Cool Ideas Fibre ISP – Feedback Thread 4

BlairRafeKnox

Active Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2018
Messages
32
@PBCool @Seeyou got exact same router and mtu as @StrontiumDog . My mtu test result was different.

Sending 32 bytes to 41.115.Hidden.hidden <- NO REPLY!

We are unable to test this host or IP.
Most likely ICMP traffic to that host or IP is not allowed or the host or IP is invalid.
this is still happening to me. internet just goes slow, down or normal speed. it does go to normal speed for a while.
 

-Misfit-

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2010
Messages
317
@PBCool @TheRoDent I have no internet after the fault in Welgevonden has been resolved. Restarted ONT and router. Service light on ONT does not come on.

Ticket number #COOL-20220627-959937
 

DYreX146

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2018
Messages
613
@PBCool @TheRoDent TER_KZN_AR4 access router seems to be down so I have to use TER_KZN_AR3 and the peering issue is still there, 30ms to Cloudflare, higher latency to IXP peering and 10ms+ to all Durban servers.

1656413012658.png
 
Last edited:

StrontiumDog

Honorary Master
Joined
Sep 2, 2006
Messages
10,737
Yes what I mean by another device isn't the router but more PC etc. So see if there is a difference between the phone and PC.
Ok sure, I will try some things if it occurs again, the issue hasn't reared its head in the last 2 days though and with all the load-shedding I've not been on my PC as much.
 

grantduke

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2011
Messages
514
@PBCool What would be the reason for PPPoE session dropping and then rebooting ONT fixes things? Yet, the right next-door neighbor didn't go down and is with Vox.

Jun/29/2022 10:38:12 < Down
Jun/29/2022 10:41:31 < Up
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,825
@PBCool What would be the reason for PPPoE session dropping and then rebooting ONT fixes things? Yet, the right next-door neighbor didn't go down and is with Vox.

Jun/29/2022 10:38:12 < Down
Jun/29/2022 10:41:31 < Up
Hi, Faulty ONT would be my guess. How often does it happen?
 

CrypticZA

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
2,271
@PBCool question hoping either you can provide insights to... I think i know the answer but would like confirmation from someone working in the industry.

Is it possible for say an ISP to to allow a line to run at uncapped speed to JUST speedtest servers and then throttle it on basically everything else?

Basically trying to confirm what i suspected on our RSAWEB business line, speedtest says 220 download 50 upload but a windows 11 update has taken over an hour to move 15%... I activated warp VPN and speeds are capped to 50/50 as well... No where other than the speedtest do i see the 220 download speeds...
 

Tinuva

The Magician
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
11,529
@PBCool question hoping either you can provide insights to... I think i know the answer but would like confirmation from someone working in the industry.

Is it possible for say an ISP to to allow a line to run at uncapped speed to JUST speedtest servers and then throttle it on basically everything else?

Basically trying to confirm what i suspected on our RSAWEB business line, speedtest says 220 download 50 upload but a windows 11 update has taken over an hour to move 15%... I activated warp VPN and speeds are capped to 50/50 as well... No where other than the speedtest do i see the 220 download speeds...
Very much so yes if they have to required equipment installed to do shaping.
 

DrJohnZoidberg

Honorary Master
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
22,979
My 1000/200 Octotel line is still only running at 1000/100 :crying:

Definitely not the wiring or hardware as everything have now been rewired with a new router.

Anyone know what could be the cause of this?

1656493444111.png
 

CrypticZA

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2019
Messages
2,271
Very much so yes if they have to required equipment installed to do shaping.
Thanks for confirming, getting shaped to **** by RSAWEB, angry with my boss because he refused to go with CISP my home CISP has 0 issues meanwhile the work line is endless issues...
 

DYreX146

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2018
Messages
613
Let me follow up where the team is with the routing tweaks. AR4 seems fine btw?
Yes AR4 is completely fine, also I just connected to AR3 and my connection wouldn't go passed the gateway hop so I'm guessing you guys are working on it?
 

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
2,451
My 1000/200 Octotel line is still only running at 1000/100 :crying:

Definitely not the wiring or hardware as everything have now been rewired with a new router.

Anyone know what could be the cause of this?

View attachment 1337440

Definitely an Octotel issue. I had the same until they changed the profile on their side when they first did the upgrades.
 
Top