Fibre Test Accounts

Dianysis

Expert Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
2,017
So, just recently joined Fibre on Vumatel.
Is there a way to test different ISPs like I could on adsl?
Heard Cool Ideas is pretty good.
Thanks in advance.
 

Dianysis

Expert Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
2,017
Thank you for quick reply.
Was hoping to test the different ISPs.
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
5,376
Unfortunately you can not dial pppoe from different ISPs on Vumatel. Vumatel configures the vlan for each ISP and then that is the ISP the network is provisioned for.
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,275
Unfortunately you can not dial pppoe from different ISPs on Vumatel. Vumatel configures the vlan for each ISP and then that is the ISP the network is provisioned for.
What he said.
 

Dianysis

Expert Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
2,017
Ok so no testing.
How do I go about switching to a different ISP should I not be satisfied with my current ISP?
Is it as simple as cancelling with my current ISP and signing up with a new one?
Or how does it work?
 

PBCool

Cool Ideas
Company Rep
Joined
Jan 11, 2016
Messages
11,275
Ok so no testing.
How do I go about switching to a different ISP should I not be satisfied with my current ISP?
Is it as simple as cancelling with my current ISP and signing up with a new one?
Or how does it work?
Pretty much depending on your terms with your current ISP.
 
Top