Cool Ideas Fibre ISP – Feedback Thread 3

CrypticZA

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
1,067
They sold most of their network, DM me your address.
easo.ea.com.png

@PBCool Quick question, i am fighting with EA to get their support to fix their awful servers, they are blaming you guys.

" You're showing a very high amount of packet loss and ping times. There's a big jump when you hit the 6th hop. This is before you reach our servers so that would be an issue with your ISP. "

"Yes, when you see 100% loss, that usually means that hop isn't allowing pings. However, you're showing 89.6, 89.7 and 96.2. You also have very high ping times. This is all occurring before you reach our servers. What system are you playing on? Also, you could try opening the ports for Apex Legends. "

Am i correct in saying those packet loss of 89%'s are just routers not accepting all ICMP requests? They are blaming you guys and saying i have 89% packet loss before i hit their network
 

remoten

Active Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2016
Messages
77
View attachment 869909

@PBCool Quick question, i am fighting with EA to get their support to fix their awful servers, they are blaming you guys.

" You're showing a very high amount of packet loss and ping times. There's a big jump when you hit the 6th hop. This is before you reach our servers so that would be an issue with your ISP. "

"Yes, when you see 100% loss, that usually means that hop isn't allowing pings. However, you're showing 89.6, 89.7 and 96.2. You also have very high ping times. This is all occurring before you reach our servers. What system are you playing on? Also, you could try opening the ports for Apex Legends. "

Am i correct in saying those packet loss of 89%'s are just routers not accepting all ICMP requests? They are blaming you guys and saying i have 89% packet loss before i hit their network
What servers are you playing on?
 

CrypticZA

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
1,067
What servers are you playing on?
Apex, their servers really become laggy as hell during most evenings and everyone i am playing with always agrees and when i do all sorts of testing from my end to test my connection everything is perfect
 

remoten

Active Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2016
Messages
77
Apex, their servers really become laggy as hell during most evenings and everyone i am playing with always agrees and when i do all sorts of testing from my end to test my connection everything is perfect
Eh usually the servers are balls. Most of the time its prediction errors , or on Tuesday its congestion error. Also make sure you arent connecting to Sao Paulo, when your squad mates are connecting to EU(had a lovely game where every action was half second delayed).
 

CrypticZA

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
1,067
Eh usually the servers are balls. Most of the time its prediction errors , or on Tuesday its congestion error. Also make sure you arent connecting to Sao Paulo, when your squad mates are connecting to EU(had a lovely game where every action was half second delayed).
i am never lobby leader so the Sao Paulo is not an issue, we always let each other know play on Frankfurt 1 or 2 so we always on those servers. I thought i would reach out to their support who clearly have no interest in helping at all, they pull the good old Telkom excuse. Even with VPN EU servers are bad most nights :(. I get the best results from the Brazil server but the server population is low so have to wait often long for games or i don't even get one as well friends can't play on them.
 

image132

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
1,299
I don't know if its just me but something seems a bit wonky between cpt and jhb.

MTR to lnms.cisp.co.za

Code:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|                                      WinMTR statistics                                   |
|                       Host              -   %  | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
|                           RT-AC88U-B3B0 -    0 |   51 |   51 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                u6t-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   51 |   51 |    0 |    0 |    2 |    1 |
|                uwx-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   51 |   51 |    0 |    0 |    2 |    1 |
|                             100.99.0.33 -   23 |   27 |   21 |   16 |   18 |   20 |   19 |
|                             100.99.0.81 -   23 |   27 |   21 |    0 |   18 |   21 |   19 |
|            c3u-backbone.coolideas.co.za -   43 |   19 |   11 |    0 |   19 |   21 |   21 |
|               u152-cust.coolideas.co.za -   17 |   31 |   26 |   17 |   19 |   22 |   20 |
|            c72-backbone.coolideas.co.za -   23 |   27 |   21 |   17 |   19 |   23 |   21 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
   WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider
This comes and goes.

I'm on Octotel in Southern Suburbs.

*EDIT Its not mirrored internationally

MTR to queen.cisp.co.za

Code:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|                                      WinMTR statistics                                   |
|                       Host              -   %  | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
|                           RT-AC88U-B3B0 -    0 |   85 |   85 |    0 |    0 |    4 |    0 |
|                u6t-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   85 |   85 |    0 |    1 |    4 |    1 |
|                uwy-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   85 |   85 |    0 |    1 |    4 |    1 |
|                            100.99.0.117 -    0 |   85 |   85 |  140 |  140 |  142 |  140 |
|               u102-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   85 |   85 |  140 |  141 |  166 |  141 |
|              be20.asr01.thn.as20860.net -    0 |   85 |   85 |  141 |  142 |  175 |  141 |
|                          130.180.204.33 -    0 |   85 |   85 |  144 |  148 |  226 |  144 |
|        94.zone.4.r.dc9.redstation.co.uk -    0 |   85 |   85 |  146 |  150 |  182 |  147 |
|                        queen.cisp.co.za -    0 |   85 |   85 |  144 |  144 |  179 |  146 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
   WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider
*EDIT 2 Seems better now.
 
Last edited:

DeatheCore

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2006
Messages
722
I don't know if its just me but something seems a bit wonky between cpt and jhb.

