• You are not registered on MyBroadband, which means you miss out on great benefits. To join our community is very easy, and completely free. Register now.

MDMA [does Connection Management & USSD & Monitors Signal Strength - Windows]

ginggs

Super Grandwizard
Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
11,091
Just wanted to chime in that this works on my E3276s-150 stick too!
Thanks, I have one of these modems, I will try it out.
If you don't need the chiptemp displayed all of the time, I can display it in Device Information.
I'm guessing that the first 2 values are supposed to be xx.x so 32.3c - 48.3c as an example, the 65535s are just null values and the number between them is a different chipset.
According to Huawei, the response is in the form:
^CHIPTEMP: <G PAtemp>,<W PAtemp>,<LPAtemp>,<SIMtemp>,<BATTERYtemp>,<CRYSTALtemp>
with the following parameter descriptions:
<G PAtemp>: an integer indicates the GSM PA chip's current temperature.
<W PAtemp>: an integer indicates the WCDMA PA chip's current temperature.
<L PAtemp>: an integer indicates the LTE PA chip's current temperature.
<SIMtemp>: an integer indicates the current temperature of the SIM card.
<BATTERYtemp>: an integer indicates the current temperature of the battery.
<CRYSTALtemp>: an integer indicates the crystal's current temperature. The crystal's current temperature in the unit of 0.1°C.
As an aside; been lurking here for years, MDMA has been absolutely life saving with the last mile broadband in Ireland being 3G since 2007.
I'm glad you have found it useful! :D

Would it ever be possible to dig into the cells that the modem is picking up and force it to stick to a certain one, like wirelessnetview does for wifi connections?
Some older Huawei modems have an AT^FREQLOCK command which allows you to lock on to a particular GSM channel within the 900 or 1800 bands.
This could allow you to select a particular tower if you knew which channel it was using. Unfortunately, I haven't seen a command to lock to a particular Cell ID.
 

ginggs

Super Grandwizard
Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
11,091
MDMA 1.1.0.3 released.

Changelog:
  • Add Huawei LTE band 5 (850MHz FDD) for E5786s-32a
  • Add ^CHIPTEMP and ^VOLT to Device Info display
  • Add +ZBANDI=5 through +ZBANDI=9 to ZTE band setting

donkeykong1103.png intsoccer1103.png
 
Last edited:

swakop_toe

Active Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2013
Messages
60
HP lt4112 LTE/HSPA+ Gobi 4G Modem (Huawei ME906E)

Good day Mr. Ginggs,

I have recently gotten myself an early XMas present.

It's a HP ZBook 17 G2 with the HP lt4112 LTE/HSPA+ Gobi 4G Modem built-in.

This is not a cry for help, as it works fine with or without the Vodacom Mobile Boradband application,
but miss the MDMA's insights.

Perhaps you could advise if I need to tweak it here or there to get it going.

Thank you in advance.

Resources:

http://consumer.huawei.com/en/solutions/m2m-solutions/products/tech-specs/me906e-en.htm

http://store.hp.com/UKStore/Merch/Product.aspx?id=E5M74AA&opt=&sel=DEF

SysInfo:

OS Name Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Version 10.0.10240 Build 10240
Other OS Description Not Available
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer Hewlett-Packard
System Model HP ZBook 17 G2
System Type x64-based PC
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4710MQ CPU @ 2.50GHz, 2501 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical
Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date Hewlett-Packard M70 Ver. 01.12, 23/09/2015

Installed Memory (RAM) 16,0 GB
Total Physical Memory 15,9 GB
Available Memory (RAM)10,7 GB
Total Virtual Memory 31,9 GB
Available Virtual Memory26,0 GB
Page File Space 16,0 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys
Hyper-V - VM Monitor Mode Extensions Yes
Hyper-V - Second Level Address Translation Extensions Yes
Hyper-V - Virtualization Enabled in Firmware No
Hyper-V - Data Execution Protection Yes
 
Last edited:

ginggs

Super Grandwizard
Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
11,091
It's a HP ZBook 17 G2 with the HP lt4112 LTE/HSPA+ Gobi 4G Modem built-in.

