Pure DSL - Internet on Laptop slow, but fast on android........

JJJoubert

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2021
Messages
7
Hi,

I recently got pure DSL (Vox). I.have the 10mbps line. Internet working great. I.connected my smartphone and did speedtest on multiple sites etc. average speed was between 8mbps and 9mbps (great for a 10mbps dsl line).

However when I connect my laptop the the speed is very slow (Cannot complete any speed test as it only show finding optimal server / connection lost etc. (Browsing is fine, but very slow). Seems to try and connect to servers in europe or something. (Prague and some other weird cities shows etc.) (Same problem if I.do.connection with LAN cable) .Laptop wifi works perfect on all other wifis etc.

If I connect my android phone to the router and network or internet and then create hotspot from phone for laptop to connect to it works perfectly and even same speeds (8mbps).........

Router / Modem is D-link DSL 224....

Any help what it can be ? Or how to fix....... 20210607_210820.jpg 20210607_210738.jpg
 

JJJoubert

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2021
Messages
7
Looks like some sort of vpn or antivirus protection with build in vpn.
Are you using a VPN on the laptop?
Thank you for responding and help, , it is a work laptop that I need to use at home aswell, so yes that might be, not very clued up with this stuff but will google and see what I can find.

Is there something I can try to do to fix this? If I connect to any other public wifi or friends router / wifi I dont get the same issues......?

(Googled my IP while on other networks and shows correct location)
 

Grouter

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2007
Messages
4,712
uninstall Avast Secureline VPN if it is installed. That's a start.
 

JJJoubert

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2021
Messages
7
Thanx, just checked no Avast Secureline installed, also cant find VPN installed or activated. No VPN added in settings.
 

Grouter

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2007
Messages
4,712
Strange. Just on your home Vox Pure DSL. Maybe someone else has an idea?
 

JJJoubert

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2021
Messages
7
Strange. Just on your home Vox Pure DSL. Maybe someone else has an idea?
Yes, very strange, just my one specific home wifi. Creating hotspot with phone solves it for now, but not sure what it can be or how to fix it. All other LAN and wifi connections work.
 

eddief1

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
1,194
@JJJoubert have you perhaps got a dlink router?

EDIT: Ye sorry i see you mention you have a dlink router...give me 5 to find the old thread

Your connections are most likely being proxied. It related to WPAD
 

eddief1

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
1,194
Here is the thread...


Post back here if it works when you disable proxy in windows
 

eddief1

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
1,194
@rpm I feel mybb should put some investigative peeps on this. There are potentially 1000's of dlink DSL routers which are proxying clients connections! who knows what data is being mined by this proxy.

current contents of : http://wpad.domain.name/wpad.dat

Code:
function FindProxyForURL(url, host) {

	if (isPlainHostName(host) ||
		dnsDomainIs(host, ".windowsupdate.com") ||
		dnsDomainIs(host, ".microsoft.com") ||
		dnsDomainIs(host, ".baidu.com") ||
	        dnsDomainIs(host, ".kaspersky.com") ||
		dnsDomainIs(host, ".axaltacs.net") ||
		dnsDomainIs(host, ".live.com") ||
		dnsDomainIs(host, ".drivergenius.com") ||
	        isInNet(host, "10.0.0.0", "255.0.0.0") ||
	        isInNet(host, "172.16.0.0", "255.255.224.0") ||
	        isInNet(host, "192.168.0.0", "255.255.0.0") ||
	        isInNet(host, "127.0.0.0", "255.0.0.0"))
		return "DIRECT";
	else
		return 'PROXY 185.38.111.1:8080';

}
 

JJJoubert

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2021
Messages
7
Here is the thread...


Post back here if it works when you disable proxy in windows
When you log on does it connect to your office ? Do you have access to shares/printers from home?
Thank you! , will give it a go once I am home and share result.
 

JJJoubert

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2021
Messages
7
Here is the thread...


Post back here if it works when you disable proxy in windows
Thank you! It worked all sorted, just turned of the auto proxy.
 

Arksun

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
1,669
I noticed the same thing on my network. Just done a fresh windows 10 installation and noticed slow internet. Went to speedtest and saw that very same Gransy sro listed as my ISP. I do not live in Prague. Checked the other PC's on my network and they all are getting proxied to Czech.

Not using a dlink router. Using a netis router I bought a week or two ago.
 

Arksun

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
1,669
Found the solution. In your router under dhcp settings, you'll more than likely see the domain name field filled in as "domain.name". Remove this.
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
3,780
@AfriNatic As an ISP you should be looking to route that proxy IP to a blackhole

Looking into removing that domain name from our DNS resolvers and blocking the IP. It does change though so the solution is to prevent the domain name from resolving.
 
Top