Slow line speeds and Whats app not working.

N@t3

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2016
Messages
625
Good day all, would appreciate the advise going forward. I have the below issue and want to know if someone can guide me in the right direction.

1. Fibre line is with TT Connect.
2. Service provider is Axxess.
3. Router is a TP LINK TL-WR840N_V5 - Firmware up to date.
4. CTS Box TT Connect.

Issues on hand:

1. When plugged in directly from CTS box via LAN cable to Laptop 5MB/5MB speed is available and fine.
2. When running of the TP Link on wifi, I get roughly +- 150kb/ 100kb line speeds.
3. I can browse the Internet via wifi fine does lag a bit, but I then get presented with TT Connect activation page (Pic1) (Pics attached) this happens most of the time and on multiple devices. When I enter my user name (Pic2) thats the message I get.
4. Whats app does not work at all. Every other app works fine.

Axxess and TT Connect are useless to help.

Please move to correct section if posted incorrectly, Thank you.
 

Attachments

  • pic2.png
    pic2.png
    28.2 KB · Views: 23
  • pic 1.jpeg
    pic 1.jpeg
    20.5 KB · Views: 23
Last edited:

envo

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2014
Messages
3,236
I didn't read past the part where you said you're with TT Connect. Unfortunately we can't help you.

/edit TTConnect and Axxess is probably the worst combo you could have gone with.

Do you have login details for the router that you can configure yourself? Because clearly there is something that wasn't registered / activated on it which is now causing this issue through Wifi.

Maybe use the following words "When using wifi, it asks me to activate my fibre line, but my fibre line is already activated and ethernet is working perfectly, can you please check the settings on my router"... maybe you have to dumb it down even more, depending on the call center agent's ability to realize that rebooting the thing won't help.

Instead of complaining about whatsapp not working etc and confusing the poor people. just be straight and to the point

WIFI NOT WEKKING
ETHERNET WEKKING
PREASE FIX WIFI
 

N@t3

Senior Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2016
Messages
625
I didn't read past the part where you said you're with TT Connect. Unfortunately we can't help you.

/edit TTConnect and Axxess is probably the worst combo you could have gone with.

Do you have login details for the router that you can configure yourself? Because clearly there is something that wasn't registered / activated on it which is now causing this issue through Wifi.

Maybe use the following words "When using wifi, it asks me to activate my fibre line, but my fibre line is already activated and ethernet is working perfectly, can you please check the settings on my router"... maybe you have to dumb it down even more, depending on the call center agent's ability to realize that rebooting the thing won't help.

Instead of complaining about whatsapp not working etc and confusing the poor people. just be straight and to the point

WIFI NOT WEKKING
ETHERNET WEKKING
PREASE FIX WIFI

lol cool buddy , I realized this combo is worst. Will play around with router settings but from the menu off the router I see there is not much to play around with.
 

envo

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2014
Messages
3,236
Ah you know, after a bit of a think, I wonder if the fibre account is linked to the Ethernet / device mac address, and that the wifi is running off a separate mac address for some reason, which is causing the conflict.

You can always just switch it off and let them know that the lightning/load shedding fried it and you need a new one ;)
 

envo

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2014
Messages
3,236
try going to the application manager and clear the cache and the data stored by the what's app and then again try using the whats app. I hope this time the lag is going to be fixed.
Note: After cleaning the cache and the data stored by the whats app you may need to login to the whats app account again.


Lucky Patcher 9Apps VidMate
That's not the reason you bot!
 

irBosOtter

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2014
Messages
2,807
What is the CTS box you are referring to?

If it's the CPE where the fibre terminates, then, well, you are not supposed to plug your laptop in there, it probably locked it down to the laptop mac address... but them Wifi should actually not work at all....
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
2,606
Sounds like the Axxess service is only activated on a certain port on the CTS. Other ports are available for other services. Moreover looks like the service is attached to your laptop's MAC and TTConnect only allows 1 MAC on the port (this should be your router).

Try connect your TP-Link to port 1 (or whichever port your laptop is on) and wait for a connection - maybe restart the CPE). Otherwise contact Axxess. Connect your laptop to the Router from now on.
 

envo

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2014
Messages
3,236
What is the CTS box you are referring to?

If it's the CPE where the fibre terminates, then, well, you are not supposed to plug your laptop in there, it probably locked it down to the laptop mac address... but them Wifi should actually not work at all....

Please read. His router (not the CPE) on ethernet works fine. But when he connects to wifi (on his router, because CPE's don't have wifi), it gives the error that the mac isn't registered and he needs to contact them.
 

irBosOtter

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2014
Messages
2,807
Please read. His router (not the CPE) on ethernet works fine. But when he connects to wifi (on his router, because CPE's don't have wifi), it gives the error that the mac isn't registered and he needs to contact them.

That's why I am asking cause point 1 wasn't 100% clear

1. When plugged in directly from CTS box via LAN cable to Laptop 5MB/5MB speed is available and fine.

No where does it mention he is plugging the lan cable into the TP link in that point 1....

So wanted to make sure that it is in fact going from laptop to tplink to CTS box via cable, seems you can't read...
 
Top