MTR to lnms.cisp.co.za

Code:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|                                      WinMTR statistics                                   |
|                       Host              -   %  | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
|                           RT-AC88U-B3B0 -    0 |   51 |   51 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                u6t-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   51 |   51 |    0 |    0 |    2 |    1 |
|                uwx-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   51 |   51 |    0 |    0 |    2 |    1 |
|                             100.99.0.33 -   23 |   27 |   21 |   16 |   18 |   20 |   19 |
|                             100.99.0.81 -   23 |   27 |   21 |    0 |   18 |   21 |   19 |
|            c3u-backbone.coolideas.co.za -   43 |   19 |   11 |    0 |   19 |   21 |   21 |
|               u152-cust.coolideas.co.za -   17 |   31 |   26 |   17 |   19 |   22 |   20 |
|            c72-backbone.coolideas.co.za -   23 |   27 |   21 |   17 |   19 |   23 |   21 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
   WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider
This comes and goes.

I'm on Octotel in Southern Suburbs.

*EDIT Its not mirrored internationally

MTR to queen.cisp.co.za

Code:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|                                      WinMTR statistics                                   |
|                       Host              -   %  | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
|                           RT-AC88U-B3B0 -    0 |   85 |   85 |    0 |    0 |    4 |    0 |
|                u6t-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   85 |   85 |    0 |    1 |    4 |    1 |
|                uwy-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   85 |   85 |    0 |    1 |    4 |    1 |
|                            100.99.0.117 -    0 |   85 |   85 |  140 |  140 |  142 |  140 |
|               u102-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   85 |   85 |  140 |  141 |  166 |  141 |
|              be20.asr01.thn.as20860.net -    0 |   85 |   85 |  141 |  142 |  175 |  141 |
|                          130.180.204.33 -    0 |   85 |   85 |  144 |  148 |  226 |  144 |
|        94.zone.4.r.dc9.redstation.co.uk -    0 |   85 |   85 |  146 |  150 |  182 |  147 |
|                        queen.cisp.co.za -    0 |   85 |   85 |  144 |  144 |  179 |  146 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
   WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider
*EDIT 2 Seems better now.
Saw the same blip as you earlier, starting @ 100.99.0.33 all good now tho
 
Last edited:

MRTOM

Active Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2013
Messages
85
@PBCool i have moved over to you guys got my acc logins Friday but cant connect to internet i phoned your support we setup a broadband connection still not working.The Openserve Nokia box show green lights on Pon,Auth,Power,Internet but when i connect a lan cable no lan light on Nokia comes on seems like Openserve did not re enable the port correctly can you maybe look into this ticket (#COOL-20200704-466892) link down | new customer
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
8,945
@PBCool i have moved over to you guys got my acc logins Friday but cant connect to internet i phoned your support we setup a broadband connection still not working.The Openserve Nokia box show green lights on Pon,Auth,Power,Internet but when i connect a lan cable no lan light on Nokia comes on seems like Openserve did not re enable the port correctly can you maybe look into this ticket (#COOL-20200704-466892) link down | new customer
It's been logged with Openserve
 

zamrg

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2005
Messages
771
I moved apartments 2 days ago and signed up for the 1000/100 package, but have been activated on 100/100.

I've been getting around 40MBit/s max so far, but it's particularly bad today. (Mouille Point, Cape Town).
 

Attachments

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
8,945
I moved apartments 2 days ago and signed up for the 1000/100 package, but have been activated on 100/100.

I've been getting around 40MBit/s max so far, but it's particularly bad today. (Mouille Point, Cape Town).
This is often a device stuck at 100Mbps, have you confirmed all linked speeds are 1Gbps? And I presume you are doing these tests over cable?
 

CrypticZA

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
1,067
This is often a device stuck at 100Mbps, have you confirmed all linked speeds are 1Gbps? And I presume you are doing these tests over cable?
Mouille Point if i am correct is on your favourite fibre network :) Octohell they based in Sea Point, would not be surprised if they got something to do with it
 

zamrg

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2005
Messages
771
This is often a device stuck at 100Mbps, have you confirmed all linked speeds are 1Gbps? And I presume you are doing these tests over cable?
If I log into the control panel with the details I was sent, it shows me as 100/100 on the service profile.

For the link tests, I'm currently only testing via WiFi via an Apple iPhone, MacBook Pro 2019 and a Dell G3 gaming laptop. I'm using the default AC750 Wireless Dual Band Router Archer C20 router I got.

I know I'll hit limits on these devices over WiFi, just thought it would be a bit faster than 10MBit down on a 100MBit connection. I'm going to plug in ethernet now to test cable.

*EDIT*
This is on Ocotel.
 

CrypticZA

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
1,067
I get about 6.6 Mb/s on steam and im on a 50/5 so you only hitting less than half your speed
 

zamrg

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2005
Messages
771
I get about 6.6 Mb/s on steam and im on a 50/5 so you only hitting less than half your speed
I'm fine if that's what's normal. I moved over from a Lightspeed 400MBit connection. It's been a little while since I put it to the test, but I think I was maxing out at around 18MBit/s on Steam.
 
Top