Cool Ideas Fibre ISP – Feedback Thread 4

AfricanTech

Honorary Master
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
37,268
You have 9 - 12% loss on your Router plus an Average Latency of 11ms and worse 72ms, something not lekker on that router or its configuration.
I'm going to head over to the Mikrotik thread to see if the gurus there can help me out
 

CrypticZA

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
1,923
Thanks - doh!

rebooted router (Mikrotik RB2011) and now it looks like this.

|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| WinMTR statistics |
| Host - % | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
| router - 6 | 155 | 147 | 0 | 5 | 57 | 0 |
| u6t-cust.coolideas.co.za - 12 | 129 | 114 | 0 | 9 | 49 | 2 |
| 100.98.0.3 - 12 | 129 | 114 | 0 | 9 | 49 | 2 |
| 100.99.0.126 - 12 | 129 | 114 | 140 | 151 | 192 | 147 |
| 100.98.1.98 - 12 | 131 | 116 | 140 | 151 | 192 | 151 |
| 195.66.226.234 - 15 | 119 | 102 | 142 | 156 | 193 | 160 |
| ae1-br01-eqld5.as57976.net - 14 | 122 | 105 | 148 | 193 | 368 | 183 |
| No response from host - 100 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 137.221.65.77 - 18 | 110 | 91 | 148 | 234 | 685 | 375 |
| 137.221.78.55 - 9 | 141 | 129 | 148 | 162 | 264 | 176 |
| 137.221.66.41 - 12 | 126 | 111 | 148 | 159 | 202 | 181 |
| 10.105.1.137 - 11 | 133 | 119 | 148 | 161 | 244 | 173 |
| 37.244.28.104 - 12 | 130 | 115 | 148 | 158 | 200 | 165 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider


Not sure why I'm getting such high packet loss on the router (Mikrotik RB2011) - using factory crimped Cat6 from ONT to Router and Router to PC so I'm pretty sure it's not the cable
Try change your ping intervals maybe? I find on my tests if i put it on 1 second intervals my router shows packet loss i stick to 2.5 seconds, but im using the standard archer c5 i think it is from CISP so nothing fancy
 

eddief1

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
1,308
Thanks - doh!

rebooted router (Mikrotik RB2011) and now it looks like this.

|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| WinMTR statistics |
| Host - % | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
| router - 6 | 155 | 147 | 0 | 5 | 57 | 0 |
| u6t-cust.coolideas.co.za - 12 | 129 | 114 | 0 | 9 | 49 | 2 |
| 100.98.0.3 - 12 | 129 | 114 | 0 | 9 | 49 | 2 |
| 100.99.0.126 - 12 | 129 | 114 | 140 | 151 | 192 | 147 |
| 100.98.1.98 - 12 | 131 | 116 | 140 | 151 | 192 | 151 |
| 195.66.226.234 - 15 | 119 | 102 | 142 | 156 | 193 | 160 |
| ae1-br01-eqld5.as57976.net - 14 | 122 | 105 | 148 | 193 | 368 | 183 |
| No response from host - 100 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 137.221.65.77 - 18 | 110 | 91 | 148 | 234 | 685 | 375 |
| 137.221.78.55 - 9 | 141 | 129 | 148 | 162 | 264 | 176 |
| 137.221.66.41 - 12 | 126 | 111 | 148 | 159 | 202 | 181 |
| 10.105.1.137 - 11 | 133 | 119 | 148 | 161 | 244 | 173 |
| 37.244.28.104 - 12 | 130 | 115 | 148 | 158 | 200 | 165 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider


Not sure why I'm getting such high packet loss on the router (Mikrotik RB2011) - using factory crimped Cat6 from ONT to Router and Router to PC so I'm pretty sure it's not the cable

Ye you should be getting 0ms on first hop consistently if cabled - odd, can you try from a different cabled PC? It might not be the router
 

jannier

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2005
Messages
1,833
make sure your
I'm going to head over to the Mikrotik thread to see if the gurus there can help me out
Make sure your mikrotik software and also the firmware is up to date I am running 6.49, and same for the board firmware.

Also check Firewall configuration as incorrect or too many can also cause issues.
 

AfricanTech

Honorary Master
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
37,268
make sure your

Make sure your mikrotik software and also the firmware is up to date I am running 6.49, and same for the board firmware.

Also check Firewall configuration as incorrect or too many can also cause issues.
Hmm, s/w was on 6.49 but f/w is 6.48.4 - let me go update that quickly
 

AfricanTech

Honorary Master
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
37,268
make sure your

Make sure your mikrotik software and also the firmware is up to date I am running 6.49, and same for the board firmware.

