Home Assistant : Q&A, Tips & Tricks, Your Configs

MidnightZA

Expert Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Messages
1,141
1612956587952.png

Looks like the guys on the PAI Github community page got it working. They are still testing and figuring things out but hopefully we will get a update/fix soon.

Yesterday I had to arm my house from the keypad, felt so unnatural
 

Tinuva

The Magician
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
9,869
Yesterday I had to arm my house from the keypad, felt so unnatural
:eek: can you imagine that!

I dont even arm my alarm on the phone.

Have an automation, as soon as both me and the wife's phones are charging (usually the case every night) the alarm automatically arms if not armed.
 

MidnightZA

Expert Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Messages
1,141
:eek: can you imagine that!

I dont even arm my alarm on the phone.

Have an automation, as soon as both me and the wife's phones are charging (usually the case every night) the alarm automatically arms if not armed.

I have 2 NFC tags for arming/disarming. It only works with my phone and when its unlocked.

I wanted to go the charging route but I dont always charge my phone at night
 

InternetLuddite

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2016
Messages
1,956
I have 2 NFC tags for arming/disarming. It only works with my phone and when its unlocked.

I wanted to go the charging route but I dont always charge my phone at night
Mines uses presence detection to first put perimeter in stay mode. If during stay mode, it senses us in garage, the disarms perimeter because it means we want to go out into garden . Stay arms beams outside
.
But then at 9pm to fully arm perimeter.

Then every morning if either of our phones are at home , disarm automatically. Today had to do it manually. Actually triggered the alarm because it was still armed thanks to PAI borking itself due to loadshedding/ automatic supervisor update. It was only then I realised I had the same problem as the rest of you.

Like the charging idea. Must find a way to use it.
 

InternetLuddite

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2016
Messages
1,956
So I tried downgrading the supervisor back to 2021.02.1

Restarted the VM but disconnected from network for 5 minutes before connecting. The supervisor stays at 2021.02.1 but PAI still doesn't work. So who knows where the issue really is then in a way. Just have to wait for the update I guess

1612974952893.png
 

Veroland

Executive Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
5,942

MidnightZA

Expert Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Messages
1,141
Updated PAI to 2.3 now and it's working. I had to reset my config file though and redo my settings, luckily I backed up my config for PAI yesterday
 

InternetLuddite

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2016
Messages
1,956
how did you get your hass to pick up the pai 2.3 update. Mines is configured to auto-update but I guess it's not seeing it as yet. In the meantime, have upgrade core, supervisor and os to the latest .
 

InternetLuddite

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2016
Messages
1,956
Yes I do, but i can't see an obvious way to force check for an update

Don't want to uninstall / reinstall incase all my zones, etc get duplicated in Hass or the new MQTT discovery puts a 1 behind each new sensor/switch . Don't want to redo automations.
 

Kobusdb

New Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
5
Hi All. This Pai integration has been fixed. Just install all the latest updates, then copy your PAI configuration to a Text file, Then reset all Pai configs to default with the 3 dots in the upper right. Now put your relevant passwords and IP's from your saved text file back into the config and start the integrations. This worked for me.
 

Veroland

Executive Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
5,942
Hi All. This Pai integration has been fixed. Just install all the latest updates, then copy your PAI configuration to a Text file, Then reset all Pai configs to default with the 3 dots in the upper right. Now put your relevant passwords and IP's from your saved text file back into the config and start the integrations. This worked for me.

I still have a issue arming and disarming my alarm. PAI is not picking up the state correctly
EDIT: By specifying partition 1 it seems to work now:
Code:
  partition: '1'

Yes I do, but i can't see an obvious way to force check for an update

Don't want to uninstall / reinstall incase all my zones, etc get duplicated in Hass or the new MQTT discovery puts a 1 behind each new sensor/switch . Don't want to redo automations.
Remove the repo and add it again. That worked for me!
 
Last edited:

InternetLuddite

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2016
Messages
1,956
My Hass found the update around 23:00 last night. Updated and then had to redo the whole config and also up and away. Both partitions seems to be working on my side with no extra work / config required
 

MidnightZA

Expert Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Messages
1,141
Im trying to set up my presence detetion now using nmap tracker using the code below and it gives me all the devices connected to the modem

Code:
device_tracker:
  - platform: nmap_tracker
    hosts: 192.168.0.0/24
    interval_seconds: 30
    consider_home: 180

Code:
dlinkrouter_local:
  name: dlinkrouter.local
  mac: [removed]
  icon:
  picture:
  track: true

lounge_tv_dlink:
  name: Lounge-TV.Dlink
  mac: [removed]
  icon:
  picture:
  track: false

dining_room_speaker_dlink:
  name: Dining-Room-Speaker.Dlink
  mac: [removed]
  icon:
  picture:
  track: false

master_bedroom_speaker_dlink:
  name: Master-Bedroom-Speaker.Dlink
  mac: [removed]
  icon:
  picture:
  track: false

galaxy_a50_dlink:
  name: Galaxy-A50.Dlink
  mac: [removed]
  icon:
  picture:
  track: true

I want to only scan 2 devices though (the two phones in the house).

