Forcing Google Services to local (RSA) IP address

Pada

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
8,187
Tinuva, I'm not that keen on adding international IP addresses to the list.
I'll add a reference to your post though.

Like on my Mweb account, that IP address is routed via London, UK:
Code:
traceroute to 64.233.179.104 (64.233.179.104), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1  172.30.0.129 (172.30.0.129)  1.480 ms  1.471 ms  1.484 ms
 2  172.30.30.1 (172.30.30.1)  1.776 ms  1.820 ms  1.825 ms
 3  41-134-xx-xxx.dsl.mweb.co.za (41.134.xx.xxx)  4.250 ms  4.246 ms  4.549 ms
 4  tengig-0-0-0.vic-lns-1.mweb.co.za (196.22.189.11)  39.831 ms  42.306 ms  44.191 ms
 5  vl-92.vic-hscore-2.mweb.co.za (196.22.189.3)  47.149 ms  49.109 ms  51.594 ms
 6  tengig-0-0-0-0-12.vic-up-1.mweb.co.za (196.22.169.241)  56.247 ms  40.923 ms  41.376 ms
 7  tengig-0-3-1-0.mid-1.mweb.co.za (196.22.169.211)  75.934 ms  76.029 ms  76.225 ms
 8  pos-0-0-0-0.lon-1.mweb.co.za (196.22.163.230)  276.517 ms  277.203 ms  280.162 ms
 9  195.66.226.125 (195.66.226.125)  281.296 ms  283.698 ms  287.549 ms
10  209.85.252.76 (209.85.252.76)  290.000 ms  292.667 ms  296.533 ms
11  209.85.252.45 (209.85.252.45)  323.525 ms  325.640 ms  328.096 ms
12  209.85.248.214 (209.85.248.214)  413.340 ms  413.137 ms  415.566 ms
13  * * *
14  cpt01s01-in-f104.1e100.net (64.233.179.104)  417.428 ms  413.960 ms  413.086 ms
I'm really not sure what kind of stunts the ISP's are pulling off to make an International IP address local!
 

Tinuva

The Magician
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
10,549
Its not a stunt I can assure you, its also not a international IP, while it may have been assigned by ARIN, its used in South Africa only. Even the reverse record shows that.

Anyways, thx for the reference then, at least WA subscribers will enjoy those ips.
 

Pada

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
8,187
Tinuva: have a look at my traceroute via Mweb (that I've posted earlier today), the RSA route lists at http://developers.locality.co.za/splitting#localroutes and the information supplied by http://www.maxmind.com/app/locate_demo_ip (which is showing it as being in California)
All of them show otherwise -> that it is indeed an international IP address! The only thing that hints that it could be a local IP address is the DNS which points to Cape Town.

This is why I'm curious what stunts WebAfrica are pulling off to get it to look like a local IP address. I've seen the same with IS & SAIX on their Google IP addresses a few months ago.
 

Tpex

Teh Cyber Ninja
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
18,197
before google come on local I had access to it with WA SAIX local
 

biltong

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
118
Google and youtube work fine, gmail and FB do not. I can get on to m.facebook.com though o_O

*Using hosts file
*Telkom 5gb international
*Pinging www.facebook.com times out

I keep getting server security messages from FF on gmail.
Code:
mail.google.com:443 uses an invalid security certificate

The certificate is only valid for www.google.com

(Error code: ssl_error_bad_cert_domain)
 

chrismiller1985

Active Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
89
HELP PLEASE. I entered this stuff into the host file, then removed it today when i had international access. However it seems like all my sites are trying to be directed through local. Can only get local sites now, anyone know where i screwed up?
 

Tpex

Teh Cyber Ninja
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
18,197
HELP PLEASE. I entered this stuff into the host file, then removed it today when i had international access. However it seems like all my sites are trying to be directed through local. Can only get local sites now, anyone know where i screwed up?

you don't need to remove the entries, its just makes the sites load faster on INTL
 

chrismiller1985

Active Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
89
Okay, but now no international sites at all will load. Checked my usage just now and it seems like all my traffic is being redirected to local.
 

Porge

Active Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
58
Question about using Traffic Splitter and forcing Google to local using Hosts file.

If you are using Telkom (SAIX) for International and Axxess (IS) for local, which IP addresses would you use in your Hosts file, the SAIX - 165.165.38.147 or the IS - 196.23.168.147?

Thanks
 

biltong

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
118
So I just got capped and looked in my hosts file, and under the facebook section I found the IP 165.165.47.9

I changed all the facebook related entries from 165.165.39.200 to 165.165.47.9 and now Facebook is going along happily and faster than before for some reason (or maybe this is a placebo effect).

So if you're on a SAIX account, and facebook ain't working, try that one ^_^
 

WatchMan

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
369
Hi. Please help. When attempting to save the host file, it requires that I save it under My Documents, although I am logged on as the administrator. Thank you.
 

cpu.

Executive Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2010
Messages
5,099
Hi. Please help. When attempting to save the host file, it requires that I save it under My Documents, although I am logged on as the administrator. Thank you.

Just a guess: It go there by default if you choose Save_As. You have to navigate to the directory the hosts file is located in. And do the OK/confirmation/Save there.

Choose File/Save instead when done editing.
 

Pada

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
8,187
You have to open notepad with administrator privileges and you have to ensure that the file isn't set on read-only in Windows.
If you have UAC disabled, then notepad should automatically run with admin privileges.
 

Srack0verflow

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
1,789
pasting notepad %windir%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts in run and then pressing enter opens the hosts file in notepad as admin no?
 
Top