Status
Not open for further replies.

maumau

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
18,968
@PBCool - any new please?

CI have sent a TP-Link C20 router to replace our TP-Link WR840.

Is it plug and play or does it need to be set-up? Will all the wireless devices connect automatically?

Everyone else has gone on holiday so scared to get too technical while I'm home alone :)

Vumatel trenched.
 

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
2,399
Since I'm still using PPPoE, should the MTU and MRU values change from their ADSL values on the router settings for 200/200?

They're currently both 1492.
 

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
2,399
This used to show in the 145ms to 150ms range. I don't have an old mtr for comparison.
But in game it is now jumping between 160ms to 180ms+/- where as before it was solid between 145ms and 150ms.

Code:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|                                      WinMTR statistics                                   |
|                       Host              -   %  | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
|                         router.asus.com -    0 |   30 |   30 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                   No response from host -  100 |    6 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                            192.168.11.6 -    0 |   30 |   30 |    2 |    3 |    5 |    2 |
|                             154.0.1.162 -    0 |   30 |   30 |    2 |    3 |   13 |    4 |
|                uwu-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   30 |   30 |  142 |  143 |  150 |  142 |
|               u102-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   30 |   30 |  141 |  145 |  168 |  159 |
|              be20.asr01.thn.as20860.net -    0 |   30 |   30 |  162 |  164 |  180 |  162 |
|        po111.net1.north.dc5.as20860.net -    0 |   30 |   30 |  143 |  149 |  173 |  164 |
|                           87.117.211.30 -    0 |   30 |   30 |  160 |  166 |  291 |  161 |
|                           78.129.153.13 -    0 |   30 |   30 |  160 |  161 |  172 |  161 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|

Have the same result now pretty much:

Code:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|                                      WinMTR statistics                                   |
|                       Host              -   %  | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
|                             192.168.0.1 -    0 |   45 |   45 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                             154.0.0.245 -    0 |   45 |   45 |    0 |    0 |    1 |    0 |
|                uwx-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   45 |   45 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                uwu-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   45 |   45 |  140 |  140 |  140 |  140 |
|               u152-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   45 |   45 |  140 |  151 |  157 |  140 |
|              be20.asr01.thn.as20860.net -    0 |   45 |   45 |  140 |  140 |  142 |  141 |
|        po111.net1.north.dc5.as20860.net -    0 |   45 |   45 |  158 |  163 |  204 |  158 |
|                           87.117.211.30 -    0 |   45 |   45 |  158 |  158 |  165 |  158 |
|                           78.129.153.13 -    0 |   45 |   45 |  158 |  158 |  158 |  158 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|

This normal or not? I was under the impression people were getting 140-150ms from Cape Town, but I'm obviously pretty new to the fibre scene.
 

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
2,399
In-game latency starts off at 163ms and spikes to 183ms and stays there, with short dips. Not a trainsmash I suppose, just wondering if this is normal or not as I achieved the same pings on ADSL.
 

Fjorko

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2007
Messages
1,948
In-game latency starts off at 163ms and spikes to 183ms and stays there, with short dips. Not a trainsmash I suppose, just wondering if this is normal or not as I achieved the same pings on ADSL.
Welcome to our world my friend.....Not trying to pull a @Looney ( love that guy !!!) but it seems we were better off with ADSL and LTE. I for one am actually disappointed in the the performance of Fibre vs the rest of the technologies. Only difference in my mind is the speed u can achieve is higher - the rest of the stats are basically the same or worse.

Maybe one day ...
 

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
2,399
Welcome to our world my friend.....Not trying to pull a @Looney ( love that guy !!!) but it seems we were better off with ADSL and LTE. I for one am actually disappointed in the the performance of Fibre vs the rest of the technologies. Only difference in my mind is the speed u can achieve is higher - the rest of the stats are basically the same or worse.

Maybe one day ...

Odd though - because clearly the lower latencies WERE achievable at one point. Curious as to what changed and why.
 

S.Claus

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2017
Messages
1,683
Odd though - because clearly the lower latencies WERE achievable at one point. Curious as to what changed and why.
Congestion , routing and distance all play a role (I'm guessing fortnite) .I don't see 20ms making a difference considering your already playing on 100ms+ so my best guess is that stability comes into play
 

stefan9

Executive Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2006
Messages
9,496
No update on ticket #COOL-20180711-122832 for more then a month. Please advise when the international download speed issue on frogfoot will be resolved...
 

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
2,399
Congestion , routing and distance all play a role (I'm guessing fortnite) .I don't see 20ms making a difference considering your already playing on 100ms+ so my best guess is that stability comes into play

Indeed it's not the end of the world - merely curious.
 

moms

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2014
Messages
597
Odd though - because clearly the lower latencies WERE achievable at one point. Curious as to what changed and why.
Then you get me as I got cool ideas and have not one issue not sure why though its working flawlessly on my side , especially with RD I enjoy it hassel free lol
 

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
2,399
No "problems" as yet. Speeds seem good.

Interestingly, if I VPN into a server in London that I can get a 140ms ping to, then play online, I get around 160ms in-game. So it would appear to be routing, rather than congestion.
 

TranQ

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
173
So I got a Premiumize test account yesterday and tested it last night. Buffer free steams the entire night on whichever quality I wanted, swapped over to RD and it was buffer galore. For now I'll be using Premiumize until the issues with RD has been fixed.
 

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
2,399
Is routing to Brazil over the new cable active? I can't seem to get below 220ms ping there.
 

Bryn

Doubleplusgood
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
16,512
So I got a Premiumize test account yesterday and tested it last night. Buffer free steams the entire night on whichever quality I wanted, swapped over to RD and it was buffer galore. For now I'll be using Premiumize until the issues with RD has been fixed.

Why use any of those over Alldebrid?
 

Mr Scratch

Expert Member
Joined
May 15, 2013
Messages
4,821
The feedback I have is that the line is in your name from Openserve, it's not about passing the buck we simply can't order another line until the current one is resolved.

Can we not just migrate the line to you guys then? If the line is in my name it must be active?
 

GregRedd

Active Member
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
56
@PBCool (or anyone else able to shed some light for me). I'm trying to work out why testmy.net doesn't work for me. Whenever I try to load a testmy.net page I get the following response:
Capture2.PNG
All the other testing services I try are fine (http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest, http://www.speedtest.net/, even the MyBB test at http://speedtest.mybroadband.co.za/). In fact, the testmy.net site is the only one I get this message on at all. I've tried on a number of machines - desktop, mobile devices, wifi and wired connections - and used a number of different browsers, all with the same result. Curiously, as soon as I disconnect from my home network and connect to a cell signal (at least on my phone) the site loads perfectly. Here's my phone on Wifi, then on 4G a few minutes ago:

IMG_5899.PNG

IMG_5901.PNG
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,565
Can we not just migrate the line to you guys then? If the line is in my name it must be active?
Well apparently there is an outstanding amount on the line or something, this is just what feedback we receive from Openserve.
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,565
Nope, Duwane confirmed Octotel contacted CISP to say the line was provisioned. Called support and it looks like the password I was emailed initially was incorrect. Am now online with the correct details :)
Awesome :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top