Is Telkom ddns working?

bekdik

Honorary Master
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
12,860
Mine says not: Non-existent domain

It was working prior to yesterday.
 

bekdik

Honorary Master
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
12,860
Thanks.

What dns's are you using?
 
Last edited:

The_Ogre

Honorary Master
Joined
Apr 30, 2010
Messages
25,560
it takes quite a while to update your IP address. I find that mine only works if I've left my router on for a few days.
 

MickZA

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
7,575
What dns's are you using?
TI auto assigned:
primary DNS address 196.43.54.190
secondary DNS address 196.43.38.190

... as YingYang says, it can take a while to propagate when your IP changes. I prefer the paid for No-IP and DtDns services.
 

bekdik

Honorary Master
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
12,860
TI auto assigned:
primary DNS address 196.43.54.190
secondary DNS address 196.43.38.190

... as YingYang says, it can take a while to propagate when your IP changes. I prefer the paid for No-IP and DtDns services.

I didn't make any changes. And yes I also use no-ip, except that I set up a new phone to use Telkom for mail access.
 

bwana

MyBroadband
Super Moderator
Joined
Feb 23, 2005
Messages
82,554
Pardon the old thread but this really doesn't warrant a new one...

Does Telkom still offer DDNS? Mine is activated but I'm getting an unknown host message.
 
Top