This is not a cry for help, as it works fine with or without the Vodacom Mobile Boradband application,
but miss the MDMA's insights.

Perhaps you could advise if I need to tweak it here or there to get it going.
What do you see in Device Manager? e.g.


If the modem has a control interface on a serial (COM) port, you can try specifying the port on the command line, e.g. MDMA /port:COM11
 

swakop_toe

Active Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2013
Messages
60
What do you see in Device Manager? e.g.


If the modem has a control interface on a serial (COM) port, you can try specifying the port on the command line, e.g. MDMA /port:COM11
Unfortunately not...

[I am unable/barred from uploading images] So if I can describe my list of COM ports:
1. ECP Printer Port (LPT1)
2. RIM Virtual Serial Port v2 (COM4)
3. RIM Virtual Serial Port v2 (COM5)

So, no COM ports, no cigar...?
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2007
Messages
22
@ginggs

Hi ginggs,

I am posting on this thread as I am hoping that you may be able to advise me concerning the switching between HSPA+ Only and 3G Only modes. I am not sure if your software or any other software is capable of allowing this.

My Provider and Package deal:
-----------------------------
I purchased Cell C LTE 100GB for R999.00 prepaid deal.

I do not have LTE coverage, but I do have full 3G coverage.

My Modems:
-----------
I am using Cell C's E1820 and have also tried the E367 HSPA+ Modem

What I want or think I need:
---------------------------
I am looking for software that can allow me to force HSPA+ only and not 3G, because the constant automatic switching between HSPA+ and 3G appears to be causing my internet connection to go to sleep. One minute I am surfing the web at good Mbps on HSPA+, next minute I can be sitting at 2kbps on 3G and a connection that is as dead as a doornail.

Do you know if it is at all possible to force HSPA+ only?


Troubleshooting (Some of the things I have tried):
------------------------------------------------
Vodacom, MTN and Cell C provide me with excellent 3G signal strength. Vodacom and MTN internet surfing sessions are not intermittent. I notice that the moment my Cell C connection switches to HSPA+ then my internet activities resume and all is well for a a minute or two until it switches back to 3G.

The intermittent Cell C situation persists even though I have tried to solve the problem via these different methods:
- Cell C dashboard (have updated firmware and dashboard),
- Tried MTN Dashboard,
- Tried Generic Huawei Mobile Partner Dashboard,
- Using Cell C's E1820 Modem
- Tried E367 HSPA+ Modem
- Tried Different computers
- Tried Different operating systems

My Cell C 3G and HSPA+ signal strengths average 97% to 99% and they never dip below 90%, irrespective of the weather.

Conclusion:
-----------

1) Is it even possible to switch between HSPA+ Only and 3G Only modes? If so, please would you be so kind as advise me on how to accomplish this?

2) In your experience, is there any technical terminology that I can use to describe the likely cause of this problem to Cell C, with the intention of actually achieving a resolution to the matter, without Cell C first assuming that the problem is on my side (client side)?

Your advice would be very much appreciated.

Thank you.
 

ginggs

Super Grandwizard
Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
11,091
the constant automatic switching between HSPA+ and 3G appears to be causing my internet connection to go to sleep
I think it is the other way around. The modem only shows HSPA when it is sending or receiving data. When the connection is idle, the modem will show 3G.
So your connection first "goes to sleep" (you stop receiving packets) and then your modem shows 3G.
1) Is it even possible to switch between HSPA+ Only and 3G Only modes? If so, please would you be so kind as advise me on how to accomplish this?
I don't believe so.
2) In your experience, is there any technical terminology that I can use to describe the likely cause of this problem to Cell C, with the intention of actually achieving a resolution to the matter, without Cell C first assuming that the problem is on my side (client side)?
A congested base station would probably show the symptoms you describe.
Do you know if it is at all possible to force HSPA+ only?
Some people have posted here about 'HSPA locker' software which constantly sends data to prevent the connection from becoming idle (and therefore from showing 3G).
The same can presumably be achieved with the 'ping' command. I don't know if this can help if the base station is congested.
 
