Cool Ideas Fibre ISP – Feedback Thread 3

Status
Not open for further replies.

Gambit

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2005
Messages
1,592
Just got an sms from Vuma:

Dear Resident,

We are aware of the fibre disruption in your area. Technicians have localised the fault and are evaluating the repair needed

Regards
The Vuma Team
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,825
@PBCool looks like that issue where we get routed to South America is back.

Morning, you win some and lose some. The PUBG users now looses since they plays in the EU.

Now we cannot get games in the prime time slots in BR due to time difference and when the matchmaking eventually times out to Brazil it offeres you other regions and then you play with pings more than 300ms since you are routed via the USA to the EU servers.

Not lekker ek sê
So I think since turning up the GCore peer this is what happens, do you have an IP for me? Apologies if I have asked this before.
 

Rouxenator

Dank meme lord
Joined
Oct 31, 2007
Messages
42,249
I get reconnects every now and then, been going on since yesterday afternoon. This is on frogfoot in Welgevonden.
 

image132

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
1,392
So I think since turning up the GCore peer this is what happens, do you have an IP for me? Apologies if I have asked this before.

RIP EFT in Brazil.

Is there not a way to make only eft use the sacs cable?
 

wingnut771

Honorary Master
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
17,503
| WinMTR statistics |
| Host - % | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
| 154.0.0.246 - 1 | 254 | 253 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 10 |
| 154.0.4.161 - 1 | 254 | 253 | 10 | 10 | 48 | 10 |
| 154.0.4.122 - 1 | 254 | 253 | 149 | 150 | 154 | 150 |
| 154.0.5.18 - 1 | 250 | 248 | 149 | 150 | 179 | 150 |
| 195.66.224.207 - 1 | 254 | 253 | 149 | 151 | 171 | 151 |
| 62.128.210.217 - 2 | 246 | 243 | 153 | 159 | 333 | 154 |
| 185.20.96.154 - 1 | 250 | 248 | 155 | 160 | 190 | 165 |
| 62.233.65.195 - 1 | 254 | 253 | 153 | 153 | 160 | 153 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider

What other tests can I run when connected directly to the ONT to assist with escalating this to Frogfoot or to help CISP support?

Thanks
stop using wifi.
 

image132

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
1,392
It's a bit tricky hence asking for those IPs.

Yeah I understand the situation you in now. Do you select the correct route for PUBG or for EFT?

Would you like me to try and find the IPs for Brazil's EFT servers?
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,825
Yeah I understand the situation you in now. Do you select the correct route for PUBG or for EFT?

Would you like me to try and find the IPs for Brazil's EFT servers?
Basically if the game allows you to select a region we will route Brazil if not then rather default to EU.
 

KamikaZe_88

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Messages
158
yep, can't play pubg at all now, wanted to try the new deathmatch mode, only empty lobbies due to being connected to brazil :(
 

wingnut771

Honorary Master
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
17,503
It’s not on WiFi. What gave you that idea?

Pc is connected to only the ONT.
the 10ms ping to your router, should be 0 or 1ms.

edit: apologies, i had another look, i see you took your router hop out, just used to seeing router on the first line.
 

TH3J0K3R

Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2011
Messages
26
Amazing CI routing.....jpg

So can someone please explain why we're being routed to South America?
Can't play pubg because of this....
 

xefor

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2014
Messages
326
Getting some hectic slowdown on Vuma Trenched right now. (Nevermind), It was steelseries engine going bonkers opening thousands of processes.
 
Last edited:

S.Claus

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2017
Messages
1,727
Yes but Pubg has no server select.
Defaults to South America with no one playing.
I blame that on the devs. They "ping locked" PUBG because everyone was complaining about the Chinese hackers and the fact that certain servers where overcrowded. I know you can force servers with a Netduma but I am unsure of how you would do it without one. I'm guessing you can by blocking/allowing certain server IPs manually or by using a VPN

Really sucks the Africa server is only for PUBG Mobile
 

Mr Scratch

Expert Member
Joined
May 15, 2013
Messages
4,822
PUBG uses AWS right? I doubt they have static IP blocks for servers so trying to hard block specific servers is impossible, best you could do is to have a script on your PC that blocks/unblocks entire AWS regions to play.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top