Both phones have a static IP lets say for example .101 and .102, but if I set my hosts to

Code:
device_tracker:
  - platform: nmap_tracker
    hosts: 
      - 192.168.0.101 
      - 192.168.0.102 
    interval_seconds: 30
    consider_home: 180

It does not seem to work/detect the device. What am I doing wrong?
 

Veroland

Executive Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
5,942
Im trying to set up my presence detetion now using nmap tracker using the code below and it gives me all the devices connected to the modem

Code:
device_tracker:
  - platform: nmap_tracker
    hosts: 192.168.0.0/24
    interval_seconds: 30
    consider_home: 180

Code:
dlinkrouter_local:
  name: dlinkrouter.local
  mac: [removed]
  icon:
  picture:
  track: true

lounge_tv_dlink:
  name: Lounge-TV.Dlink
  mac: [removed]
  icon:
  picture:
  track: false

dining_room_speaker_dlink:
  name: Dining-Room-Speaker.Dlink
  mac: [removed]
  icon:
  picture:
  track: false

master_bedroom_speaker_dlink:
  name: Master-Bedroom-Speaker.Dlink
  mac: [removed]
  icon:
  picture:
  track: false

galaxy_a50_dlink:
  name: Galaxy-A50.Dlink
  mac: [removed]
  icon:
  picture:
  track: true

I want to only scan 2 devices though (the two phones in the house).

Both phones have a static IP lets say for example .101 and .102, but if I set my hosts to

Code:
device_tracker:
  - platform: nmap_tracker
    hosts:
      - 192.168.0.101
      - 192.168.0.102
    interval_seconds: 30
    consider_home: 180

It does not seem to work/detect the device. What am I doing wrong?

I had a issue where my S10 switches off it's wifi to preserve battery which caused nmap tracker to report it as away
 

Steamy Tom

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2019
Messages
7,005
Im trying to set up my presence detetion now using nmap tracker using the code below and it gives me all the devices connected to the modem

Code:
device_tracker:
  - platform: nmap_tracker
    hosts: 192.168.0.0/24
    interval_seconds: 30
    consider_home: 180

Code:
dlinkrouter_local:
  name: dlinkrouter.local
  mac: [removed]
  icon:
  picture:
  track: true

lounge_tv_dlink:
  name: Lounge-TV.Dlink
  mac: [removed]
  icon:
  picture:
  track: false

dining_room_speaker_dlink:
  name: Dining-Room-Speaker.Dlink
  mac: [removed]
  icon:
  picture:
  track: false

master_bedroom_speaker_dlink:
  name: Master-Bedroom-Speaker.Dlink
  mac: [removed]
  icon:
  picture:
  track: false

galaxy_a50_dlink:
  name: Galaxy-A50.Dlink
  mac: [removed]
  icon:
  picture:
  track: true

I want to only scan 2 devices though (the two phones in the house).

Both phones have a static IP lets say for example .101 and .102, but if I set my hosts to

Code:
device_tracker:
  - platform: nmap_tracker
    hosts:
      - 192.168.0.101
      - 192.168.0.102
    interval_seconds: 30
    consider_home: 180

It does not seem to work/detect the device. What am I doing wrong?

show me the format of your mac address?
 

Steamy Tom

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2019
Messages
7,005
I had a issue where my S10 switches off it's wifi to preserve battery which caused nmap tracker to report it as away

yeah this can happen, you can play with the consider_home value and get rid of the interval_seconds variable
 

MidnightZA

Expert Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Messages
1,141
I had a issue where my S10 switches off it's wifi to preserve battery which caused nmap tracker to report it as away

I have gps tracking atm, but its unreliable. Having 2 trackers will help me with alarm automation.
GPS sometimes set me as home even if im gone for more than 2 hours. In using 2 trackers Im hoping the presence detection is a bit more reliable

show me the format of your mac address?
It auto-populated on the known_devices.yaml when I put in the nmap tracker and restarted HA

The format is all uppercase and numbers eg. 1A:2B:3C:4D:5E:6F
 
Top