Road Bully, Coward - If I could find this guy

Status
Not open for further replies.

supersunbird

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
58,711
I feel like you held on to this card for years waiting to play it?:X3:

Nah, his was just the last post in a thread I found
Nea, simple google function on here.

It's Illegal to pass a vehicle on the left unless it's indicating to turn right. That is a LAW. No matter how he tries and spin it.

https://www.arrivealive.co.za/Rules-on-the-Road#part1_3

passing on the left of such vehicle shall be permissible if the person driving the passing vehicle can do so with safety to himself or herself and other traffic or property which is or may be on such road and –

(a) the vehicle being passed is turning to its right or the driver thereof has signalled his or her intention of turning to his or her right;
(b) such road is a public road in an urban area and –

(i) is restricted to vehicles moving in one direction; and
(ii) the roadway is of sufficient width for two or more lines of moving vehicles;

(c) such road is a public road in an urban area and the roadway is of sufficient width for two or more lines of moving vehicles moving in each direction;

(d) the roadway of such road is restricted to vehicles moving in one direction and is divided into traffic lanes by appropriate road traffic signs; or

(e) he or she is driving in compliance with the directions of a traffic officer or is driving in traffic which is under the general direction of such officer, and in accordance with such direction:

http://www.trafficsigns.co.za/rules-of-the-road.php
You may overtake a slower vehicle ahead of you when on it's left when:
  1. That vehicle is turning right or signalling to turn right.
  2. The road is a one-way and wide enough for two or more lanes of traffic.
  3. The road is divided into two or more lanes.
 

mattrudlles

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2015
Messages
1,011
I'm afraid Pitbull is right. Schedule 3 - Item 1839 of AARTO regulations states (Gauteng anyway)
In terms of Reg. 298 (1) a person who "Operated a vehicle and passed another vehicle pro-ceeding in the same direction, not to the right of the said vehicle or not at a safe distance" will be guilty of an offence in terms of AARTO.
 

Attachments

  • Schedule 3 Categories of offences.pdf
    98.2 KB · Views: 7
  • Schedule 3 items 1800 -.pdf
    237.2 KB · Views: 8

Nerfherder

Honorary Master
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
27,892
Nah, his was just the last post in a thread I found


https://www.arrivealive.co.za/Rules-on-the-Road#part1_3



http://www.trafficsigns.co.za/rules-of-the-road.php
You may overtake a slower vehicle ahead of you when on it's left when:
  1. That vehicle is turning right or signalling to turn right.
  2. The road is a one-way and wide enough for two or more lanes of traffic.
  3. The road is divided into two or more lanes.
I think there is a difference between "when on its left" and overtaking from the left hand side.

Based on the description there... looks like they are implying you are on the left... which you always are when overtaking.
 

Pitbull

Verboten
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
63,440
I'm afraid Pitbull is right. Schedule 3 - Item 1839 of AARTO regulations states (Gauteng anyway)
In terms of Reg. 298 (1) a person who "Operated a vehicle and passed another vehicle pro-ceeding in the same direction, not to the right of the said vehicle or not at a safe distance" will be guilty of an offence in terms of AARTO.

I know I'm right.

They will try and nit pick scenarios to fit their agenda. :D

I got finned for "passing" a Taxi on the left when lanes merged. We pulled away at the same time (Robot) My lane merged into the one on the right. I apparently passed the taxi on the left /facepalm
 

Pitbull

Verboten
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
63,440
Hmmm no! ------ I think you need to ask Pitbull where he is going for reading and comprehension lessons.

You obviously didn't read his files did you?

I'll give you a hint, it's on the second file.

ctrl+f, type left. I think it's the second or third hit.

Actually read 1839
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
25,438
I know I'm right.

They will try and nit pick scenarios to fit their agenda. :D

I got finned for "passing" a Taxi on the left when lanes merged. We pulled away at the same time (Robot) My lane merged into the one on the right. I apparently passed the taxi on the left /facepalm

No, you got fined because YOU did not pass when it is safe to do so, where two lanes were merging and the right action would have been to fall back and merge behind the taxi. That IS why you got fined. the road was not of sufficient width at that point as the two lanes were merging.

Reg 298 (1) is the one quoted above.

As I said Reading and Comprehension is key!
 

supersunbird

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
58,711
I think a lot of these K-53 rules are no longer AARTO compliant.

When was Regulation 298 of the National Road Traffic Act amended? I wonder where the discrepency comes in.

http://www.kzntransport.gov.za/reading_room/acts/national/NRTA Regs Part 1.pdf
298. Passing of vehicle
(1) Subject to the provisions of subregulation (2) and (4) and regulation 296,
the driver of a vehicle intending to pass any other vehicle proceeding in the same
direction on a public road shall pass to the right thereof at a safe distance and shall
not again drive on the left side of the roadway until safely clear of the vehicle so
passed: Provided that, in the circumstances as aforesaid, passing on the left of such
vehicle shall be permissible if
the person driving the passing vehicle can do so with
safety to himself or herself and other traffic or property which is or may be on such
road and—
(a) the vehicle being passed is turning to its right or the driver thereof has
signalled his or her intention of turning to his or her right;
(b) such road is a public road in an urban area and—
(i) is restricted to vehicles moving in one direction; and
(ii) the roadway is of sufficient width for two or more lines of moving
vehicles;
(c) such road is a public road in an urban area and the roadway is of
sufficient width for two or more lines of moving vehicles moving in each
direction;
(d) the roadway of such road is restricted to vehicles moving in one
direction and is divided into traffic lanes by appropriate road traffic
signs; or
(e) he or she is driving in compliance with the directions of a traffic officer
or is driving in traffic which is under the general direction of such
officer, and in accordance with such direction:
 

Pitbull

Verboten
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
63,440
No, you got fined because YOU did not pass when it is safe to do so, where two lanes were merging and the right action would have been to fall back and merge behind the taxi. That IS why you got fined. the road was not of sufficient width at that point as the two lanes were merging.

Reg 298 (1) is the one quoted above.

As I said Reading and Comprehension is key!

Geesus, you guys have it infront of you can can't read? 1839
 

ArmatageShanks

Honorary Master
Joined
Nov 3, 2013
Messages
15,099
This thread

tenor.gif
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top