Official Home Alarm Discussion Thread

warrenpfo

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
9
, But may be all right with 1 just maybe get to planks or something and put them at 90° and put them on ground under where you want to mount the VXI and take a walk along each plank just to make sure it'll cover what you need it to cover.

Thank you for the advise. I'll check angles and make my decision. If a 180 is required I'll go get a takex. Appreciate the confirmation.
 

Brieuse

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
785
Need to get my first alarm system ever and looking for some advice.

Anyone here using the Paradox MG5050 ?

How is the range when used with REM2 remotes ? Does the signal pass through brick walls fairly easily ?

What is the actual range like when using wireless passives, door/window contacts or panic buttons ?

How does the transformer/battery system usually receive power - via a normal 3 pin plug ?
Does it have to be the only thing connected to that plug or can it share on an adapter/multiplug ?

Any tips for the best placement of wireless passives like the PMD2 ? Avoid pointing to windows due to the heat ?

Is it better to go with a 433MHz setup for better range but I heard its more susceptible to jamming (even with a gate remote ?) or go with a 868Mhz setup with less range but that is harder to jam ?

Appreciate all the advice, don't want to make an expensive mistake. Thanks.
We went with 403MHz remotes (Sherlotronics), Have visual indication system is armed, so if try to jam will know.
 

falcon786

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2011
Messages
9,940
Has anyone any experience with Olarm?
I got one installed yesterday for my own peace of mind as a redundancy separate to my Armed response radio so I don't even care if they support it since they have their own radio,this allows me to check on them too...so far very impressed setup was instant literally 2 minutes and I can control my alarm from my phone and get instant notifications of events.

What I also like is the ability to arm/disarm/bypass a zone from literally anywhere even if I'm on holiday/out of town and one zone is misbehaving my alarm co doesn't have to treat my alarm like the boy that cried wolf.
 

falcon786

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2011
Messages
9,940
We used to have it. It integrates well with Paradox and they have a nice app. The only downside is that your security company needs the Olarm base station and there is a monthly fee.
When ADT took over our local security company, we decided to move to another company that did not support Olarm, so we lost that functionality.
You security company does not need to support them,they have 2 types of units one for paradox systems which is what I have and another generic unit for IDS etc
 

AntennaMan

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
1,441
You security company does not need to support them,they have 2 types of units one for paradox systems which is what I have and another generic unit for IDS etc
Do you mean that I can somehow use Olarm without needing to go through my alarm company?
 

falcon786

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2011
Messages
9,940
Do you mean that I can somehow use Olarm without needing to go through my alarm company?
Yes very very simple actually.

1.Connect Olarm dual sim unit to alarm panel.
2.Download app to your phone.
3.Register your account and link Olarm device serial number to it(on Olarm unit box)
4.Pay monthly subs(I think it's R40 but first year free)

That's it,very quick and easy to setup,if your alarm supports PGM's then the app can also do stuff like open your gate or garage doors etc.
 

falcon786

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2011
Messages
9,940
Why I chose the Olarm unit over the normal IP units was it uses a direct data connection via Vodacom/MTN so no need for my wifi to be online for it to work,it draws backup power from your alarm system directly in case of power outages.
 

falcon786

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2011
Messages
9,940


It seems like having a physical remote to arm/disarm is redundant after having this installed,can even use the app to arm into sleep/stay mode when going to bed from in bed.
 

alqassam

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
3,127
I installed a centurion helix external reciever to a digidoor 3.

I now have the door working with my nova remotes which is great but for some reason autoclose has been enabled.

I have not removed the autoclose jumper on the digidoor 3.

This is too dangerous as I have kids in and out of the garage the entire day. What's the best way to remedy this
 

AntennaMan

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
1,441


It seems like having a physical remote to arm/disarm is redundant after having this installed,can even use the app to arm into sleep/stay mode when going to bed from in bed.
So this seems to be a fairly new development. A year or two ago when I left Olarm, they were less consumer-focused and more industry-focused. I am in contact with Olarm to see if my old Olarm device can be repurposed.
 

alqassam

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
3,127
Amy tricks to stop cats from triggering a pmd2 inside the house without changing all the sensors?
 

InternetLuddite

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2016
Messages
1,371
why would you want sensors inside anyway? deactivate them. And get a proper dog he will sort out the cat issue.
Good point, we have sensors inside, but they only get armed when we not at home. I guess probably with cats in house, the becomes an issue.
 
Top