Status
Not open for further replies.

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,114
Have the same result now pretty much:

Code:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|                                      WinMTR statistics                                   |
|                       Host              -   %  | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
|                             192.168.0.1 -    0 |   45 |   45 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                             154.0.0.245 -    0 |   45 |   45 |    0 |    0 |    1 |    0 |
|                uwx-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   45 |   45 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|                uwu-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   45 |   45 |  140 |  140 |  140 |  140 |
|               u152-cust.coolideas.co.za -    0 |   45 |   45 |  140 |  151 |  157 |  140 |
|              be20.asr01.thn.as20860.net -    0 |   45 |   45 |  140 |  140 |  142 |  141 |
|        po111.net1.north.dc5.as20860.net -    0 |   45 |   45 |  158 |  163 |  204 |  158 |
|                           87.117.211.30 -    0 |   45 |   45 |  158 |  158 |  165 |  158 |
|                           78.129.153.13 -    0 |   45 |   45 |  158 |  158 |  158 |  158 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|

This normal or not? I was under the impression people were getting 140-150ms from Cape Town, but I'm obviously pretty new to the fibre scene.
So this is the hop to London:
uwu-cust.coolideas.co.za - 0 | 45 | 45 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140

This to the respective peer/hosts network carrier, still in London:

be20.asr01.thn.as20860.net - 0 | 45 | 45 | 140 | 140 | 142 | 141 |

And the rest throughout UK/Europe:

po111.net1.north.dc5.as20860.net - 0 | 45 | 45 | 158 | 163 | 204 | 158 |
| 87.117.211.30 - 0 | 45 | 45 | 158 | 158 | 165 | 158 |
| 78.129.153.13 - 0 | 45 | 45 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 |
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,114
@PBCool - any new please?

CI have sent a TP-Link C20 router to replace our TP-Link WR840.

Is it plug and play or does it need to be set-up? Will all the wireless devices connect automatically?

Everyone else has gone on holiday so scared to get too technical while I'm home alone :)

Vumatel trenched.
Not sure, depends on the network etc, you can call support for assistance.
 

sand_man

Honorary Master
Joined
Jun 4, 2005
Messages
33,364
Nope but it's now back to Vumatel, they weren't even keen on swapping the ONT to start with, so it just takes time...
So what's the next step then? From a trouble shooting perspective? Judging by their tweet changing the ONT is about the extent of it...
 

OMB

Mountain Man
Joined
May 6, 2010
Messages
39,590
@PBCool got told by your help desk that it would take 3-7 days to transfer my Vuma account from my current ISP to you guys, is that correct?
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,114
@PBCool got told by your help desk that it would take 3-7 days to transfer my Vuma account from my current ISP to you guys, is that correct?
Depends has the line been released from your previous ISP? Usually it's only at month end.
 

OMB

Mountain Man
Joined
May 6, 2010
Messages
39,590
I was just enquiring, haven't initiated the process yet because I can't afford to be without internet for 3-7 days, so will need to have a back up plan
 

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
2,367
@PBCool I'm getting tickets about Router courier tracking etc., but I specified that I didn't need a router when placing the order.
 

StoneCold

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2006
Messages
3,847
@PBCool I'm getting tickets about Router courier tracking etc., but I specified that I didn't need a router when placing the order.

LOL, I had the same in my confirmation email although I said I didn't want a router. I never got one, so I believe you don't need to worry about it :)
 

ArtyLoop

Executive Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2017
Messages
7,778
@PBCool... Octotel inform me that the router needs to be at my premises during install, called your helpdesk and they said they only dispatch router once the install is done. Which is the correct one?
 

moms

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2014
Messages
557
Coz u have to give it back when u cancel
lol I get where you coming from but also if you dont have any problems you wont cancel lol, if you have problems like Looney then you need your own Router Permanently because you will change ISP's every 6 months haha,
 

wingnut771

Honorary Master
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
15,017
lol I get where you coming from but also if you dont have any problems you wont cancel lol, if you have problems like Looney then you need your own Router Permanently because you will change ISP's every 6 months haha,
You'll eventually find one that actually gives you the router, problem sorted.
 

Fjorko

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2007
Messages
1,910
lol I get where you coming from but also if you dont have any problems you wont cancel lol, if you have problems like Looney then you need your own Router Permanently because you will change ISP's every 6 months haha,
If you have problems like @Looney - no router in the world will help your cause - because them packets just wont come through fast enough, especially not the RD ones ....hahaha

I hereby baptise slow performance as : "a Looney". So from now on if you suffer slow perf - you are having "a looney"

He's becoming a legend around here....hahahhahahahahahaha
 

underdose

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2018
Messages
134
EDIT: I CAN access shop.vumatel.co.za when I'm connected to the CPE and this is an existing installation.

@PBCool I needed to fill the application form on cisp.co.za and my router is on the way (at least the ticket says so). What I'd like to know is: Is it possible to activate the subscription with my own, dusty router without waiting for the one CI is sending?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top