DSTV no Audio

Viva

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2009
Messages
4,451
Hi!

I first want so say thank you to all the contributors here. I've never had to post here before - always been able to find a thread that solves my problem. So here's my first post:

About three days ago, my DSTV audio just stop working. It is as if I am not receiving an audio signal. Changing channels or resetting the decoder doesn't help and it's been like this for a few days now. The problem is not with the TV as the normal channels have audio. I also (in a attempt to narrow down the problem) recorded a few seconds of DSTV with my VCR and when played back, the is also no audio.

So I guess my question is this: Is it possible for the DSTV decoder to have a problem like this? Is it a known issue? Or am I missing something?

Thank you in advance!

Viva
 

Viva

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2009
Messages
4,451
Hi chutzpah44

I read that thread, but it doesn't offer a solution, or at least one that works for me. My audio doesn't come and go - it went and now stays away :)

Thank you for your quick reply though!
 

iceman23

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
954
Are both ends of your cables plugged in properly? (The television and the decoder) I had an issue this weekend where one of my cables split so my audio was only coming through one channel. Replaced them and they work again.
 

yebocan

Honorary Master
Joined
Sep 22, 2005
Messages
12,531
had the same issue a while back...tried everything....unplugging and all that....gave MultiChoice a call....they assisted me in resetting my decoder....the pulling out of power does not do the reset thang....anyways thats sorted out the issue.
 

Viva

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2009
Messages
4,451
@ iceman23 : I checked the cables and they all seem fine.

@ yebocan : I reset my decoder by pressing the on/off and the TV/♪ buttons at the same time. Is this what they told you to do or was it a 'deeper' reset?
 
Last edited:

wetkit

Expert Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2003
Messages
1,109
Well, if none of the above worked, just take the decoder to the Multichoice office at N1 city, not sure if there is others, and they will check it for you for free :)
 

Gambit

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2005
Messages
1,578
@ yebocan : I reset my decoder by pressing the on/off and the TV/♪ buttons at the same time. Is this what they told you to do or was it a 'deeper' reset?

Once I had a problem similar to this and the front panel reset didn't fix the issue. Only switching the power off at the electrical socket and waiting a couple of seconds and switching back on fixed it.

Also seeing as you didn't mention it, did you try push the v+ button on your remote a whole bunch of times :)
 
Last edited:

Viva

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2009
Messages
4,451
Gambit, tried that as well. I'm on my way to Multichoice now, hopefully they can gelp me.
 

ajax

Executive Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2003
Messages
5,479
If you have an amp that has a digital audio coaxial input, then you can try that as well (assuming you have one of the newer decoders with this output). The volume on that one is fixed.
 

Viva

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2009
Messages
4,451
Right

I just came back from Multichoice. They reset the decoder by pressing and holding the on/off and the TV/♪ buttons for about 8 seconds, and then pressing the TV/♪ button and the P- button simultaneously. That fixed it.

Thank you for all your input!
 

pmbabela

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2020
Messages
2
Hello
I had a similar problem. This is how i resolved it.

Press the Blue DSTV button -> Settings -> User Preferences -> Video and Audio -> Audio out should equal to Fixed instead of variable.

All the best.
 

Bighit

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2007
Messages
2,855
Hello
I had a similar problem. This is how i resolved it.

Press the Blue DSTV button -> Settings -> User Preferences -> Video and Audio -> Audio out should equal to Fixed instead of variable.

All the best.

11 years! This must be a record!
 

Zyk1

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2014
Messages
1,474
Got same audio issue with new smart TV. Only Dstv audio.does not work. Will try these 2 fixes when I get home
 

Aghori

Honorary Master
Joined
May 11, 2009
Messages
13,066
Chuck out your decoders and get netflix/hulu/etc. You're getting shafted by paying for **** content.
 

Shadewind

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2021
Messages
1
Hi!

I first want so say thank you to all the contributors here. I've never had to post here before - always been able to find a thread that solves my problem. So here's my first post:

About three days ago, my DSTV audio just stop working. It is as if I am not receiving an audio signal. Changing channels or resetting the decoder doesn't help and it's been like this for a few days now. The problem is not with the TV as the normal channels have audio. I also (in a attempt to narrow down the problem) recorded a few seconds of DSTV with my VCR and when played back, the is also no audio.

So I guess my question is this: Is it possible for the DSTV decoder to have a problem like this? Is it a known issue? Or am I missing something?

Thank you in advance!

Viva
 
Top