Also check Firewall configuration as incorrect or too many can also cause issues.
Well bloody hell! thanks mate - I just updated to f/w 6.49 and now the picture looks like this - damn....MyBB FTW (again)


1634907468139.png


and the MTR
Code:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|                                      WinMTR statistics                                   |
|                       Host              -   %  | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
|                                  router -    0 |  273 |  273 |    0 |    0 |   10 |    0 |
|                u6t-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |  273 |  273 |    0 |    1 |   10 |    1 |
|                              100.98.0.1 -    0 |  273 |  273 |    0 |    1 |   25 |    1 |
|                            100.99.0.126 -    0 |  273 |  273 |  140 |  141 |  157 |  142 |
|                             100.98.1.98 -    0 |  273 |  273 |  140 |  141 |  157 |  142 |
|                          195.66.226.234 -    0 |  273 |  273 |  142 |  146 |  203 |  143 |
|              ae1-br01-eqld5.as57976.net -    3 |  239 |  232 |  148 |  219 | 3942 | 3942 |
|                   No response from host -  100 |   55 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                           137.221.65.77 -    3 |  247 |  241 |  148 |  219 | 2117 | 2117 |
|                           137.221.78.55 -    0 |  273 |  273 |  147 |  149 |  176 |  149 |
|                           137.221.66.41 -    2 |  260 |  257 |  148 |  148 |  162 |  148 |
|                            10.105.1.137 -    0 |  273 |  273 |  147 |  152 |  439 |  254 |
|                           37.244.28.104 -    0 |  273 |  273 |  147 |  148 |  166 |  148 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
   WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider
 

jannier

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2005
Messages
1,833
Hmm, s/w was on 6.49 but f/w is 6.48.4 - let me go update that quickly

You're welcome!

Just for comparison, Vuma Trenched, Brackenfell - CPT, 1000/200

Code:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|                                      WinMTR statistics                                   |
|                       Host              -   %  | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
|                            192.168.88.1 -    0 |  155 |  155 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                            155.93.237.1 -    0 |  155 |  155 |    2 |    4 |   67 |    5 |
|                         102.132.175.109 -    0 |  155 |  155 |    0 |    0 |    1 |    1 |
|                              100.98.0.1 -    0 |  155 |  155 |    0 |    0 |    1 |    1 |
|                            100.99.0.126 -    0 |  154 |  154 |  140 |  140 |  145 |  140 |
|                             100.98.1.98 -    0 |  154 |  154 |  140 |  140 |  141 |  140 |
|                          195.66.226.234 -    0 |  154 |  154 |  142 |  146 |  244 |  179 |
|              ae1-br01-eqld5.as57976.net -   18 |   84 |   69 |  147 |  460 | 4839 |  324 |
|                   No response from host -  100 |   30 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                           137.221.65.77 -   37 |   61 |   39 |  148 |  346 | 3959 | 3959 |
|        et-0-0-31-pe02-eqam1.as57976.net -    0 |  154 |  154 |  147 |  149 |  193 |  147 |
|                           137.221.66.47 -    6 |  127 |  120 |  147 |  147 |  151 |  148 |
|                            10.105.1.145 -    3 |  139 |  135 |  147 |  174 |  466 |  147 |
|                           37.244.28.104 -    0 |  154 |  154 |  147 |  147 |  148 |  147 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
   WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider
 

AfricanTech

Honorary Master
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
37,268
make sure your

Make sure your mikrotik software and also the firmware is up to date I am running 6.49, and same for the board firmware.

Also check Firewall configuration as incorrect or too many can also cause issues.
Do you have your routerboard on auto-uprade?

1634907793245.png
 

neoassasin

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
732
Is there any way for me to get my Openserve login details as the installer just finished and Cool Ideas support is closed.
 

Hunted

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2003
Messages
972
Hi all,

Just want to check, well benchmark, how your download speeds are on Steam. I noticed of late that I get about 50 to 60% of my download speed. Still very happy to get a peak of 66MB/s, but was just wondering if others get better. Example below. My download region is set to CPT. Ons 1000/200 Vuma trenched.

Your feedback will be appreciated.

1634923616430.png
 
Last edited:

Loppas

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2014
Messages
681
Hi all,

Just want to check, well benchmark, how your download speeds are on Steam. I noticed of late that I get about 50 to 60% of my download speed. Still very happy to get a peak of 66MB/s, but was just wondering if others get better. Example below. My download region is set to CPT. Ons 1000/200 Vuma trenched.

Your feedback will be appreciated.

View attachment 1172978
Try set it to belgium, it gets better results than cape town. Also your download speed on steam can be limited by your cpu.

I typically get 60-80MB\s, sometimes i manage to get over 100 but its quite seldom. I'm running an i7 9700 and also on 1000/200 vuma trenched.
 

KillerOnDrugX

Active Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2019
Messages
62
Try set it to belgium, it gets better results than cape town. Also your download speed on steam can be limited by your cpu.

I typically get 60-80MB\s, sometimes i manage to get over 100 but its quite seldom. I'm running an i7 9700 and also on 1000/200 vuma trenched.
Can confirm this about the CPU limiting your speeds on Steam. Linus Tech Tips has an informative video about this when he tried downloading at 10gbps
 
Top