MDMA [does Connection Management & USSD & Monitors Signal Strength - Windows]

Khodi

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2006
Messages
175
#41
I just want to report I tried E620 Tool on Windows Vista today and it works perfectly, all I had to do was install the 2.0.3.0 drivers supplied my MTN_DD and set up a dial-up networking connection.

For those turned on by such things, here's a screenshot of E620 Tool in the Vista theme.

Going to go and format that drive now.
Does it work on 64-bit?:confused:
 

ginggs

༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
11,369
#42
Does it work on 64-bit?:confused:
The E620 Tool might work, as it doesn't do any funny low-level stuff, it just communicates with a device on a COM port. Your problem will be finding a 64-bit device driver for the data card, as far as I know these haven't been released yet.
 

YelloFever

MTN Company Representative
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
4,569
#43
I just want to report I tried E620 Tool on Windows Vista today and it works perfectly, all I had to do was install the 2.0.3.0 drivers supplied by MTN_DD and set up a dial-up networking connection. Tested both an E620 and an E220 (See E220 on Vista workaround).

For those turned on by such things, here's a screenshot of E620 Tool in the Aero theme.

Going to go and format that drive now.

Nice one ginggs

MTNDD :)
 

acidrain

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
4,723
#44
e620 tool!

Been using the tool supplied by ginggs and has been working so well but tried using it today and when it starts up, it gives an error message "This beta version has expired"

@ginggs... ne ideas or will i need to d/l the new version?
 

ginggs

༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
11,369
#45
Been using the tool supplied by ginggs and has been working so well but tried using it today and when it starts up, it gives an error message "This beta version has expired"

@ginggs... ne ideas or will i need to d/l the new version?
Please download the new version. The reason for the expiry date is this software is still in the "beta" or testing phase and it's easier for me if all the testers have the same version.
 
K

kingrob

Guest
#47
I've downloaded and installed the latest MTN software update (2 Feb 2007) for the Huawei E220 modem, but it still won't show the amount of data sent/received. What's wrong?

*Guess I should've stayed with the 'generic' Huawei software, it showed the data sent/received all the time + best speed... :mad:
 

YelloFever

MTN Company Representative
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
4,569
#48
I've downloaded and installed the latest MTN software update (2 Feb 2007) for the Huawei E220 modem, but it still won't show the amount of data sent/received. What's wrong?

*Guess I should've stayed with the 'generic' Huawei software, it showed the data sent/received all the time + best speed... :mad:
If you want I have the latest firmware update PM me your email addy and I'll send it to you - Let me know if it works as it's still being tested - USE at your own risk

MTNDD
 

ginggs

༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
11,369
#49
I've downloaded and installed the latest MTN software update (2 Feb 2007) for the Huawei E220 modem, but it still won't show the amount of data sent/received. What's wrong?
I'm sure you have the 076.11.07.106 firmware, this version is a bit of a black sheep, it doesn't support a lot of the commands and does things slightly differently to the 11.109.03.00.67 firmware. This is giving me headaches with the E620 Tool as all the E620's and the 11.109.03.00.67 E220's all behave the same.

Do you use your E220 much? Would you consider loaning it to me for testing?
 

YelloFever

MTN Company Representative
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
4,569
#50
I'm sure you have the 076.11.07.106 firmware, this version is a bit of a black sheep, it doesn't support a lot of the commands and does things slightly differently to the 11.109.03.00.67 firmware. This is giving me headaches with the E620 Tool as all the E620's and the 11.109.03.00.67 E220's all behave the same.

Do you use your E220 much? Would you consider loaning it to me for testing?
:)
 

TweeOog

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
6
#51
E620 Problems

Hi I am new to this fourum and I have just had problems installing my E620 I have tried all the driver downloads but I get an error when I try connect to the internet. The computer registers but then drops the line and says not able to connect Please help I am running Vista
 

YelloFever

MTN Company Representative
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
4,569
#52
Hi I am new to this fourum and I have just had problems installing my E620 I have tried all the driver downloads but I get an error when I try connect to the internet. The computer registers but then drops the line and says not able to connect Please help I am running Vista
I'm assuming you have the Vista drivers?

MTNDD
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2006
Messages
4,252
#53
I'm assuming you have the Vista drivers?

MTNDD
I'm assuming he still has the 32-bit drivers.