Last edited:

sajunky

Honorary Master
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
11,689
I do not have LTE coverage, but I do have full 3G coverage.
There are applications to keep high speed channels (HSPA+) alive see above. It costs additional traffic.

Some questions not related to this thread. If you reply, please post in a new thread.

1. Did you check actual LTE coverage with LTE device?
2. If you did check indeed, please describe your SIM CARD: black. black with micro cut, or blue with micro and nano cut and printed "USIM". The first one is not LTE compatible. There are still old GIGA packages avalable, it is important.
3. If LTE is not enabled in your area indeed, please post in Cell C section your ping times when iddle, it might be a topic for Cell C rep.
 

-sandro-

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2014
Messages
3
Hello,
is it device dependent seeing values like CID or SNR without being registered to a network? For instance my Huawei r2015 will only show rat and RSSI.
 

ginggs

Super Grandwizard
Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
11,091
is it device dependent seeing values like CID or SNR without being registered to a network? For instance my Huawei r2015 will only show rat and RSSI.
I think it is device dependent and firmware revision dependent.

I know Vodacom tried hard to get Huawei to change the firmware to prevent their modems from showing you had an MTN signal when it couldn't find a Vodacom one.
 

nish81

New Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2017
Messages
2
Hi,

I know it has been a long time since the last post but I wanted to ask a question about compatibility of huawei modems. I am going to buy a Huawei Mifi device specifically to use MDMA with it so that I can send USSD codes (otherwise not possible from what I've read) and wanted to make sure I choose one that is compatible with this software. so far I am looking at either the Huawei E5577S ( https://www.amazon.co.uk/Huawei-E5577S-321-150mbps-3000mAh-capacity/dp/B01BHT39ZK/ ) or the E5770s ( https://www.amazon.co.uk/Huawei-E5770s-320-Hotspot-globally-battery/dp/B014RA2QE6/ ) - are either/both of these compatible?

Thank you :)
 

ginggs

Super Grandwizard
Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
11,091
I know it has been a long time since the last post but I wanted to ask a question about compatibility of huawei modems. I am going to buy a Huawei Mifi device specifically to use MDMA with it so that I can send USSD codes (otherwise not possible from what I've read) and wanted to make sure I choose one that is compatible with this software. so far I am looking at either the Huawei E5577S ( https://www.amazon.co.uk/Huawei-E5577S-321-150mbps-3000mAh-capacity/dp/B01BHT39ZK/ ) or the E5770s ( https://www.amazon.co.uk/Huawei-E5770s-320-Hotspot-globally-battery/dp/B014RA2QE6/ ) - are either/both of these compatible?
A while ago, someone asked about the E5577, but I never heard back from them about whether it worked.
It doesn't only depend on the device, it also depends on the fimware; some firmwares expose the serial communications ports required by MDMA, others don't.
 

nish81

New Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2017
Messages
2
A while ago, someone asked about the E5577, but I never heard back from them about whether it worked.
It doesn't only depend on the device, it also depends on the fimware; some firmwares expose the serial communications ports required by MDMA, others don't.
I see, thanks. I went for the E5770s-320 but when I plug it in and run MDMA it does not detect the modem. I checked device manager and I can't see any COM devices. It didn't appear to install any drivers when I plugged it in for the first time either - just went straight to the web interface. Any idea what I can do here?
 

ginggs

Super Grandwizard
Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
11,091
I see, thanks. I went for the E5770s-320 but when I plug it in and run MDMA it does not detect the modem. I checked device manager and I can't see any COM devices. It didn't appear to install any drivers when I plugged it in for the first time either - just went straight to the web interface. Any idea what I can do here?
Try looking for a firmware that enables the serial ports.
 
Top