 250 ms 52.93.57.115
13 310 ms 308 ms 300 ms 54.239.46.83
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 363 ms 247 ms 362 ms 54.239.42.138
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.

used to get around 245ms.
 
Top