Microsloth really did a number on everyone this time. When 32-bit came out you could use both 32-bit and 16-bit drivers and a lot of Win9x is actually 16-bit. Now all of a sudden you can't use 32-bit drivers when 64-bit is backwards compatible. I really don't follow. :confused:
 

YelloFever

MTN Company Representative
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
4,569
#54
I'm assuming he still has the 32-bit drivers.

Microsloth really did a number on everyone this time. When 32-bit came out you could use both 32-bit and 16-bit drivers and a lot of Win9x is actually 16-bit. Now all of a sudden you can't use 32-bit drivers when 64-bit is backwards compatible. I really don't follow. :confused:
Yeah I know what you mean it's crazy

MTNDD
 

AmaDownload

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2005
Messages
333
#55
Howzit Ginggs, that looks great, I've taken a copy and let you know my findings soon too!

Unbelievable the thing only takes 80 Kb :) :)

Now I have a really really weird request......

Would it be possible to make visible ALL the cells the card can see? - And if so, would software be able to PREVENT the card from using a certain cell (basestation) or putting a preference on another basestation?

Let me explain my setup :)

I'm on the edge of Jo'burg civilization. From where I live, my phones and datacard find about 3 basestations, of which the 2 nearest are only GPRS enabled, and one (farther) is EDGE capable!!!! The crazy thing is that if I place certain metal objects around the card on my desk while logged on, I can actually hear the card switching from the one basestation (blocked by metal) to another basestation and BAM! I have like quadruple the speeds !!

Now the sad thing is, that even though my careful placing of all the metal objects (which makes my desk a joke), the nearer sites (basestations) STILL so now and then give better signal (DAMN), and the card switches over, back to GPRS :-(((

Now, if I could just bar one or two site IDs, I could permanently log on onto the EDGE site..

Okay, I know there is a more scientific solution I should look at, which is buying a YAGI antenna, and point in to the EDGE site, but hey, if you like programming, and you think it would be possible to manage the card to this extend, maybe you could help me?

Okay, long story, but I'm sure half of the forumites would probably have checked what's metal on their desks as well :)

AmaDownload
Hi Guys, remember the above story?

Just to let you know, I solved the problem!

I bought myself a Sierra Wireless Aircard 850, which you can limit to only use the 2100GHz UMTS band !!!

So now I ALWAYS have a broadband connection at home! No more switching back to stronger signals at slower speeds!

I'm sure this hint/tip will help others too some day..

AmaDownload
 

YelloFever

MTN Company Representative
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
4,569
#56
Hi Guys, remember the above story?

Just to let you know, I solved the problem!

I bought myself a Sierra Wireless Aircard 850, which you can limit to only use the 2100GHz UMTS band !!!

So now I ALWAYS have a broadband connection at home! No more switching back to stronger signals at slower speeds!

I'm sure this hint/tip will help others too some day..

AmaDownload
Thanks for the info AmaDownload

I'm sure it will

MTNDD
 

ginggs

༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
11,369
#57
I bought myself a Sierra Wireless Aircard 850, which you can limit to only use the 2100GHz UMTS band !!!
That's locking the card to 3G/HSDPA, you can do that with the E620 and E220 cards as well.

From your original query I understood you wanted to lock onto EDGE instead of GPRS, which as far as I know can't be done.
 

YelloFever

MTN Company Representative
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
4,569
#58
That's locking the card to 3G/HSDPA, you can do that with the E620 and E220 cards as well.

From your original query I understood you wanted to lock onto EDGE instead of GPRS, which as far as I know can't be done.
:)
 

CeeBee

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
2,151
#59
That's locking the card to 3G/HSDPA, you can do that with the E620 and E220 cards as well.

I have to lock my E620 to GPRS/EDGE-ONLY to get the faster speed... otherwise everynow&then it attaches to 3G/HSDPA and then the speed dies, and disconnects :D
I see on the E220 it shows what u'r on, GPRS or EDGE or 3G or HSDPA, each connection shows with different color light, no more guessing which one is it GPRS/EDGE or 3G/HSDPA :)
 

YelloFever

MTN Company Representative
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
4,569
#60
That's locking the card to 3G/HSDPA, you can do that with the E620 and E220 cards as well.

I have to lock my E620 to GPRS/EDGE-ONLY to get the faster speed... otherwise everynow&then it attaches to 3G/HSDPA and then the speed dies, and disconnects :D
I see on the E220 it shows what u'r on, GPRS or EDGE or 3G or HSDPA, each connection shows with different color light, no more guessing which one is it GPRS/EDGE or 3G/HSDPA :)
:)
 
Top