Cool Ideas Fibre ISP – Feedback Thread 4

S.Claus

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2017
Messages
1,640
These dont make much sense.

At least the first one does and is inline with your AH test, the next one shows latency much higher to the same hosts as the first trace?
1.1.1.2.png
It's the same as this 1.1.1.1 gives me 4ms while 1.1.1.2(Cloudflare malware filter) gives me 10ms
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,114
View attachment 1041893
It's the same as this 1.1.1.1 gives me 4ms while 1.1.1.2(Cloudflare malware filter) gives me 10ms
your latency seems to vary constantly on the Openserve network, almost as if it's loadbalanced/MPLS'ed over multiple paths which randomly increases the latency. Both 1.1.1.1 and 1.1.1.2 both fall under 1.1.1.0/24 as an announcement and are in the same "place" network wise. Across the same peer.
 

S.Claus

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2017
Messages
1,640
your latency seems to vary constantly on the Openserve network, almost as if it's loadbalanced/MPLS'ed over multiple paths which randomly increases the latency. Both 1.1.1.1 and 1.1.1.2 both fall under 1.1.1.0/24 as an announcement and are in the same "place" network wise. Across the same peer.
This is super confusing. I was expecting it to be an advertising issue (you solved that in an hour last time) but it seems only Openserve can solve this?
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,114
This is super confusing. I was expecting it to be an advertising issue (you solved that in an hour last time) but it seems only Openserve can solve this?
You can see the latency fluctuates along the path, IE the first few hops are from you to Openserve then to our network, and the latency is evident on that portion of the trace.
 

DYreX146

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2018
Messages
511
You can see the latency fluctuates along the path, IE the first few hops are from you to Openserve then to our network, and the latency is evident on that portion of the trace.
His issue seems very similar to mine. For example, my latency to 1.1.1.1 right now is about 6ms yet 1.1.1.2 is 3ms. I used to get 3ms to every single DBN hosted server until last week.

1.1.1.1
1616679418856.png

1.1.1.2
1616679443357.png

I highly doubt it would be returning to JHB in this case since it's only a 3ms increase.
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,114
His issue seems very similar to mine. For example, my latency to 1.1.1.1 right now is about 6ms yet 1.1.1.2 is 3ms. I used to get 3ms to every single DBN hosted server until last week.

1.1.1.1
View attachment 1041919

1.1.1.2
View attachment 1041921

I highly doubt it would be returning to JHB in this case since it's only a 3ms increase.
The variance on the Openserve network alone would do that sort of thing within those values, as you can see by the avg min and cur latency on the first few hops.

Your situation is very different to @S.Claus

Your issue which we fixed was simply announcing in KZN, the rest is just network variation now.
 

jannier

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2005
Messages
1,836
I believe it depends on server load availability etc

correct, I ran a pingplotter to that twitch url and at first it was going to USA and then later after a few minutes the path switched to Hong Kong.

Just running the trace again and it is going to USA now.

1616685642019.png

EDIT: and now it is going to Hong Kong.

1616686049073.png
 

DYreX146

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2018
Messages
511
The variance on the Openserve network alone would do that sort of thing within those values, as you can see by the avg min and cur latency on the first few hops.

Your situation is very different to @S.Claus

Your issue which we fixed was simply announcing in KZN, the rest is just network variation now.
Ok so I managed to get a test account from Afrihost and I'm seeing similar results, except now different hosts have the extra latency.

1.1.1.1
1616683525028.png

1.1.1.2
1616683621183.png

9.9.9.9
1616683725988.png

8.8.8.8
1616683836699.png

So I guess it must have something to do with Openserve, but this issue is honestly so perplexing that I have no idea what to do, because every time my IP changes so does the latency for everything. For example Quad9 looks very different on CISP compared to Afrihost:

1616686117468.png
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,114
Ok so I managed to get a test account from Afrihost and I'm seeing similar results, except now different hosts have the extra latency.

1.1.1.1
View attachment 1041935

1.1.1.2
View attachment 1041937

9.9.9.9
View attachment 1041939

8.8.8.8
View attachment 1041941

So I guess it must have something to do with Openserve, but this issue is honestly so perplexing that I have no idea what to do, because every time my IP changes so does the latency for everything. For example Quad9 looks very different on CISP compared to Afrihost:

View attachment 1041957
As I mentioned I don't think the IP changes have anything to do with it, it's more the underlying metro network.
 

Phinix

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
1,141
Another night of online gaming ruined by the predictable 10pm to 11.30pm packet loss :cautious:
I realise I'm the only one seeing this for some reason, it's still non the less frustrating.
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,114
Another night of online gaming ruined by the predictable 10pm to 11.30pm packet loss :cautious:
I realise I'm the only one seeing this for some reason, it's still non the less frustrating.
Do you have the ticket for me?
 

Fulcrum29

Honorary Master
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
45,053
I seem to be the only person with internet issues today… Nobody else experiencing intermittent downtime, where some services are up or down at any given moment, and where most content nodes are inaccessible?
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,114
I seem to be the only person with internet issues today… Nobody else experiencing intermittent downtime, where some services are up or down at any given moment, and where most content nodes are inaccessible?
Area FNO and examples?
 

Fulcrum29

Honorary Master
Joined
Jun 25, 2010
Messages
45,053
Area FNO and examples?

Frogfoot/Strand

I just finished resetting and configuring the entirety of my home/office network, and as of this moment everything seems normal. I have an idea that the issue may have existed within my own network, but the process of elimination didn't turn up any origin or possible cause, but here I am after overhauling, and happy to say that the internet works.
 

jannier

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2005
Messages
1,836
Frogfoot/Strand

I just finished resetting and configuring the entirety of my home/office network, and as of this moment everything seems normal. I have an idea that the issue may have existed within my own network, but the process of elimination didn't turn up any origin or possible cause, but here I am after overhauling, and happy to say that the internet works.

From my own experience it is usually DNS related. Mostly on router or Access point and on occasion computer.
 
Top