Setting up a local network over 500M (maybe slightly more)

access

Honorary Master
Joined
Mar 17, 2009
Messages
12,703

take note of first device, wireless mode: access point.

second device, wireless mode: station


if you search around in their help articles they have a guide for everything.

maybe the vid guy just did it back to front.
 

|tera|

Master of Messengers
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
25,906

take note of first device, wireless mode: access point.

second device, wireless mode: station


if you search around in their help articles they have a guide for everything.

maybe the vid guy just did it back to front.
Thank you access. You've been a great help (and everyone who posted).
Have a great weekend.
 

RedViking

Nord of the South
Joined
Feb 23, 2012
Messages
43,162
Hopefully the operators don't pick up on it? I was thinking of doing something similar among family in close proximity. But not sure how legal it is. If you stay on a farm or middle of nowhere, it just makes sense though
 

|tera|

Master of Messengers
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
25,906
Hopefully the operators don't pick up on it? I was thinking of doing something similar among family in close proximity. But not sure how legal it is. If you stay on a farm or middle of nowhere, it just makes sense though
Hi RV.

Why would the operators be bothered?
AFAIK a Point to Point solution does not infringe or effect regular spectrum operators use.
It's basically an extended WiFi network.
If I'm wrong, please let me know.
 

RedViking

Nord of the South
Joined
Feb 23, 2012
Messages
43,162
Hi RV.

Why would the operators be bothered?
AFAIK a Point to Point solution does not infringe or effect regular spectrum operators use.
It's basically an extended WiFi network.
If I'm wrong, please let me know.
I have no idea. I am just wondering. 500m is quite a distance and can be see as distributing? Specially if it is to another property (not sure about your situation) ?

Would be interesting to know if there are any issues with this.
 

|tera|

Master of Messengers
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
25,906
I have no idea. I am just wondering. 500m is quite a distance and can be see as distributing? Specially if it is to another property (not sure about your situation) ?

Would be interesting to know if there are any issues with this.
I doubt there would be.
The ISP which assisted with pricing would have informed me if there was an issue.
They do everything from Point to Point to fiber. I'm just situated in a town that won't get residential fiber anytime soon, hence this solution.
We will also only use the network on the specific property, we won't allow access from any third parties.
 

thehuman

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2004
Messages
3,820
Hold a dig party , just bring your own spade.
But it is understandable it is easy to damage fibre , and not easy to repair.
 

eddief1

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
1,319
FIbre will be your best.

But also have a look at the UBNT and Mikrotik 60Ghz products for that distance, will be just as good as fibre
 

|tera|

Master of Messengers
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
25,906
FIbre will be your best.

But also have a look at the UBNT and Mikrotik 60Ghz products for that distance, will be just as good as fibre
Thanks, but I'm sorted if stock is available for the Ubiquiti equipment.
I've posted reasons in this thread why fibre isn't doable.
 

HavocXphere

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
33,156
I have no idea. I am just wondering. 500m is quite a distance and can be see as distributing? Specially if it is to another property (not sure about your situation) ?

Would be interesting to know if there are any issues with this.
There was some legal requirement. Don't recall whether it was can't cross a street or can't cross a property boundary.

Def something like that though. I believe the WUG guys got a special dispensation to ignore it as long as they don't offer internet (and thus effectively become a WISP).
 

|tera|

Master of Messengers
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
25,906
There was some legal requirement. Don't recall whether it was can't cross a street or can't cross a property boundary.

Def something like that though. I believe the WUG guys got a special dispensation to ignore it as long as they don't offer internet (and thus effectively become a WISP).
Yeah, that won't be an issue here. It's not meant to be a WUG or WISP. Just a standard extension to make a LAN.
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
24,982
Hi everyone. Thank you for all the suggestions.
I requested pricing yesterday from a respected ISP in the province I live. They gave me 3 different solutions, including fibre.
 
Last edited:

|tera|

Master of Messengers
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
25,906
Geoff.

We won't be doing fibre. Even if labour and machinery is available. There's too many issues that could go wrong.
Power is sorted, thanks.

Edit: issues at hand: Actual farm land will have to be trenched through, 2 dams will need to be bypassed.
It's just a major mission. With this solution of using the Loco units, they can always be moved to a new structure or building.
This is only a temporary residence for me. Not a long term thing.
Less costs and less hassle is what I need.
 
Last edited:

RVFmal

Expert Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
2,163
I have no idea. I am just wondering. 500m is quite a distance and can be see as distributing? Specially if it is to another property (not sure about your situation) ?

Would be interesting to know if there are any issues with this.
Not an issue to the ISP's. Have set up a number installations with a main residence and cottages where the Main Residence provides connectivity to these cottages on a single fibre connection/account. Use the PtP solutions to connect these (own routers in each cottage to form own LAN).

Where they could/do get iffy is when connectivity is provided to different properties owned by different people and charging for this.
 

Monka

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 1, 2019
Messages
218
Hi everyone. Thank you for all the suggestions.
I requested pricing yesterday from a respected ISP in the province I live. They gave me 3 different solutions, including fibre.

It seems that we will be leaning towards the Loco units based on cost and ease of setup.
There are a few trees yes.
No structures or walls in place.
The point where I live where the connection would be linked to my router, is slightly elevated. So I look down on the secondary spot where the second Loco would be installed.

Let's say we skip fibre, due to the property being used as cultivation and farming as well. It would cost a lot to do the trenching and make sure the cable is protected from external damage, which can't be guaranteed. Due to tractors and heavy equipment being used.

Please give me some guidance. We've got two Huawei routers. The first at my spot neeeds to share Internet access to the secondary location.
So, do I still need a router at the secondary location? Will the Loco be able to act as an access point at the second location, or do I need to connect it to the second Huawei?

I would prefer not investing further in switches if Routers are available.
Is this doable?
Edit: Are AC networks backward compatible with B/G/N?
Running Aerial fibre would be another option aswell as long you have poles or structures in between to support the cable from sagging.

In a farm set up. Fibre would be your best n most reliable choice.

Its not always the case where you have to bury the cable if you going to have one cable linking two building in one property.
 

HartsockZA

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2015
Messages
970
Hi everyone. Thank you for all the suggestions.
I requested pricing yesterday from a respected ISP in the province I live. They gave me 3 different solutions, including fibre.

It seems that we will be leaning towards the Loco units based on cost and ease of setup.
There are a few trees yes.
No structures or walls in place.
The point where I live where the connection would be linked to my router, is slightly elevated. So I look down on the secondary spot where the second Loco would be installed.

Let's say we skip fibre, due to the property being used as cultivation and farming as well. It would cost a lot to do the trenching and make sure the cable is protected from external damage, which can't be guaranteed. Due to tractors and heavy equipment being used.

Please give me some guidance. We've got two Huawei routers. The first at my spot neeeds to share Internet access to the secondary location.
So, do I still need a router at the secondary location? Will the Loco be able to act as an access point at the second location, or do I need to connect it to the second Huawei?

I would prefer not investing further in switches if Routers are available.
Is this doable?
Edit: Are AC networks backward compatible with B/G/N?
Yes well I know our Mirotiks are backward compatible haven't really checked for ubnt
there are rules boundary walls and roads if you cross them to establish your network example connect a client over a public road or boundary wall then you need a ECSN license and then to sell over said network a ECS license. As long as you don't contest local freq and not peeve off your local wuggers and wisp operators then you should be ok. happy to help if I can, welcome to pop a mailer
 
Last edited:

|tera|

Master of Messengers
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
25,906
Sorted with the Wireless equipment route. Thanks.
Not sure how the thread was brought up again.

We'll be doing this next year.
 
Top