SA smart plugs that can be flashed with Tasmota

TheRidDlerX

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
884
Hmm. Just bought some Ultralink plugs (UL-P01W) - Not been able to flash them. Think they may have the block on them according to


Using Kali & an Atheros adapter. Don't see that being the issue (anyone else use this method?) so i think im **** outta luck at this point. These things are moulded and can't really be opened
 

system32

Executive Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
5,292
Hmm. Just bought some Ultralink plugs (UL-P01W) - Not been able to flash them. Think they may have the block on them according to


Using Kali & an Atheros adapter. Don't see that being the issue (anyone else use this method?) so i think im **** outta luck at this point. These things are moulded and can't really be opened
Same problem here.
Would prefer to use Tasmota - hopefully they will crack the code as per your url.
I used https://github.com/TradeFace/tuyaface with a custom Python script to interface with mqtt.
I think https://github.com/TradeFace/tuyagateway can do the mqtt part directly.
I also used https://github.com/jasonacox/tinytuya - seems to have better docs.
 

TheRidDlerX

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
884

system32

Executive Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
5,292
Interesting! So is this still after you flashed them tho? Sorry i'm still getting used to the whole process, only started this journey recently
Newer plugs can't be flashed with Tasmota (yet). This app allows you to integrate the new plugs with HA.
 

system32

Executive Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2009
Messages
5,292
So what you guys using or prefer? Localtuya or https://github.com/TradeFace/tuyagateway?

Just got some of the BNETA switches and looking to integrate with my HomeAssistant.
Latest versions of Home-Assistant now supports Tuya integration "directly"
Configure->Integrations->Add Integration
1638794874655.png

This requires an account on iot.tuya.com and still relies on the cloud.
See https://www.home-assistant.io/integrations/tuya/ for setup.
There are a few videos on youtube which go into more detail.

I still prefer flashing with Tasmota.

I've used tinytuya and tuyaface in a collector python app (not home assistant)
Tuyaface seems cleaner written, but tinytuya is more complete and more active.
 

Park@82

Honorary Master
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
12,598
Does any of the available smart plugs have a function to alert you when wattage drawn reaches under a certain threshold?

Example use case: get a notification when your fridge no longer draws power...
 
Last edited:

chickenbeef

Executive Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2008
Messages
9,111
Does any of the available smart plugs have a function to alert you when wattage drawn reaches under a certain threshold?

Example use case: get a notification when your fridge no longer draws power...
I don't use any of the smart apps so not sure but for that use-case, I have a Zigbee temperature sensor in my fridge and get an alert when the temp goes above a threshold.
 

TheRidDlerX

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
884
Does any of the available smart plugs have a function to alert you when wattage drawn reaches under a certain threshold?

Example use case: get a notification when your fridge no longer draws power...
I might be talking snot here, still learning myself - i think this is one of the sensors one gets in HA to read from, but it might depend on the model. I still remember one of my plans being to kill the fridges when we're on the inverter but havn't gotten around to programming that
 

Arthur

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 7, 2003
Messages
26,428
I've just flashed a Vizia 16A Power Monitoring Plug (R399 from Takealot, here with Tasmota.

Need to finish calibrating power monitoring. All readings show zero because I've just reset everything.

vizia.jpg
 
Top