Cool Ideas Fibre ISP – Feedback Thread 3

SpaceCowboy-D

Well-Known Member
Company Rep
Joined
Apr 25, 2019
Messages
134
Do you have a ticket for this? We dont get these dips often.
Thanks, we will look into this ticket number. Yeah seems like there's a loop. I'm checking with the seniors in regards to this.


We have looked at your ticket COOL-20200918-513798
We do see drops over your line 4 days back.
We have re configured your Openserve ONT device. Would you mind monitoring the line now and reply on the ticket if it happens again ?
 
Last edited:

DYreX146

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2018
Messages
319
Actually, I have also been noticing small drops in connectivity throughout the day for about the past week in KZN. I'll lose connection to JHB but DBN is still fine when it happens.

I'll mention it when/if it happens again, maybe it's Openserve related.
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
9,185
Actually, I have also been noticing small drops in connectivity throughout the day for about the past week in KZN. I'll lose connection to JHB but DBN is still fine when it happens.

I'll mention it when/if it happens again, maybe it's Openserve related.
Please log a ticket and quote it here for me.
 

DeatheCore

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2006
Messages
762
Are you guys still working with WIOCC to get the "express route" up and running? Its a small difference in ping but for some reason Apex really does not like jitter which we experience currently.
Yeah we are just waiting on their 100G interfaces should be in the next week or two hopefully.
Yo PBCool, just following up on this? Assume it hasn't happened yet?
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
9,185
Looks like our interface to Openserve dropped around this time, have requested feedback. Same scenario as before.
 

ninja cat

Active Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2014
Messages
54
Anyone know if this 100/100 package from Octotel is just the line or line + data? Currently on Openserve 20/20 which I can find under "Openserve Line + Data" but the Octotel package doesn't make it clear.

1600851963073.png
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
9,185
Yo PBCool, just following up on this? Assume it hasn't happened yet?
It hasnt as yet, still awaiting feedback, we follow up every couple days. I think they are expanding their platform to support more 100G ports so it's not just a case of a module its a case of new switch fabric.
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
9,185
Anyone know if this 100/100 package from Octotel is just the line or line + data? Currently on Openserve 20/20 which I can find under "Openserve Line + Data" but the Octotel package doesn't make it clear.

View attachment 920173
There is no option for line+data with Octotel as it's a fixed service, with Openserve you can flip between data accounts/ISPs Octotel you cant.

So to answer your question that includes the line and data.
 

ninja cat

Active Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2014
Messages
54
There is no option for line+data with Octotel as it's a fixed service, with Openserve you can flip between data accounts/ISPs Octotel you cant.

So to answer your question that includes the line and data.
What's the process for switching? Interested in moving to that Octotel 100mbps package.

Also anyone have experience with Octotel? Especially in CPT, southern suburbs side. Don't want to switch and have network issues.
 

CrypticZA

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
1,172
What's the process for switching? Interested in moving to that Octotel 100mbps package.

Also anyone have experience with Octotel? Especially in CPT, southern suburbs side. Don't want to switch and have network issues.
Spend an hour on these forums reading up on Octotel and then send me a thank you gift after :D
 

under_sky

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2013
Messages
1,733
Hi @PBCool are you guys going to be competing at all with this price drop ie double your speed that afrihost is doing ?
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
9,185
Until v6 is supported everywhere by everyone you will need to either double stack or have a v4 gateway. And the fact that we need to track IP usage by law makes CGNAT the more effective way of utilising the current v4 available.

Also the fact that Vumatel AE doesn't support v6 as yet doesn't really motivate us to deploy a full v6 stack either.

So typically we will do the CGNAT thing first then v6 shortly after and use the same gateways for 6to4 stuff.
 
Top