Home Assistant : Q&A, Tips & Tricks, Your Configs

ItherNiT

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2011
Messages
813
Third, I bought a couple of Wyze cams before I decided to go the HA route and since discovered that integration is not possible. I want more cameras - would appreciate suggestions.

As for wyze cams, also have two and using the rtsp firmware(https://support.wyze.com/hc/en-us/articles/360026245231-Wyze-Cam-RTSP) with the motioneye addon and works as needed.

+1 for rtsp firmware. I'm running 4 wyze cams into firgate without any issues.
If you are buying new cameras, it looks like Reolink is the way to go. Would highly recommend their POE cams.

If you dont want to flash your cameras (its super easy), you can look at wyze bridge to get the rtsp streams locally. I'm currently doing this for my wyze doorbell. Its not the most stable thing, but it works 80+% of the time. You can add it directly to supervisor.
 

Vades

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2020
Messages
282
My Samsung tv(older model) is doing the exact same and not sure why, have given up and tried various solutions. Currently using, SamsungTV Smart(https://github.com/ollo69/ha-samsungtv-smart) via HACS and seem to be to be the more stable one. It use a combination of smarthings an local access to the tv

As for wyze cams, also have two and using the rtsp firmware(https://support.wyze.com/hc/en-us/articles/360026245231-Wyze-Cam-RTSP) with the motioneye addon and works as needed.

Thanks, I'll check it that TV integration out.

For the cams, one of mine is a Cam Pan V2, which doesn't seem to be supported by the rtsp firmware.
 

MattRoy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2011
Messages
277
Well it cools down our office which is 32 degrees with open walk ways.

Only had it a day so I don't think I can give you a proper answer. They quiet which is amazing. Not bad on power usage and cools down as much as I expected.

The Samsung unit that was here in the bedroom was horrible. Loud and wierd noises but also non inverter unit.

So far very happy with the 3 units ordered on black Friday.

Which Midea units did you order? This heat is killing me today so I am looking at pricing...
 

Tinuva

The Magician
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
11,238
Which Midea units did you order? This heat is killing me today so I am looking at pricing...
1x https://acdirect.co.za/product/midea-xtreme-wall-split-12000-btu-hr-inverter-air-conditioner/
2x https://acdirect.co.za/product/midea-xtreme-wall-split-9000-btu-hr-inverter-air-conditioner/

Use the calculator to see which size aircon will work for the room: https://acdirect.co.za/how-to-buy-an-aircon/

Even with the aircon, you still want to close curtains/windows/doors to the room as much as possible to avoid as much as possible heat entering the room where it is cooling.

Our office AC is working over time yesterday and today while we work. Wouldn't be able to work without it!
 

MattRoy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2011
Messages
277
1x https://acdirect.co.za/product/midea-xtreme-wall-split-12000-btu-hr-inverter-air-conditioner/
2x https://acdirect.co.za/product/midea-xtreme-wall-split-9000-btu-hr-inverter-air-conditioner/

Use the calculator to see which size aircon will work for the room: https://acdirect.co.za/how-to-buy-an-aircon/

Even with the aircon, you still want to close curtains/windows/doors to the room as much as possible to avoid as much as possible heat entering the room where it is cooling.

Our office AC is working over time yesterday and today while we work. Wouldn't be able to work without it!
Thanks for the info!
 

neoprema

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
7,950
Can someone confirm, is HomeKit supported by ZA Apple accounts?

I've always been on a US one and I want to switch everything over to a ZA account. But I have lots of devices I'll need to move over. I can't remember if it was Alexa or HomeKit but I know one gave issues if you have a ZA account?

Edit: and HomePods do they work ok on ZA accounts?
 

tRoN

Executive Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
6,608
Can someone confirm, is HomeKit supported by ZA Apple accounts?

I've always been on a US one and I want to switch everything over to a ZA account. But I have lots of devices I'll need to move over. I can't remember if it was Alexa or HomeKit but I know one gave issues if you have a ZA account?

Edit: and HomePods do they work ok on ZA accounts?

I’m using HomeKit on a ZA account.
Also I use an Apple TV as a hub.
 

Gimli_

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
810
I will be honest, I don't have the skills

It is an experiment waiting for me to try in December holidays.

I also want to do a bunch of bneta plugs that now has the new non flashable chips.

Fun times ahead.
I have one of thos BNETA plugs (recently bought) which I fear will not be flashable with Tasmota. Have you had any success flashing them?

If not is there a way to integrate them to Home assistant via their own App/cloud service? I have not found a BNETA integration on HA

Regards
 

Tinuva

The Magician
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
11,238
I have one of thos BNETA plugs (recently bought) which I fear will not be flashable with Tasmota. Have you had any success flashing them?

If not is there a way to integrate them to Home assistant via their own App/cloud service? I have not found a BNETA integration on HA

Regards
I have actually been too busy this holidays.

You can try one of the tuya integrations.
 

Vades

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2020
Messages
282
I have actually been too busy this holidays.

You can try one of the tuya integrations.
I can confirm that the Tuya integration works.

