Mweb VOIP not working on my TP Link router and Escene VOIP telephone.

eddybsb4u

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2013
Messages
172
Good day guys,

Maybe someone can assist me here.

I have a VOIP number from MWeb, I have always used this number before on my Rain LTE and it worked fine.

Recently I upgraded to fibre and got a TP-Link Wireless N Router WR840N | Model No. TL-WR840N. I'm using an Escene ES290N VOIP telephone.

When I tried to setup my VOIP phone on the new router I always get "Denied" or "Forbidden" error when the phone tries to register my number.

I called Mweb last week and they told me that they will escalate my issue to the VOIP specialist, the VOIP specialist called me today.

We did a lot of trouleshooting;

1. He tried what I had tried a million times and still we couldn't get the phone to work
2. He tried with his VOIP number and still it didn't work
3. I gave him my number and password and it worked.
4. I installed the GrandStream wave on my phone and it works [I disconnected the wifi and connect via my cellphone data(LTE)].

The VOIP specialist concluded that there router or the ISP is blocking VOIP traffic. I checked on Google and I saw a post where you have to do port forwading for the VOIP to work.

Does anyone know how I can resolve the issue i'm facing.

My telephone is connected to the 8 Port TP-Link switch and the switch is connected to the router via LAN Cable. I also have Raspberry Pi, TV and computer connected to the switch.

Below screenshots shows the web configuration of the telephone.

1614689192117.png

1614688811133.png

Summary: How can I get my VOIP telephone to work at the moment, I'm not sure if it's the router or the ISP or the switch that is blocking the VOIP traffic.
 
Last edited:

yogidabear

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2011
Messages
211
You did enable the account as its not ticked? You tried NAT traversal? Did you try the IP to make sure its not DNS and you can also use 197.84.140.140 to test. Display name means nothing, user and authentication is 27xxxxxxxxx the number they gave you?
 

eddybsb4u

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2013
Messages
172
You did enable the account as its not ticked? You tried NAT traversal? Did you try the IP to make sure its not DNS and you can also use 197.84.140.140 to test. Display name means nothing, user and authentication is 27xxxxxxxxx the number they gave you?
> did enable the account as its not ticked? ---- yes it is enabled, that screenshot was taken during troubleshooting.
> You tried NAT traversal? -------- No, I have never done that before. Or let me just say I don't know how to do it

> Did you try the IP to make sure its not DNS and you can also use 197.84.140.140 to test ------- I can ping this IP address

1614699785316.png

> User and authentication is 27xxxxxxxxx the number they gave you? ------ yes, it the 27xxxxxxxxx number that they gave to me
 

yogidabear

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2011
Messages
211
> did enable the account as its not ticked? ---- yes it is enabled, that screenshot was taken during troubleshooting.
> You tried NAT traversal? -------- No, I have never done that before. Or let me just say I don't know how to do it

> Did you try the IP to make sure its not DNS and you can also use 197.84.140.140 to test ------- I can ping this IP address
Try change the box that says nat traversal to enable as its currently disabled. It tells the phone you are behind NAT. Then try change sip.mweb.co.za to 197.84.140.140 to rule out DNS
 

yogidabear

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2011
Messages
211
This one is already disabled. It was the first thing I disabled after realising that the phone doesn't register.
SIP ALG when implemented properly is fantastic, and I am unsure how well TP Link does it but would guess they do it well, I hope.... You can even try enable amongst the other things I proposed
 

eddybsb4u

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2013
Messages
172
Try change the box that says nat traversal to enable as its currently disabled. It tells the phone you are behind NAT. Then try change sip.mweb.co.za to 197.84.140.140 to rule out DNS
On the NAT, there is only two options, 1. Disable and 2. STUN.

I have changed from disabled to STUN and it requires the STUN address, I have tried the following and still doesn't register.

1614701759935.png


1614701795003.png

I downloaded the Advanced IP scanner and scanned all the IPs, and i get this error on the telephone IP, I don't know if this is a big deal

1614701974947.png
 

Attachments

  • 1614701756757.png
    1614701756757.png
    29.1 KB · Views: 3
  • 1614701848385.png
    1614701848385.png
    28.9 KB · Views: 3

yogidabear

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2011
Messages
211
On the NAT, there is only two options, 1. Disable and 2. STUN.

I have changed from disabled to STUN and it requires the STUN address, I have tried the following and still doesn't register.
Sorry disable STUN as it will not work. Try enable SIP ALG??
 

yogidabear

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2011
Messages
211
If not then you may need to open ports, but now I am just guessing as I dont know the kit you have. Sorry....

What ISP by the way as I dont know any that block SIP any more. They used to be weird about it, but not now.
 

eddybsb4u

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2013
Messages
172
Try change the box that says nat traversal to enable as its currently disabled. It tells the phone you are behind NAT. Then try change sip.mweb.co.za to 197.84.140.140 to rule out DNS
On the NAT, there is only two options, 1. Disable and 2. STUN.

I have changed from disabled to STUN and it requires the STUN address, I have tried the following and still doesn't register.

View attachment 1029462


View attachment 1029466

View attachment 1029470
Sorry disable STUN as it will not work. Try enable SIP ALG??
Ok, let me also try this, I will not sleep until this is sorted.
 

yogidabear

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2011
Messages
211
STUN is a dead end and didnt know thats what it enabled, just disable. All I know is Mikrotik and there you need to delete the connection they tracked. For you and TP Link I dont know how to delete a connection so rebooting your router after every change may be the key to success. Luckily you persistent :)

SIP ALG on Mikrotik works no worries, and can not imagine the 840N has a bad implementation, nor do I believe your ISP is blocking you so must be the config somewhere. If you try all the things I said after also trying everything the MWEB specialist proposed, you need to open ports.
 

eddybsb4u

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2013
Messages
172
STUN is a dead end and didnt know thats what it enabled, just disable. All I know is Mikrotik and there you need to delete the connection they tracked. For you and TP Link I dont know how to delete a connection so rebooting your router after every change may be the key to success. Luckily you persistent :)

SIP ALG on Mikrotik works no worries, and can not imagine the 840N has a bad implementation, nor do I believe your ISP is blocking you so must be the config somewhere. If you try all the things I said after also trying everything the MWEB specialist proposed, you need to open ports.
I will try reboot the router, I'm resetting the phone now and starting afresh
 
Top