 

xrapidx

Honorary Master
Joined
Feb 16, 2007
Messages
39,553
1x https://acdirect.co.za/product/midea-xtreme-wall-split-12000-btu-hr-inverter-air-conditioner/
2x https://acdirect.co.za/product/midea-xtreme-wall-split-9000-btu-hr-inverter-air-conditioner/

Use the calculator to see which size aircon will work for the room: https://acdirect.co.za/how-to-buy-an-aircon/

Even with the aircon, you still want to close curtains/windows/doors to the room as much as possible to avoid as much as possible heat entering the room where it is cooling.

Our office AC is working over time yesterday and today while we work. Wouldn't be able to work without it!
That's not a bad price, maybe I must get one for the office, my office was 34.5 degrees last week with the doors and windows open.
 

Tinuva

The Magician
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
11,238
That's not a bad price, maybe I must get one for the office, my office was 34.5 degrees last week with the doors and windows open.
Not at all. The cheapest I could find. Considering midea supply some of the parts to samsung etc, they can't be that bad.

The only inverter I think that is better, is the Daikin brand which is made in Japan instead of China and ofcoarse, they use the R32 gas which saves even more on electricity. I suspect when the big 36k btu unit we have fail, it will be replaced with a Daikin.
 

ItherNiT

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2011
Messages
813
Not at all. The cheapest I could find. Considering midea supply some of the parts to samsung etc, they can't be that bad.

The only inverter I think that is better, is the Daikin brand which is made in Japan instead of China and ofcoarse, they use the R32 gas which saves even more on electricity. I suspect when the big 36k btu unit we have fail, it will be replaced with a Daikin.
My only concern is the compatibility with Daikin, it looks like they dropped local coms with new wifi adapters.


1642415629110.png

The Midea all pro range also uses R32 gas, I'm planning on getting mine at the end of the month. I only have a 5kw inverter so I'm hoping that it doesn't drain the batteries to fast at night. I'm going to be adding panels and batteries during winter months to compensate for the additional load.
The living room area AC will have to wait for next year, I probably wont be able to run a 24k btu on the 5k inverter :(
 

Tinuva

The Magician
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
11,238
My only concern is the compatibility with Daikin, it looks like they dropped local coms with new wifi adapters.


View attachment 1228266

The Midea all pro range also uses R32 gas, I'm planning on getting mine at the end of the month. I only have a 5kw inverter so I'm hoping that it doesn't drain the batteries to fast at night. I'm going to be adding panels and batteries during winter months to compensate for the additional load.
The living room area AC will have to wait for next year, I probably wont be able to run a 24k btu on the 5k inverter :(
If I read that correctly, you just need to make sure you get the correct wifi module. Which I guess is a luck of the draw.

Good to know midea also have a R32 option.
 

Vades

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2020
Messages
282
+1 for rtsp firmware. I'm running 4 wyze cams into firgate without any issues.
If you are buying new cameras, it looks like Reolink is the way to go. Would highly recommend their POE cams.

If you dont want to flash your cameras (its super easy), you can look at wyze bridge to get the rtsp streams locally. I'm currently doing this for my wyze doorbell. Its not the most stable thing, but it works 80+% of the time. You can add it directly to supervisor.

Thanks for the info. I'll probably end up getting some Reolink camera's eventually and ditching the Wyze units.
 

Vades

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2020
Messages
282
I sorted out my TV integration over the weekend, running Samsung TV integration from HACS. Issue seems to be resolved.

I still need to figure which route to follow for Zigbee/sensors.

Lastly, garage door and gate automation. Gate motor is ET with DC500 V5 board. Garage is a Digidoor II. Is it as simple as getting two Sonoff Gate / Garage Wifi smart switches (DC12V/5-32V) and wiring them in?

Any advice on the above?
 

Stuey74

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2014
Messages
955
I sorted out my TV integration over the weekend, running Samsung TV integration from HACS. Issue seems to be resolved.

I still need to figure which route to follow for Zigbee/sensors.



Any advice on the above?
I have one each of these on gate and garage door:

Sonoff

Works through ewelink app. The last Sonoff's that I need to flash with ESP
 

ameetr

Member
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
10
Hi Guys,

Have any of you integrated the Connex Connect smart plugs?

I have one of these, which works in the SmartLife app and the Tuya V2 integration picked up and works fine in HA, it creates all the switches and sensors:

I got a couple of these from Takealot:
they work great in the SmartLife App, but in HA, the Tuya V2 integration only creates/sees the switch, it doesn't create/see any of the sensors.

Any ideas?

Setup was very easy in SmartLife, turn on and the app detects it, and adds with the same settings of the other devices in a few seconds and also doesn't look too bad.
Would be a shame to have to send them back!
 

Vades

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2020
Messages
282
Those who are not flashing Sonoff devices with Tasmota, what are you using to integrate with HA?

I'm trying to install Sonoff LAN through HACS. I believe I've downloaded it bit I cannot figure out how to run it.
 

MidnightZA

Expert Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Messages
2,020
Those who are not flashing Sonoff devices with Tasmota, what are you using to integrate with HA?

I'm trying to install Sonoff LAN through HACS. I believe I've downloaded it bit I cannot figure out how to run it.


Have a look at this video, it shows how to set it up. I followed the same a while back. The config part is around 5:30

The integration pulls your devices from ewelink once off and comes up as entities in your HA.
 
Top